WVNCC | West Virginia Northern Community College



WVNCC | West Virginia Northern Community College

Academic Appeals Committee  

Chair:  (To be elected by the committee)

Purpose
The Academic Appeals Committee convenes as needed to hear student appeals involving academic matters.  The committee consists of three faculty appointed by the Vice President of Academic Affairs from a list of faculty suggested by the Faculty Assembly and two students from the campus of appeal appointed by the Associate Dean of Campus Operations.  In a grade appeal, one faculty member must be from the discipline of the course in question or a related discipline.  In a program dismissal appeal, one faculty member must be from the academic department housing the program.  The committee will elect its chair.
Members for
2017 - 2018

Students
 

Misty Kahl
John Reho
Mary Merz
Arlene Kuca
Chana Baker
Mary Marlin
Scott Owen
Missy Stephens
Jill Keyser
Nancy Krupinski

Katherine Puterbaugh (WHG)
Cierra Parr (WR)
Angel Moore(NM)

 

 Academic Judicial Board                                      

Chair:  On a rotating basis -- Campus Deans

Purpose
The Judicial Board is convened as needed to hear disciplinary matters involving students.  It consists of three faculty, one from each campus, and one alternate from each campus, appointed by the Faculty Assembly; administrative staff member appointed by the President who will serve as Chair; and three students, one from each campus and one alternate from each campus appointed by the Student Senate.

Members

Alternates


       Students
Claire Blatt (NM)
Frank DeCaria (WR)
Gene Evans (WHG)


 
John Reho (WR)
Mark Goldstein (NM)
Rita Berry (WHG)
       
                             

Angel Moore (NM)
 
Eden Plogger (WHG) 

Vicki Parr (WR)
 
                 


Ad Hoc Committees  


From time to time, the President may convene an ad hoc committee or a task force to investigate particular issues or to plan events of the College.  These special committees may include student representation if appropriate.
 

      


Assessment Committee


Chair:   To Be Named

Purpose
The Assessment Committee is charged with monitoring and guiding the implementation of the College's Assessment Plan, (i.e. developing, maintaining, evaluating and modifying as needed, all assessment goals and activities).  The committee will meet with and suggest criteria and guidelines for other assessment groups, as identified in the Assessment Plan.  Members will be appointed by the President following a consultation with other governance groups or are elected to serve a two year term.

Members for
2017 - 2018
 
Student
Charleen Stokes
Delilah Ryan
Darcy Ferrell
Ben Fulton
Jennifer Lantz
Dave Knecht
Larry Brown
Larry Tackett
 
 

Jill Loveless, Ex-officio
Hope Coffield, Ex-officio

Ciera Parr


Board of Governors Constituent Representatives 

David Stoffel (Faculty)
Melanie Baker (Classified Staff)
Eden Plogger (Student)


Budget Committee

Chair: Vice President Administrative Services/CFO - Jeff Sayre
      

Purpose
The Budget Committee consists of faculty and classified staff representatives who meet with the CFO/Vice President of Administrative Services during the budget development process to assess financial needs and report to the President through the CFO/Vice President of Administrative Services their views on how the budget should be formulated.  Members are appointed by the President.

Members for 2017 - 2018
Larry Tackett (Non-classified)
Mark Goldstein (Faculty)
Chris Kefauver (Faculty)
Pat Roper (Faculty)
Scott Owen (Faculty)
April Schrump (Classified Staff)
Tracy Jenkins (Classified Staff)
Linda Jo Shelek (Faculty)
Alicia Frey(Classified Staff)
Shelly DeLuca (Classified Staff)

Jeff Sayre (Ex-officio)
Peggy Carmichael (Ex-officio)
Dr. Jill Loveless (Ex-officio)
Janet Fike (Ex-officio)


Classified Staff Council   


Chair: Shannon Payton

Purpose

The purpose of the Classified Staff Council shall be to serve as representatives for, facilitate communication, and promote the interests of classified staff members, encouraging support and cooperation among classified staff, administration, faculty, and students.

