West Virginia Northern Community College

News

WVNCC 2014 Spring Semester Honors List Released

Back to News

Officials at West Virginia Northern Community College have announced the names of students who attained the President’s List and the Deans’ Lists for the spring semester of 2014.
The President’s List is comprised of students who maintain a 4.0 grade point average in a minimum of 12 credit hours, excluding developmental courses. Dr. Martin J. Olshinsky, president, announced that the following students, listed by campus and hometown, achieved the distinction:

WHEELING CAMPUS:
OHIO: Bridgeport - Amber Dawn Davis; Mt. Pleasant - Anna M. Otto; Rayland - Jessica Lynn Zeigler; Shadyside - Christa Renee Frazier.
WEST VIRGINIA: Benwood - Bryan Ralph Brandon, Steven M. Warble; Cameron - Lindsay Nicole Siburt; McMechen - Joshua Robert Green; Moundsville - Sandra Dee Daniels, Larry E. Emerson, Gregory F. Fromhart, Connie Sue Gould, Lyndsie Sara Guzek, Patricia Louise Kernan, Kevin C. Mcgilton, Melisa Leeann Moore; Triadelphia - Kenneth W. Smith; Wheeling - Betsy Alane Bishop, Aaron Joseph Botizan, DeVante Deshaun Brown, Yolandah Strumbeko Burger, Robert C. Cody, Addy Rose Conaway, Melissa A. Downie, Aubria S. Hager, Yolanda D. Hairston, Johnny Mack Hatfield, Yvonne M. Kanters, Wade Matthew Lewis, Travis Joseph Maxwell, Daniel Paul Shay, Jonathon William Shaw, Trenton D. Schutz, Monisha Urval, Travis Martin Valentine, Chrystal Ann Webb, Jason Leon Webb.

WEIRTON CAMPUS:
OHIO: Bloomingdale - Tracie Lynn Mullins; Mingo Junction - Rachael Michelle Marcinek; Steubenville - Kenneth Lee Bradley.
PENNSYLVANIA: Burgettstown - Alayne Orison.
WEST VIRGINIA: Follansbee - Ashley Marie Bee, Thomas Wayne Bowman, Juliet Liri Casinelli, Caleb James Piatt; New Cumberland - Sarah Grace Blankenship, Lita Marie Burton, Gale Aleece Sinsel, Nathan William Snider; Weirton - Vivian Opal Ferguson, Victoria Kristen Gerst, Victoria Evelyn-Ruth Hans, Brandon Coty Jasiel, Ashley Marie Kikilidis, Natasha Nicole Kowalczyk, Carl Michael McCartney, Alyssa Marie Misenhelder, Patrick Scott Reasbeck, Maria Antoinette Rhodes, Gregory F. Warwick, Laura Jean Wyatt.

NEW MARTINSVILLE CAMPUS:
OHIO: Sardis - Kyra G. Lallathin, Jessica Jo Schoonover, George Thomas Tharp.
WEST VIRGINIA: Meadow Bridge - Patrick Joseph Hamilton; New Martinsville - Hannah Joele Glow, Stephen Ledergerber, Celeste Joy Morando; Paden City- Kandy Sue Stephen; Sistersville - Kayla Nicole Headley, Laurie Ann Pickett.

 

