West Virginia Northern Community College

News

WVNCC Fall Academic Honors List

Back to News

Officials at West Virginia Northern Community College have announced the names of students who attained the President’s List and the Deans’ Lists for the fall semester of 2013.
The President’s List is comprised of students who maintain a 4.0 grade point average in a minimum of 12 credit hours, excluding developmental courses.
Dr. Martin J. Olshinsky, president, announced that the following students, listed by campus and hometown, achieved the distinction:
WHEELING CAMPUS:
CALIFORNIA: Mission Viejo - Sierra Tori Boisen.
OHIO: Adena - Mikaela Marie Collette; Belmont - Evy D. Welch; Flushing - Baydn Mikal Waller; Rayland - Jessica Lynn Zeigler.
PENNSYLVANIA: Claysville - Margaret Bookman.
WEST VIRGINIA: Benwood - Mark A. Glinka, John Francis Kazemka, Steven M. Warble; Follansbee - Tracy Lynn Lazear; Glen Dale - Richard L. Kinkes; McMechen - Joshua Robert Green; Moundsville - Danesha Lynn Bassett, Sandra Dee Daniels, Kara Jean Farrell, Gregory F. Fromhart, Ethan Patrick Hill, Ashley Renee Miller, Eve Hannah Stoffel; Triadelphia - Kenneth W. Smith; Valley Grove - Jared Clark Henderson; Weirton - Jason Alan Little; Wellsburg - Tyler David Atkinson, Rebecca M. Conley; Wheeling - Nicole Regina Bacher, Branden J. Blankenship, Kari Anne Bryan, Chelsea Ann Bulka, Robert C. Cody, Melissa A. Downie, John Ross Fisher, Chelsey Dyann Fox, Cindi Louella Greathouse, Aubria S. Hager, Bruce Michael Helman, Amy Joe Hollingshead, Marisa Jo Kendzerski, John Ellis Klein, Travis Joseph Maxwell, Rebeka Kai Foston-Miles, Karen Ann Murphy, Melanie Christine Noice, Marshall Morgan Reager, Jonathon William Shaw, John Donald Showalter, Jamielee Thomas, April Lynn Thompson, Travis Martin Valentine, Trinnie C. Warren, Chrystal Ann Webb, Joshua Joseph Williams.
WEIRTON CAMPUS:
OHIO: Steubenville - Kenneth Lee Bradley, Cristin Nicole Wise.
PENNSYLVANIA: Avella - Nichole Magen Foley; Burgettstown - Alayne Orison.
WEST VIRGINIA: Follansbee - Paul Leon Cooper, Rebecca Yvonne Stewart; Moundsville - Andrew Field Sebroski; New Cumberland - Brent Andrew Beatty, Lita Marie Burton, Rachael Leigh Hartley, Joshua Charles Lehman, Paige Ann Sutton; Newell - Kylee Marie Manypenny; Weirton - Kimberly L. Anderson, Taylor Ryan Chappell, David Anthony Crawley, Brandon Coty Jasiel, Brian Laird Knutson, Alyssa Marie Misenhelder, Patrick Scott Reasbeck, Michael Caleb Renner, Maria Antionette Rhodes, Catherine Elizabeth Tate.
NEW MARTINSVILLE CAMPUS:
OHIO: Hannibal - Mikayla Dawn Roberts; Powhatan Point - Mark Allen Petho; Sardis - Kyra G. Lallathin, Jessica Jo Schoonover, George Thomas Tharp.
WEST VIRGINIA: Alma - Lauren Grace Seckman; Littleton - Katelyn B. Tennant; Meadow Bridge - Patrick Joseph Hamilton; Middlebourne - Michaela Seanelle Winfrey; New Martinsville - Kimberley S. Berger, Carla G. Haught, Carol Dianne Helmick, Alexis Mackenzie Medley, Celeste Joy Morando; Paden City - Timothy Lowell Drain, Valerie Rose Palmer, Sherri J. Tuttle; Sistersville - Laurie Ann Pickett, David Michael Powers.