Meeting Dates for Fall Semester 2017:
Aug. 21  •  Sept. 25  •  Oct. 23  •  Nov. 27  •  Dec. 11
All meetings begin at 2pm in the Wheeling Campus Teal Lab

Members for 2017 - 2019 -- (July 1, 2017 - June 30, 2019)

Melanie Baker (Board of Governors Representative)
Darryl Clausell (Advisory Council of Classified Employees Representative)
Debbie Bennett (Administrative/Managerial Sector)
Alicia Frey (Administrative/Managerial Sector)
Linda Mason (Professional Non-Faculty Sector)
Shelly DeLuca (Professional Non-Faculty Sector)
Ashley Ramsden (Technical & Paraprofessional Sector)
Bob Gibb (Technical & Paraprofessional Sector)
Vacant (Clerical/Secretarial Sector)
Vacant (Clerical/Secretarial Sector)
Paul Desmond (Service/Maintenance Sector)
Thomas Queen (Service/Maintenance Sector)


Additional Information
New officers are elected in April of each odd-numbered year.  The member representing classified employees on the Board of Governors shall serve for a term of two years and is eligible to succeed themselves for three additional terms not to exceed a total of eight consecutive years. 


Curriculum Committee 


Chair:  Kathy Herrington
           (The Chair is appointed by the Vice President of Academic Affairs.)


Purpose
To develop and/or review proposals submitted by faculty, staff, or administration and make recommendations to the Vice President for Academic Affairs for changes in course descriptions or outcomes, program descriptions or outcomes.  The committee also reviews proposals regarding the adoption of new programs for discontinuation of existing programs and guides the development of articulation agreements, assuring that those proposals and agreements meet standards set forth by the faculty, the institution, and the state of West Virginia.

Members for
2017 - 2018

Members for
2017 - 2018

Student

Scott Owen
Misty Kahl
Mary Marlin
Chana Baker
Adam Beatty

Lisa Soly
Joyce Britt
Michelle Watson
Greg Winland
Korene Silvestri

Katherine Puterbaugh


Distance Education Committee   

Chair:  Delilah Ryan
Purpose
The purpose of the Distance Education Committee is to make recommendation to the Vice President of Academic Affairs on policy development, best practices in teaching and learning, and faculty and student development activities that contribute to the quality and growth of distance education.

Members

Jennifer Kriechbaum
Adam Beatty
Kim Patterson
Korene Silvestri
Dave Stoffel
Pat Stroud
Shelley DeLuca

Jill Loveless, Vice President of Academic Affairs, & Pam Sharma, Dean of Academic Affairs


Enrollments Management Council                                    


Co-Chairs:  Vice President of Student Services - Janet Fike
                  Vice President of Academic Affairs - Dr. Jill Loveless

Purpose
The EM Council is responsible for assuring the integrated management and strong coordination of all Enrollments Management processes and for monitoring results by ensuring evaluation of activities and the use of enrollments data (see Guidelines).

Members
Appointed by the President upon recommendation of the Council Chairs, to include at least two faculty members and one classified staff member.  A student member will be appointed by the Tri-Campus Student Senate.

Members

Members

Students

David Barnhardt
Melanie Baker
Pat Roper
Lisa Soly

Larry Tackett
Michele Watson

 
Ayla Butcher


Faculty Assembly


Chair:  Kathy Herrington

Purpose
The Faculty Assembly is the traditional collegial body for faculty discussion and deliberation on the various issues affecting the College and for adopting recommendations on College policy, procedures and programs.

Officers for 2017 - 2018
Kathy Herrington (Preident)
Adam Beatty (Vice-President) 
Jennifer Kriechbaum (Secretary)
Mark Goldstein (Faculty Representative to the State Advisory Council of Faculty)

Additional Information
New officers are elected at the April Faculty Assembly meeting (each even numbered year).   A full-time faculty member serves as faculty representative on the Board of Governors.  A full-time faculty member shall serve for a term of two years.  Faculty members are eligible to succeed themselves for three additional terms, not to exceed a total of eight consecutive years.


Faculty Assembly Executive Committee is elected by the Faculty Assembly.

