WVNCC | West Virginia Northern Community College



WVNCC | West Virginia Northern Community College

Officials at West Virginia Northern Community College have announced the names of students who attained the President’s List and the Deans’ Lists for the fall semester of 2015.
 
The President’s List is comprised of students who maintain a 4.0 grade point average in a minimum of 12 credit hours, excluding developmental courses. Dr. Vicki L. Riley, president, announced that the following students, listed by campus and hometown, achieved the distinction:
 
WHEELING CAMPUS:
NEW YORK: New York - Christopher Ryan.
OHIO: Barnesville - Ashley Leasure; Dillonvale - Laurie VanDyne; Martins Ferry – Carrie Gralinski; Mt. Pleasant - Carlie Sell; Powhatan Point - Nina Elder; Rayland – Lydia Concato,
Stephen Rykowski; Shadyside - Kayla Bryan.
WEST VIRGINIA: Benwood - Heidi Powell, Alexis Vandyne; Cameron - Lauren Hall, Lindsay Siburt; Follansbee - Kelsey Hardesty; Glen Dale - Zachary Berry; McMechen - Anthony Cuchta, Melissa Roseberry, Andrew Williams; Moundsville - Christy Jones, Courtney O’Connor, Roger Riggs, Levi Rogerson, Mary Tatich, Kristin VanScyoc; Triadelphia - Matthew Morgan; Valley Grove - George Heath; Wellsburg - Joseph Pickens; Wheeling - Kenneth Becker, Megan Bruce, Everett Dyer, Jack Long, Victoria Lungu, Robert McConnell, Shaun Roberts, Whitney Scholl, Nichole Scott, Lori Stephenson, Valerie Stoner, Summer VanFossen, Antwain Williams, Robert Woods.
 
WEIRTON CAMPUS:
OHIO: East Liverpool - Donald Possage.
WEST VIRGINIA: Colliers - Dylan Stephen; Follansbee - Nickolas Holden; New Cumberland – Eric Bailey, Rachel Garrett, Gary Patterson; Weirton - Ronald Bane, Brandon Bassett, Erin Cox, David Craig, Erin Donley, Allison Fuccy, Shannon Murphy, Lisa Nieder, Blaze Oxier, Mary Smith, Vanessa Swickard; Wellsburg - Samantha Williams.
 
NEW MARTINSVILLE CAMPUS:
OHIO: Clarington - Chelsea Arman; Woodsfield- Leah LaFollette.
WEST VIRGINIA: Harrisville - Laken Cornell; New Martinsville - Trina Adkins, Kayla Bierce, Jordan Grimm, Kayla Robinson; Paden City - Tamara Moore.
 
Distance Education:
WEST VIRGINIA: New Martinsville – Kathleen Haught; Weirton - Rachel Nicol.
 
Students attained the Dean’s List by earning a 3.5 GPA in a minimum of nine credit hours, excluding developmental courses. Wheeling campus Dean’s List honorees for the fall semester of 2015, listed by hometown:
 