Students attained the Dean’s List by earning a 3.5 GPA in a minimum of nine credit hours, excluding developmental courses. Wheeling campus Dean’s List honorees for the fall semester of 2013, listed by hometown:
WHEELING CAMPUS
OHIO: Adena - Richard Keith Durbin; Bellaire - Brittany Leigh Bobka, Haley Dawn Dyer, Touche Ole Green, Donna Zacchini Quaranto; Belmont - Jared D. Kemp; Bethesda - Brandi D. Gregor; Bridgeport - Nicole Elaine Williamson; Colerain - Kate Lynn Doty; Dillonvale - Lindsey Ann Watson, Zachary Lee Thomas; Lewisville - Desiree Nichole Piatt; Martins Ferry - Kristen Michelle Albaugh, William David Anderson, Ashley Claire Becca, Michelle Annette Cooper, Angelina Marie Pitts, Ashley Smith, Jordan M. Strama, Brittany LeAnn Wick, Morristown - Alexandra Ann Montoya-Hankey; Mt. Pleasant - Catherine Lynn Kuhn, Anna M. Otto; Neffs - Carol Jean Krock; Rayland - Todd Michael Heitz, Madalyn M. Kimble; Richmond - Hayley Nicole Argentine; St. Clairsville - Jaime Coleen McCullough; Shadyside - Kyle David Bonar, Alischa Nichole Earnest, Shae Ann Earnest, Victoria Lousie DeBlasis, William Arthur Gantz, Ian Douglas Gulley, Michael Andrew Kuca, Emily P. Lescallette, Melody Louise Malolepszy; Smithfield - Seth Aaron Coconougher; Steubenville - Kayla Mechelle Frazer; Wintersville - Emily Lucille Pietro; Yorkville - Cassie Marie Oleksiak.
PENNSYLVANIA: Burgettstown - Tiffany Jean Guiddy; Gibsonia - Raymond C. Aymar; West Alexander - Melisa Anna Beck.
WEST VIRGINIA: Beech Bottom - Tessa-Rae Elizabeth McBride; Benwood - Nicole Marie Nuce, Melissa Dawn Ryan, Charles William Travis; Cameron - Jessie Cathlene Fletcher, Anna Brielle Hawkins; Glen Dale - Katelyn Marie Fisher, Jasmine Louise Johnson, Emily Alexis Jones, Joanna Kay McCausland, Amy Jo Taylor; Glen Easton - Melissa M. Sprague; McMechen - Matthew Ryan Schrumpf; Middlebourne - Kelly O’Neil Flesher; Moundsville - Alexa Rae Beatty, Dianna L. Bender, Melissa D. Cunningham, Nina Nicola Czerwinski, Helcia Theresa Dickson, Emily G. Dutcher, Connie Sue Gould, Lyndsie Sara Guzek, Willis Raymond Hill, Marlana Michelle Maidens, Kevin C. Mcgilton, Matthew Charles Moore, Melisa Lee­ann Moore, Caitlin Colleen McNeil, Whitney Nicole Paugh, Carol Ann Pegg, Anita Louise Prohaska, Karley Brooke Smith, Amber Lynn Stanley, Jason Layne Wade, Keith Allen Woods, Ryan M. Woods; New Cum­berland - Brittany Jo Krzeczowski; New Martinsville - Tincy Haught; Paden City - Tamra Mae Flesher, Keith Michael Williamson; Proctor - Breanna Elizabeth Cain, Amanda Jo Terek, Janis Rose Williamson; Shirley - Ryan Keith Kinney; Sistersville - Kelley Rae Stewart; Triadelphia - Brian T. Burris, Patricia Lynn Hulderman, Jennifer Lynn Lewis, Lisa Marie Park, Dawn Christine Schubert, Molly Christine Stricklin; Valley Grove - Tim E. McQuillin; Weirton - Alana Alexandria McKitrick; Wellsburg - Kelli S. Burch, Lauren L. DiRe­migio, Emily Ann Hukill, Kayla Leigh Johnson, Frankie L. Kins, Eric Thomas Mechling; Wheeling - Nathaniel Thomas Armstrong, Kevin Chad Baker, Jessica Ann Bennington, Joshua L. Benson, Bradley Charles Bonar, Aaron Joseph Botizan, Darcie Virginia Bowman, Bria Rose Brown, Haley E. Burkle, Ryan Alexander Butler, Addy Rose Conaway, Allyson Layne-Marie Conrad, Sean Michael Donahoe, Jenna Marie Drake, Jennifer Lynn Edgerton, Raina Noel Edwards, Adam Michael Frisinger, Kimberly Alysse Gilligan, Timothy James Gil­ligan, Amanda Leigh Gordon, Sarasvati Devi Graves, Yolanda D. Hairston, Alyse Michele Hauch, Mackenzie B. Hartman, Emily Sue Hobbs, Amanda Renee Huntsman, Marcy Ann Huntsman, Elizabeth Mary Horacek, Shalynn Jackson, Savannah Renee Jasper, Suzanne Rice Jebbia, Yvonne M. Kanters, Travis L. Kenny, Bar­bara Jane Kerns, Kelly Beth Kinder, Michael Kreuger, Wade Matthew Lewis, Denise Ann Liddle, Ashley Lynn Manninen, Rebecca Rachelle Marple, Kayla Rachelle Marvin, Ina Jo Masteller, Dominique Dee McAvoy, Pia Irene Mullens, Daniella M. Murray, Natalie Ann Naegele, Katelyn Ann Ninni, Jessica Renee Pennington, Shannon Lee Rycerz, Erica Michelle Safreed, Erin R. Saunders, Daniel Paul Shay, Shanice Delra Showalter, Madison S. Siebieda, Marissa Ann Skiba, Lela Catherine Smith, Connie Lee Snodgrass, Jordan Lawrence Sorge, Tauya R. Starkey, Chelsea Marie Strong, Deanna Jean Swauger, Monisha Urval, Samantha Renae Weir, Jessica Lynn Whitacre, Morgan Ann Wojchowski, Ekaterina Alexandrovna Wood, Diane Lynn Work­man.
