West Virginia Northern Community College

News

WVNCC Fall Semester 2011 Honors List

Back to News

Officials at West Virginia Northern Community College have announced the names of students who attained the President’s List and the Deans’ Lists for the fall semester of 2011.    

The President’s List is comprised of students who maintain a 4.0 grade point average in a minimum of 12 credit hours, excluding developmental courses.

Dr. Martin J. Olshinsky, president, announced that the following students, listed by campus and hometown, achieved the distinction:

WHEELING CAMPUS:
OHIO: Bellaire - Benjamin P. McGhee, Tiffany M. Tiger; Bridgeport - Amanda Anne Krivenko; Martins Ferry - Marlene Ann Bolen, Charles M. Bursee, Stephanie Lynn Mussard, Jason Anthony Prater, Kathryn Grace Rehberg, Nathan Schmidt, Zachary J. Snyder; Morristown - Thomas Hogan Zinn; Neffs - Morgan Eileen Krock; Rayland - Cham Eldon Starcher; St. Clairsville - Bradley Christopher Davis; Shadyside - Cheryl Lynn Wiley; Tiltonsville - Brittany Nicole Haught.

WEST VIRGINIA: Cameron - Andrea Sharon Richardson, Pamela Jean Richmond; Follansbee - Glenn Albert Bailey; Glen Dale - Jennifer L. Crowe, Twila Jayne Stanley; Hillsboro - Donna Lee Pfarner; McMechen - Ardell Marie Mayhugh; Morgantown - Gregory Allen Snyder; Moundsville - Thomas A. Bukosky, Cole Dale Grimm, Jessie Lynn Rine; Paden City - Kelsi Lei Wood; Valley Grove - Catelyn Victoria Evans; Wellsburg - Allison Nicole Cipoletti, Christina Elizabeth Pittman; Wheeling - Lindsay Nicole Alexander, Jacob W. Anderson, David Ray Blakney, Donald Edward Crupe, James Edward Fahey, Robert William Gracey, Donald Thomas Hersey, Ian M. Hostetter, John Leonard Jacobs, Lexie Chistine Keding, Mary Katherine Knight, Vincent Joseph Komar, Tyler Michael Kuhn, Jessica Marie Kulpa, Nadine Luann Moore, Robert George Mull, Anne-Melissa Nash, Sarah Kathleen Pelley, Holly Ann Scott, Harry Eugene Six, Jeffrey Michael Stauffer, Donna Christine Stead, Deborah Jean Vogel, Melissa Dawn Wallace.


WEIRTON CAMPUS:
OHIO: Hopedale - Carl Ray Hensley; Minerva - Matthew Allen Busek; Mingo Junction - Patrick C. Marshall, Melissa Renee Wasson; Richmond - Jessica Elaine Roberts; Steubenville - Jessica Jean Rush; Wintersville - Jacob Michael Brent.

WEST VIRGINIA: Chester - Scott Dale Heizler; Colliers - Lori Dennis; Mark Lawrence Latimer; Follansbee - Patrice Michele Adler, Marissa Anya Dailey, Jessica Marie Johnson, Jacob Allen King, Rosemary Susko; New Cumberland - Robert E. Marchese, Lindsay Marie Martinez; Newell - Christopher J. Corbin; Weirton - Tammy J. Cooper, John Floyd Emery, Austin Lee Fankhauser, Evan Thadeus Lamone, James R. Reardon; Wellsburg - Whitney Michelle Bowman, Joshua Daniel Snodgrass.


NEW MARTINSVILLE CAMPUS:
OHIO: Sardis - Courtney Elizabeth Smith.

WEST VIRGINIA: New Martinsville - Zachary Lee Lamp; Paden City - Kathi W. Ferrebee; Pine Grove - Laura Kelly Prout; Sistersville - John Kenneth Hasselbach, Marisa Lea Richards; Smithfield - Susan Alice Dumire.


DISTANCE EDUCATION:
OHIO: Barnesville - Elizabeth Anne Seneff; Martins Ferry - Sharon Lynn Tarleton.