WHEELING CAMPUS: 
OHIO: Barnesville – Myka Gordon; Bellaire – Myleah Green, Paige Hyatt, Merritta Irvin, Nikia Livingston, John Robson; Belmont - Katherine Puterbaugh; Bridgeport - Kiersten Hores, Nicole McConnaughy; Dillonvale - Raymond Salmons; Flushing - Emily Calovini, Rebecca Hess; Jacobsburg - Melissa Karkowski, Julie Neumann; Lansing - Christopher Maher; Martins Ferry - Charles Clifford, Megan Goolie, Amber Killeen; Morristown - Alexandra Montoya-Hankey; Mt. Pleasant - Anna Otto; Powhatan Point - Vicki Lough, Christina Moorehead, Abbigail Whitworth; Shadyside - Alexa Kinemond, Rose Thomas; St. Clairsville - Lauren Figura, Alexandra Kovacs; Tiltonsville - Calen Antonacci.
WEST VIRGINIA: Alma - Jessica Lowry; Beech Bottom - Richard Calendine; Benwood - Charles Travis; Cameron - Chelsea Dabrawsky, Cassidi Richmond, Chastity Stern; Glen Dale - Breanna Cain, James Moore; Glen Easton - Joseph Aston, Ashley Berardi; McMechen - Samantha Renzella, Beth Stocke; Middlebourne - Jennifer Gorrell; Moundsville - Kerri Bauer, Shelby Beveridge, Maggie Bonar, Kayla Bratton, Whitney Burton, Justin Castilow, Darrell Chambers, Kimberly Custer, Ashley Deel, Michelle Dietz, Carolyn Emery, Gregory Fahnestock, Kristopher Haught, Patrick McCardle, Chelsey Meyers, Courtney Miller, Ian Minor, Nicholas Morris, John Osborne, Nikelle Parsons, Christie Rayl, Christie Rayl, Zoe Rogerson, Bethany Rose, Kelsey Strope, Robert Whorton, Catherine Wingrove; New Cumberland - Janeen Heath; New Martinsville - Stacey Durig, Amanda Logston; Nimitz - Ashley Pack; Sistersville - Laurie Pickett; Triadelphia - Lacey Davis, Brian Garrison, Deborah Leech, Kerri Smith; Valley Grove - Lisa Corp, Janet Dean, Heather Link, Taylor Lopez, Callie Passmore, Mary Philabaum; Waverly - Alyssa Parsons; Weirton - Gina Granato, Melissa Graziano; Wellsburg - Elizabeth Kyanko, Nicole Shorts; Wheeling - Christina Allender, Matthew Anthony, Sara Armstrong, Megan Berisford, Trina Blakely, Kelsie Breiding, Coty Caltrider, Brooke Capp, Chelsea Coleman, Jessica Crawford, Lavivian Cummings, Tiffany Danehart, Bruce Davidson, Brittney DiProsperis, Alexa Donaldson, Jeremy Eddy, Chelsea Flowers, Britnee Gersting, Frank Gessler, Brynisha Griffin, Christina Grindle, Saw Hlaing, Kimberly Houston, Savannah Jasper, Suzanne Jebbia, Robert Jewell, Emily Johnson, Roy Kerns, Ian Ketchum, Jasmyn King, Britany Kulpa, Jazmin Lilley, Kenneth Maisch, Bradley McGraw, Caitlyn Miller, Amy Mitchell, Amy Morris, Beth Myers, Sue Newberry, Sarah Olson, Michael Orum, Sarah Pelley, Lesley Prince, Maxwell Rose, Jordan Saseen, Savannah Sivert, Austin Smith, Geena Smith, Katrina Stewart, Jonathan Tshibambe, Justin Tucker, Cassie Underwood, Catherine Voegelin, Charles Wilkes,  Victor Wojtowicz, Brittany Wolfe, Kristen Yesenczki.
 
WEIRTON CAMPUS students who made the Dean’s List for the fall semester of 2015 were announced by Larry Tackett, campus dean:
OHIO: Amsterdam - Heidi Joynson; Steubenville - Zachary Beatty, Allyson Dempsey, Lyndsey Fenske, Patrick Hammer; Toronto - Zachary Smith.   
WEST VIRGINIA: Colliers - Amanda Suhr; Follansbee - LeeAnn Scopel, Brittany Vogtsberger; New Cumberland - Sarah Blankenship, Jenny Colaber, Adrianna Martinez, Breydi Shenton, Gale Sinsel, Nathan    Snider, Rachel Uselton; Weirton - Amanda Best, Taylor Chappell, Shelby DiBacco, Jonathan Ekey, Quintin Hukill, Shelby Kamarec, Michele Prudlo, Jesse Siegel;  Wellsburg -  Ronald Williams.
 
Honorees from the NEW MARTINSVILLE CAMPUS for the fall semester of 2015 Dean’s List are the following students, according to Larry Tackett, campus dean:
OHIO: Clarington - Cayliana Miller, Carla Nay; Woodsfield - Katelyn Dimmerling.
WEST VIRGINIA: Alma - Buffie Turner; Jacksonburg - Zachary Reese; Middlebourne - Charles Carse, Rachel Doll, Michele Doyle, Taylor Hess; New Martinsville - Kayla Dahms, Hannah Eller, Tamara Hammel, Angel Hines, Chelsea Ice, Bentley Knight, Anna Mason, Stephenie Mullett, James Powell, Patty White, Ashley Yoho, Ryan Yost; Paden City - Tetiana Jackson, Kaitlyn Kline; Pine Grove - Rebecca Rose, Benjamin Williams; Reader - Tyler Williams; Sistersville - Victoria Hizer, Scott Michael; West Union - Caleigh Eidel; Wheeling - Stephanie Minis; Wheeling - Kristen McBee.
 
Honorees in Distance Education for the fall semester of 2015 Dean’s List are the following students:
OHIO: Amsterdam - Daniel Bean.
WEST VIRGINIA: Lewisburg - George Richmond; Middlebourne - Tamara Conrad; New Martinsville - Rhonda Durig,Tiffany Palmer; Triadelphia - Tracey Hartzell; Wheeling - Gwendolyn Campbell.
 

 

2/4/16