Students attained the Dean’s List by earning a 3.5 GPA in a minimum of nine credit hours, excluding developmental courses. Wheeling campus Dean’s List honorees for the spring semester of 2014, listed by hometown:
WHEELING CAMPUS:
OHIO: Adena - Mikaela Marie Collette; Bellaire - Brittany Leigh Bobka, Touche Ole Green, Amber Nicole Marshall, Rachel Ann McGuire, John William Robson, Danielle L. Trank; Belmont - Lori Ann Burdette, Sean Patrick Pabin, Evy D. Welch; Bethesda - Brandi D. Gregor; Bridgeport - Jamie Leigh McPeak, Cody William Pfau; Colerain - Kate Lynn Doty; Dillonvale - Zachary Lee Thomas, Lindsey Ann Watson; Flushing - Baydn Mikal Waller; Jerusalem - Alyssa Michelle Tavoletti; Lewisville - Desiree Nichole Piatt; Morristown - Alexandra Ann Montoya-Hankey, Kelsey Alexandra Harris; Neffs - Carol Jean Krock; Richmond - Hayley Nicole Argentine; St. Clairsville - Lauren Sophia Cencula, Chad Evan Chervenick, Jaime Coleen McCullough; Shadyside - Kyle David Bonar, Shae Ann Earnest, William Arthur Gantz, Emily P. Lescallette, Melody Louise Malolepszy; Tiltonsville - Calen Andrew Antonacci; Woodsfield - Ashton Mariah Bondy; Yorkville - Barbara Lynn Bellville, Micah Dishon Kainoa Cochran.
PENNSYLVANIA: New Freeport - Cody Anthony Jacobs; West Alexander - Melisa Anna Beck.
WEST VIRGINIA: Beech Bottom - Tracey A. Dickinson, Tessa-Rae Elizabeth McBride; Benwood - David Alexander Barry, John Francis Kazemka, Charles William Travis; Follansbee - Shannon Lanee Baldauf, Tracy Lynn Lazear; Glen Dale - Joanna Kay McCausland, Amy Jo Taylor; Glen Easton - Kaitlyn Leeanne Hubbard; McMechen - Andrew Richard Meighen, Beth Ann Stocke; Middlebourne - Kelly O’Neil Flesher, Brittany Nicole Spencer; Moundsville - Juanita Elizabeth Beucke, David B. Cain, Tara Cathlene Chaplin, John Albert Cochran, Lindsay Christine Cook, Kimberly Sue Custer, Emily G. Dutcher, Cody Ryan Hall, Ethan Patrick Hill, Willis Raymond Hill, Lisa Lynn Lemasters, John Thomas Madden, Marlana Michelle Maidens, Kathleen Alivia Main, Jeff A. Mealy, Deborah Sue Mercer, Ashley Renee Miller, Cindy A. Norris, Carol Ann Pegg, Whitney Nicole Regiec, Kaleigh D. Sikora, Eve Hannah Stoffel, Mary Frances Tatich, John Michael Wilson, Jennifer Josephine Yoho; New Cumberland - Brittany Jo Krzeczowski; New Martinsville - Allena Ann Smith; Proctor - Helcia Theresa Dickson, Amanda Jo Terek; St. Marys - Christie Delynn Minis; Sistersville - Kelley Rae Stewart; Triadelphia - Mark Daniel Flaharty, Ashley Nicole Grall, Patricia Lynn Hul­derman, Jennifer Lynn Lewis, Paula Ann McCroskey, Molly Christine Stricklin; Valley Grove - Jared Clark Henderson, Tim E. McQuillin; Weirton - Jennifer Ranae Harless; Wellsburg - Kelli S. Burch, Lauren L. Di­Remigio, Emily Ann Hukill, Kayla Leigh Johnson, Frankie L. Kins, Jessica Lynn Richard, Jenna Diane Whitt; Wheeling - Nathaniel Thomas Armstrong, Nicole Regina Bacher, Abigail Elizabeth Baker, Kevin Chad Baker, Jack Benedett, Jessica Ann Bennington, Branden J. Blankenship, Bradley Charles Bonar, Darcie Virginia Bowman, Kari Anne Bryan, Allyson Layne-Marie Conrad, David Allen Dennard, Cecilia Darlene Donahoe, Chelsey Dyann Fox, John Ross Fisher, Adam Michael Frisinger, Cindi Louella Greathouse, Samantha Kay­lene Groh, Michael Vincent Hall, Mackenzie B. Hartman, Alyse Michele Hauch, Bruce Michael Helman, Amy Joe Hollingshead, Kristina Marie Holman, Savannah Renee Jasper, Travis L. Kenny, John Ellis Klein, Denise Ann Liddle, Jeremy Daniel Luff, Ashley Lynn Manninen, Jennifer Lynn Milton, Bryan Todd Morgan, Karen Ann Murphy, Melanie Christine Noice, James M. Oliver, David Joseph Orosz, John Paul Orosz, Kristen Re­nay Marie Owen, Marshall Morgan Reager, Tierra Lauren Reed, Erica Michelle Safreed, Ryan Adam Scrip­ture, Cortnei Jo Shaw, Caitlin Renee Sheldon, Madison S. Siebieda, Steffany R. Spear, Richard Dawson Strickler, Deanna Jean Swauger, Jamielee Thomas, April Lynn Thompson, Cassie Kay Underwood, Jessica Lynn Whitacre, Joshua Joseph Williams, Ekaterina Alexandrovna Wood, Kristen Nicole Yesenczki, Bohdan Alexander Zyznewsky.