WEIRTON CAMPUS students who made the Dean’s List for the fall semester of 2013 were announced by Mike Koon, campus dean:
OHIO: Mingo Junction - Rachael Michelle Marcinek; Richmond - Amber Coryn Stonebraker, Marie Elaine Wood; Steubenville - Alexis Shray Carte, Stacie K. Martins, Lisa Mills, Jessica Jean Rush, DeAndre Williams; Tippecanoe - Kirt Nethanael Lyon; Toronto - Deanna Marie Griffith, Courtney Michele Leasure, James N. Truax, Caleb Lee Zeigler.
WEST VIRGINIA: Chester - Edward Bartley Beaumont, Natalie Renee Farnsworth, Bryan Joshua Highfield, Christopher Adam Jones, Margo Olivia Jones, Penny Lynn Moody, Erica Marie Murphy, Brandon George Whittaker; Colliers - Aneda Nicole Lemasters, Carrie Lynne Stewart; Follansbee - Alysia M. Paesano, Lawrence Anthony Underwood; New Cumberland - Teddy Joe Adkins, Sarah Grace Blankenship, Rachel Lynn Garrett, Angelia Marie Rhodes, Gale Aleece Sinsel; Weirton - Brittany Leigh Adams, Thomas W. Ayers, Emily Anne Bertha, Robert Andrew Brown, Taneka Louise Carayol, Lynne Ann Ciccarelli, Taelor Catherine Costello, Elise A. Cowden, Tiffany Cranmer, Douglas Allen Debnar, Jessica Marie Derby, Tiffany Nicole Elliott, John Floyd Emery, Vivian Opal Ferguson, Brianna Nicole Fiedorczyk, William Theodore Fonner, Cara Nicolle Gaich, Victoria Kristen Gerst, Diane L. Grimm, Joanne Allison Hans, Jennifer Rose Horvath, Jenna Marie Ilosky, Lynda Ann Kane, Ashley Marie Kikilidis, Natasha Nicole Kowalczyk, Ashley Danielle Lamp, Michaelene Ann Larch, Amanda Lynn Lombardi, Carl Michael McCartney, Kelly Lynn McEwen, Joy Lynn Mullins, Shannon M. Murphy, Mary Cana Olenick, Jolene Lynn Orgovan, Robert Lee Parsons, John Anthone Pavlic, Caleb James Piatt, Joy Elizabeth Rhodes, Nina Nichole Rodriguez, Samantha Lynn Wells, Courtney Simone Wilcox, Carly Nicole Wilson, Bonnie Bozena Wujtow; Wellsburg - Janice Lee Brozstek, Hannah Rae Everhart, Betty A. Johnson, Sigourney N. Kokosinski, Rosanne Postlethwait.
Honorees from the NEW MARTINSVILLE CAMPUS for the fall semester of 2013 Dean’s List are the following students, according to Larry Tackett, campus dean:
OHIO: Beallsville - Brandi Palmer; Sardis - Rachal R. Beisel, Brianna Nichole Cook, Brittany Marie Harrigan.
WEST VIRGINIA: Burton - Renee A. Koontz; Cameron - Stacey Nicole Durig; Friendly - McKenzie Marie Rose; Jacksonburg - Felicia Gordon Baker, Thomas Lee Snodgrass, Rachel Elizabeth Wyatt; New Martinsville - Amanda Caitlin Bailes, Jeffery Tanner Buchanan, Samantha Deem, Kari Renee Dinardo, Kathleen Anne Haught, Junior Dale Helmick, Rachel Ilene Ice, Brittany Marie Klug, Rebecca L. Knight, Stacey M. Leichliter, Hayley Long, Hillary Ann Malec, Katheryn Lynn Minger, Dallas Nicole Mullett, Jerri Lee Nething, Patrick Leroy Nice, Kayla Robinson, Theresa Marie Theodoro, Kylee Lameta Walker, Cassadi Joelle Wells, Patricia S. Wright; Paden City - Kathy Ann Loub, Kandy Sue Stephen; Pine Grove - Whitley Richelle Williams; Proctor - Alanna Michelle Fox, Daniel Joe Stillwagoner; Reader - Savanah Christine Lowe, Stevi C. Smith; Sistersville - Chad Ian Brightwell, Jason Derek Huffman, Chelsea Ice, Amelia Dodd Morris, Heather Danielle Rice, Mikayla Paige Smith.
Honoree in Distance Education for the fall semester of 2013 Dean’s List is the following student:
PENNSYLVANIA: Hookstown - Amy Jo Williams.

Awards and Accreditations