WEST VIRGINIA: Beech Bottom - Ted E. Westfall; Moundsville - Jennifer Dawn Peachey;
Weirton - Justin Kellen Jones.

 

 

Students attained the Dean’s List by earning a 3.5 GPA in a minimum of nine credit hours, excluding developmental courses.

WHEELING CAMPUS:
 OHIO: Bellaire - Courtney Ann Dyer, Lewis Eugene Harmon, Angie Marie Hatfield, Amber Nicole Marshall, Courtney Danielle South; Belmont - Samuel Thomas Nardo; Bethesda - Lynzi Ellen Burkhart; Bridgeport - Stephanie Alane Belles, Timothy Lee Garrison, Rebecca Janeen Williams; Cambridge - Megan Alicia Larrick; Clarington - Chelsea Renea Arman, Megan Danielle Arman; Dillonvale - Joe William Bruder, John Michael Harbourt; Martins Ferry - Shannon Lynn Chesonis, Mallory Ann Cooper, Alice Ann Fleming, Robert Olan Griffith, Katherine Eileen Monroe, Paula Virginia Obermann, Ashley Smith, Jordan M. Strama, Terri Lee Williams; Mingo Junction - Yvonne Ferroni, Pamela Marie Holstein; Powhatan Point - Angela Marie Greenlee, Brandon D. Orndorff; Rayland - Nicolle M. Bloom, Ashley N. Hoskinson, Jessica Lynn Zeigler; Richmond - Melissa Nicole Steitz; St. Clairsville - Morgan Shaye Armantrout, Tracy D. Pubal, Marissa Darlene Rose, Katherine Ann Subasic; Shadyside - Beth Alisa Bednar, Sommer Nichole Hans, Tesla Maria Kinemond, Royal L. Riggs, Paige Nichole Schreiner; Tiltonsville - Lisa M. Anderson, Samantha Jo McAfee; Woodsfield - Joshua Charles Lake.

PENNSYLVANIA: West Alexander - Melisa Anna Beck.