Weirton campus students who made the Dean’s List for the spring semester of 2014 were announced by Mike Koon, campus dean:
WEIRTON CAMPUS:
OHIO: Irondale - Brian Matthew Furbee; Richmond - Sara Dawn Walter; Steubenville - Cristin Nicole Wise; Tippecanoe - Kirt Nethanael Lyon; Toronto - Robin Lee Gallegos, Courtney Michele Leasure, James N. Truax, Caleb Lee Zeigler; Wintersville - Anthony Barezinsky, Teresa Ann Stoll.
PENNSYLVANIA: Burgettstown - Abby Jo Manni.
VIRGINIA: Scottsville - Rikki Lyn Tingler.
WEST VIRGINIA: Chester - Penny Lynn Moody; Colliers - Grant Keith Dennis, Aneda Nicole Lemasters, Marisa Paige Scott, Zachary Michael Waters; Follansbee - Paul Leon Cooper, Edward Thomas Morgan, Deidrea Ann Paesano, Jasmin Latoya Prudlo, Lawrence Anthony Underwood,Lovie Elizabeth Zago; New Cumberland - Judith Marie Johnston, Joshua Charles Lehman, Joseph Daniel Mercer, Angelia Marie Rhodes, Joy Elizabeth Sinsel; Weirton - Melissa Alexander, Kimberly L. Anderson, Mari Jo Bartz, Nicole Elizabeth Becker, Taneka Louise Carayol, Taylor Ryan Chappell, David Anthony Crawley, Jessica Marie Der­by, Amanda Ann Duckworth, Diane L. Grimm, Chet Harvey Hans, Joanne Allison Hans, Sean Michael Henry, Daniel Paul Heupp, Lauren Brianna Hoffman, Jennifer Rose Horvath, Blake Allan Huval, Jenna Marie Ilosky, Lynda Ann Kane, Brian Laird Knutson, Briana Lynne Leathers, Joe James Matics, Robert Lee Parsons, John Anthone Pavlic, Abigail C. Peters, Lauren Katherine Rosnick, Catherine Elizabeth Tate, Samantha Lynn Wells, Khristian Lloyd Williams, Mary C. Wylie; Wellsburg - Janice Lee Brozstek, Ann Marie Deneen, Kayla Kristen Tennant, Rosanne Postlethwait, Nicole Marie Shorts.

Honorees from the New Martinsville campus for the spring semester of 2014 Dean’s List are the following students, according to Larry Tackett, campus dean:
NEW MARTINSVILLE CAMPUS:
OHIO: Beallsville - Jennifer Renee Howell; Hannibal - Mikayla Dawn Roberts; Sardis - Rick L. Alleman, Brianna Nichole Cook, Whitney Jane Nicole Hammel, Brittany Marie Harrigan, Sarah M. Jarvis.
WEST VIRGINIA: Alma - William George Riggs, Lauren Grace Seckman; Cameron - Stacey Nicole Durig; Friendly - McKenzie Marie Rose; Jacksonburg - Felicia Gordon Baker, Rachel Elizabeth Wyatt; Lima - Melanie Dell Pettus; Littleton - Raani Pride, Katelyn B. Tennant; McMechen - Courtney Marie Starkey; Middlebourne - Shelby Lynn Billings, Aaron Robert Eddy, Christina L. Fox; New Martinsville - Zachary C. Arrick, Amanda Caitlin Bailes, Jamie Edmund Billiter, Kari Renee Dinardo, William W. Fletcher, Jeffrey S. Gaiser, Carla G. Haught, Rachel Ilene Ice, Brittany Marie Klug, Rebecca L. Knight, Danielle Alaine Lasure, Stacey M. Leichliter, Alexis Mackenzie Medley, Heather R. Riley, Margaret Sydney Smith,Theresa Marie Theodoro, Jonathan Titus, Scott James Urbanek, Kylee Lameta Walker; Paden City - Timothy Lowell Drain, Jonathan Andrew McDougal, Jessica Lynann Moore; Pine Grove - Donald Vance Hubbard; Proctor - Alanna Michelle Fox; Reader - Savanah Christine Lowe; Sistersville - Steven Mark Beaver, Joseph Brown, Mark Layne Helmick, Jason Derek Huffman, Elizabeth K. Johnson, David Michael Powers, Heather Danielle Rice, Chelsea Lynn Rosenlieb, William Robyn Tallent.
Honorees in Distance Education for the spring semester of 2014 Dean’s List are the following students:
 
PENNSYLVANIA: Hookstown - Amy Jo Williams.
WEST VIRGINIA: Chester - Jennifer Ann Artman.

 

Awards and Accreditations