Purpose:  To stay abreast of, promote and enhance awareness of faculty issues with administration and faculty assembly, and provide a liaison between the President and VPAA's offices and the faculty.
Members

Members of the Faculty Executive Committee are elected by Faculty Assembly and serve for two year terms, with half of the membership rotating off every other year.  Members of executive committee are eligible to succeed themselves for only one additional term in succession (4 years total) without at least one elapsed year between, and will comprise no more than 1/4 of the total faculty. 


Term to expire
March 31, 2019

Term to expire
March 31, 2018
Joyce Britt
Charleen Stokes
David Stoffel
Kathy Herrington
Chris Kefauver
Misty Kahl

 

Adam Beatty 
Jennifer Kriechbaum 
Chana Baker
Pat Roper
Ben Fulton
Jennifer Lantz
R.J. Canter


 *Mark Goldstein is not an elected member but remains on as ACF rep.

Faculty Evaluation Committee (FERC)  

Chair:  Kathy Herrington

Purpose:  To develop, review, and make recommendations to the faculty and administration regarding faculty evaluation policies and procedures. 

Members

Debra Fitzgerald
David Stoffel
Melissa Stephens


Faculty Promotion Committee


Purpose
The Faculty Senate shall nominate a Faculty Promotion Committee at the beginning of each academic year, making every effort to ensure that each academic division and each campus are represented in the composition of the committee.  The committee shall include faculty ranks in the following distribution:  five professors, two associate professors, and two assistant professors.  Out of the nine members, five members (including three professors) will serve on the Faculty Promotion Committee the following spring.  Once candidates eligible for promotion have been identified, faculty who were nominated to this committee who have served as peer reviewers to the candidate for promotion will excuse themselves from the committee to avoid a potential conflict of interest.  Division chairs are also excluded from serving on the Faculty Promotion Committee, as are Program Directors who are responsible for evaluation of faculty members.  The Chief Human Resource Director will serve as a non-voting member.  The committee reports to the Vice President, Academic Affairs.

Members

Bonnie Peterman                              Hollie Buchanon                                
Mark Goldstein                                 Arlene Kuca
Michelle Watson                                John Reho
Greg Winland                                   Charles Rogerson
Kathy Herrington                             
Tammy Pitcher
     
Peggy Carmichael, Ex-officio       


Financial Aid Committee


Co-Chairs:  Janet Fike & Jeff Sayre

Purpose
This committee consists of three students (one from each campus), two faculty and one classified staff, the Dean for Enrollments Management, one College Counselor, and the Associate Director of Financial Aid.  The committee evaluates standards of progress, progress for financial aid students who petition their probation status and evaluates scholarship opportunities.

Members for 2017 - 2018
Joyce Britt (Faculty)
Delilah Ryan (Faculty)
Korene Silvestri (Faculty)
Alicia Frey(Non-classified Staff)
Kevin Serig (Classified Staff)
Jeanne Ann VanFossen (Faculty)
Student:  Eden Plogger (WHG)
Student:  Cierra Parr (WR)
Student:  Angel Moore (NM)
 
 
 


Institutional Technology Committee


Chair:  Chris Corbin, IT

Purpose
The Institutional Technology Committee is specifically charged to:

(1)  review and develop recommendations regarding policies and procedures related to the College's technology development and use, and
(2)  communicate committee work to faculty, staff, and students and provide input from these constituencies to the committee.

Committee members are recommended by the Faculty Assembly, Classified Staff Council and the Student Senate.  One member of the Institutional Technology Committee should also serve on the Distance Education Committee.

Members for 2017 - 2018
Jeremy Doolin (Faculty)
Hilary Curto (Classified Staff)
David Barnhardt (Administrator)
Adam Beatty (Faculty)
Jennifer Kriechbaum(Faculty)
Heidi Ryan (Faculty)
Larry Tackett (Vice President Workforce and Economic Development)
Shelley DeLuca (Classified Staff)
Becky Yesenczki (Classified Staff)

Kim Patterson (Ex-officio)
Pat Stroud (Ex-officio)
Jeff Sayre (Ex-officio)



Library/LRC Committee  


Chair:  Director of Libraries -- Pat Stroud

Purpose
Three faculty members are selected by the Faculty Assembly; one student is appointed.

The committee advises the Director of Libraries on policy and acquisitions, assists in promoting use of the LRC's and the services of the librarians among faculty, and serves as a liaison to bring comments about the functioning of the LRC's from faculty to the Director.