WEST VIRGINIA: Bethany - Carrie Ann Hart; Cameron - Morgan Ann Whitworth; Elkins - Bryan Todd Morgan; Glen Dale - Chantelly M. Asbury, Dylan James Cooper, Nathan James Doty, Alex Craig Inclan, Jasmine Louise Johnson, Tammi Sue Jones, Brianne Lee Kinkes, Jeremy A. Prettyman, Amanda Danielle Price, Jacob Michael Sadaly, Rhonda Kay Vogler; Glen Easton - Ian M. Aston; Grafton - Anthony M. Spadafore; McMechen - James Keith Schubert, Kaylin Nicole Swauger, Cynthia Lyn Blake; Moundsville - Francine Marie Bartolovich, Megan R. Christian, Crystal J. Debolt, Charlene Elaine Devlin, Deborah A. Dyer, Ciara Lynn Garcia, Rikki-Lyn Nichole Gilmore, Valarie Kay Hall, Joshua Jay Hancock, Samantha B. Haught, Elisa R. Hill, Carrie A. Hull, Marianne D. Knapp, Elise Jane Koski, Courtney Alyson McCulley, Tonya M. Morrison, Tanner J. Mueller, Kayla Kristine Polis, Shanan Leigh Stout, Debra J. Wayt, Amanda Dawn Weaver, Raymond Jerrod Whitley, Eva Joan Williams, Mark Allen Wilson, Lisa Dawn Wysong; New Martinsville - Colleen R. Dakan; Proctor - Briann Haught, Jocelyn R. Hill; Short Creek - Lamprine M. Woodford; Sistersville - Deidre Renee Morgan; Triadelphia - Kyle Thomas Daugherty, Evelyn J. DeGennaro, Hannah Marie Forester, Kelsie D. Galbraith, Megan Renae Hand, Jesse John Litman, April Luv; Weirton - Alana Alexandria McKitrick, Tasha Nicole Ocobock; Wellsburg - Rebecca Jean Henry, Brittany N. Hukill, Joseph A. McCoy, Nina Kaye Sparks; West Liberty - Anthony Vincent-Tyler Cannon; Wheeling - Rebecca Lee Antley, Randy L. Baker, Melanie T. Bosley, Bria Rose Brown, Libby G. Bruhn, Leah G. Buchwach, Corey L. Cain, Stephani Anne Campbell, James Beauregard Cornwell, Shannon Elizabeth Creamer, Peter Louis Cuffaro, Trista May Davis, Sean Michael Donahoe, Bridget K. Doyle, Katrina Anne Dumas, Caitlin B. Edge, Benjiman Lee Elson, Barbe Ann Estep, Michael Steven Frank, Michael J. Gates, Kelly Marie Gaudet, Ann G. Goas, Sarasvati Devi Graves, Cindi Louella Greathouse, Jamielee Groves, Jazlyn N. Haloszka, Tammy Louise Harris, Jennifer Marie Harrison, Jenna M. Hastings, Colin Reed Hines, Thomas Robert Hoyt, Alexander D. Huyer, Carolyn Diane Jacobs, Philip David Jarrett, Travis L. Kenny, Kelly Beth Kinder, Sara Anne Kolopajlo, Jessica Renee Kostival, Jennifer L. Leech, Barry Lee Lohsl, Lisa M. Lohsl, Taylor Brooke Lucas, Cheryl Sue Lynn, Kelly L. Manns, Brittney LaSha McFarland, DeAnna Marie McKee, Stephani Michele McKitrick, Elissa Louise McMullen, Melanie McColloch Merchant, Jeremy I. Merkle, Jayme Michelle Mumley, Bethany Marie Myers, Nicole Marie Nagem, Benjamin Robert Nobile, Megan L. Parsons, Ashley N. Pasquale, Stefanie Jo Persinger, Carla Renee Polanski, Ashley Nicole Ponsetti, Sophia Marie Reed, Tyson Richard Reinhardt, Shannon Marie Saunders, Eric William Schultz, Ryan Adam Scripture, Robin Marie Shaw, Holly M. Simeth, Julie M. Skedel, Brenda Lee Smith, Shiloh Victoria Smith-Leath, Chelsea Marie Strong, Earl F. Sturm, Cheyenne Marie Taylor, Traci Nicole Thomas, Caitlyn Alyce Tuba, Robin Geraldine Valeus, Jonna Lyn Wade, Charles F. Wheeler, Joshua Joseph Williams, Morgan Ann Wojchowski, Heather Christine Yost.

Weirton Campus students who made the Dean’s List for the fall semester of 2011 were announced by Mike Koon, campus dean:
WEIRTON CAMPUS:
OHIO: Amsterdam - Amanda K. Schultz; Bergholz - Kristy Kay Beebe; Bloomingdale - Julia Kathleen Zawoysky; East Liverpool - Ashley Marie Balsbaugh; Mingo Junction - Rhonda Lynn Rouse; St. Clairsville - Deborah Lee Howes; Steubenville - Serena Marie Heckathorn, Tina L. Lessard, Nicole Grace Nelson, Francisco Javier Rodriguez, Chad Andrew Rutherford; Toronto - Marcy J. Bodnar, Kimberly G. Keirsey, Victoria Lynn Stoddart; Wintersville - Darlene Agnes Bania-Thomas.

WEST VIRGINIA: Chester - Tracy Lynn Bogart; Colliers - Irene Lynn Anderson, Nicole Lynn Maze, Zachary Paul McCasland, Kaleigh Nicole Stewart; Follansbee - Tamara Lynn Aitken, Joshua Lewis Anderson, Anne Marie Berris, Ryan Brown, Charles C. Carr, Tina M. Copestick, Josh Shane Hans, Mara Elizabeth Jackson, Kathleen A. Nolan, Joseph J. Olenick, Angela Michelle Strope; New Cumberland - Janeen Denise Heath, Tara Danielle Bickers, Lita Burton, Tesla Deserai Cooper, Lynn M. Ellis, Kristen Nicole Malinowski, Cheri Lee Matthess, Christine M. Norwood; Newell - Joyce Ann Salvaggio, Gene Ann Sayre, Emily Jean Walker; Weirton - Kristin Marie Anderson, Michael Frederick Bosnic, Antoinette Marie Bostaph, Matthew William Courtney, Nicole A. Cross, Ronald L. Ferrell, Kathryn Sue Glasure, Chet Harvey Hans, Louis Eugene Hans, Jeffery M. Heupp, Alisha J. Hines, Jayme Michelle Jett, Julie Anne Kievit, Dawn R. Leathers, Sierra Brianne Leavitt, Keith Marshall Mansfield, Krista R. Mellott, Cheryl I. Moore, Mary P. Mueller, Jessica Lynn Murray, Casey Marie Oliver, Vincent Kriss Pino, Stephanie Lynn Randolph, Jamie Marie Roach, Nina Nichole Rodriguez, Joel Scott Schreiner, Deborah Lynn Smith, Mary Beth Smith, Jeannine Summer Truxall, Mary E. Ward, Melissa Rose Wenner, Nickolas Alexander Witschey, Chelsie Rae Zapotoczny; Wellsburg - Misty Dawn Williams; Wheeling - Tawnya Marie Sistilli.

           
New Martinsville
campus for the fall semester of 2011 Dean’s List are the following students, according to Larry Tackett, campus dean:
NEW MARTINSVILLE CAMPUS:
OHIO: Hannibal - Kyrstin Danielle Clayville; Jerusalem - Alicia Dawn Lucas; Powhatan Point - Kelley L. Pinkerton, Samantha Jo Trifonoff, Billie Jo Myers; Sardis - Rachal R. Beisel, Misty Dawn Childress,, Whitney Jane Nicole Hammel, Desiree` Autumn Hinkle; Shadyside - Kelly Lynn Maynard, Sandy Kay McCammon-Morris; Woodsfield - Ashton Mariah Bondy, Cammie Jo Groves, Zachari Scott Marty, Tina Marie Moats.

WEST VIRGINIA: Alma - Daniel Kevin Warner; Belmont - Jordan Kye Masters; Middlebourne - Linda Lou Kile, Stephanie Dawn Minis, Kay Elaine Underwood; New Martinsville - Melissa Anne Beegle, Chelsea Rebecca Bredow, Beth Ann Brown, Aaron B. Cogar, Janice Irene Hall, Kathleen Anne Haught, Theresa Rose Hoskins, Melanie Kay Lamp, Deborah A. Lombardo, Zachary Edward Novel, Allena Ann Smith, Clyde B. Snider, Jennifer Marie Stillwagoner, Martin Ray Whiteman; Paden City - Adrianna Danielle Beaver, Tammy Lynn Blatt, Tiffany Blatt, Andrea Marie Garuccio, Tina Faye Harman, Kaitlyn Ann Kline, Rosaline Mary Miles, Erin Nicole Quinn, Patricia Ann Roper, Lesley Smith, Barbara Renee Tanley, Sherri J. Tuttle, Zachary Sean Yost; Pine Grove - Bryan Allen Sell; Proctor - Sara Louise Eller, Abel Elliott Frohnapfel, Christine Louise Nice; Reader - Brooke Hinerman; Sistersville - Stephanie Gail Glover, Kayla Nicole Headley, Renee Marie Hubbard, Rebecca Suzanne Rush, Caitlin Michelle Rustemeyer.


Honorees in Distance Education for the fall semester of 2011 Dean’s List are the following students:
DISTANCE EDUCATION:
OHIO: Bloomingdale - Margaret Ann Miller; Gnadenhutten - Michele Elaine Richey; Mingo Junction - Lance Michael Robson.

PENNSYLVANIA: Bedford - Susan Anne Bingham.

WEST VIRGINIA: Burton - Jody Ann Mellinger; Cameron - Jodi Lynn Neely; Glen Dale - Vicki L. Johnson; Triadelphia - Jennifer Lynn Lewis; Weirton- Toni Marie Gurskey; Wellsburg - Sheala Maria Cronin; Wheeling - Johanna Marie Dorsey, Thomas Patrick Gibson.
 

Awards and Accreditations