Members for 2017 - 2018
Debra Fitzgerald
Donna Hans
Crystal Harbert
Mary Ann Merz
John Reho

Jill Loveless, Ex-officio

Student:  Eden Plogger


Northern's President's Council


Purpose
Northern's President's Council consists of the Presidents Cabinet, supervisors, Faculty Assembly President, and Classified Staff Council President.  Its purpose is to consult with the President on strategic planning and evaluation matters.

Members

David Barnhardt
Tami Becker
Debbie Bennett
Peggy Carmichael
Hope Coffield
Chris Corbin
CJ Farnsworth
Janet Fike
Alicia Frey
Jill Loveless
Trish Marker
Shannon Payton
Dr. Vicki Riley
Jeff Sayre
Lisa Soly
Rana Spurlock
Pat Stroud
Larry Tackett
Gerald Wallace


President's Cabinet    

 
Members

Peggy Carmichael (Chief Human Resources Officer)
Janet Fike (Vice President of Student Services)
Jill Loveless (Vice President of Academic Affairs)
Jeff Sayre (Vice President of Administrative Services/CFO)
Larry Tackett (Vice President of Economic and Workforce Development)


Professional Development Committee

This committee will be appointed following consultation with the Faculty Assembly and the Classified Staff Council.  The committee is responsible for developing a program statement, approval process, criteria and budget.


Chair:  Peggy Carmichael

Members

Chair:                        Peggy Carmichael

Classified:                  Tina Edwards

Classified:                  Rebecca Yescenzki

Alternate Classified:    Melanie Baker   

Faculty:                      Mark Goldstein

Faculty:                      Jill Keyser

Alternate Faculty:        Crystal Harbert

Non-Classified:           Dr. Jill Loveless

Non-Classified:           Janet Fike

 

Retention Committee

Chair:  CJ Farnsworth

Members
Tina Edwards
Tammy Becker
Ida Williams
Larry Tackett
Joyce Britt
Pat Roper
Dave Knecht

Student Representative: 

Hope Coffield, IR Director, Ex-officio

 
Rules Committee   


Chair:  Peggy Carmichael

Purpose
The Rules Committee governs rulemaking by the Board of Governors and is applicable to rules for WVNCC.

Members
Frank DeCaria (Faculty)
Janet Fike (Administration)
Joan Harvath (Classified Staff)
Shannon Payton (Classified Staff)
Dr. Jill Loveless (Administration)
Charleen Stokes (Faculty)

Alternate:  Delilah Ryan (Faculty)

Safety and Security Committee

Purpose
To ensure compliance in all areas of the College.

Executive Committee:
Janet Fike, Vice President of Student Services
Peggy Carmichael, Chief Human Resource Officer
Jeff Sayre, Vice President of Administrative Services/CFO

Additional Committee Members:
Debbie Bennett
RJ Faldowski
Darcy Ferrell
Debbie Fitzgerald
Chris Kefauver
Jill Loveless
Bonnie Peterman
Jack Montgomery
Shannon Payton
Kevin Serig
John Lantz

Strategic Planning Committee

Co-facilitators, Rana Spurlock (Institutional Advancement Coordinator) & Stephanie Kappel (Assistant to the President)

Melanie Baker, Information System Specialist 
Tami Becker, Director of Student Services
Peggy Carmichael, Chief Human Resources Officer
Darryl Clausell, Coordinator of Continuing & Community Education
Hope Coffield, Institutional Research Director
Chris Corbin, Information Technology Consultant
Jill Loveless, Vice President of Academic Affairs
Kelly Dlesk, Financial Aid Counselor
Jeremy Doolin, Computer Information Technology Faculty
CJ Farnsworth, Director of Student Support Services
Janet Fike, Vice President of Student Services
Linda Mason, Human Resources Representative
Scott Owen, Business Faculty/Faculty Assembly President 
Shannon Payton, Director of Student Activities
Dr. Vicki Riley, President
Ina Robinson, Counselor
Jeff Sayre, Vice President of Administrative Services/CFO
Dr. Pam Sharma, General Science Faculty
Karri Mulhern, Director of Economic & Workforce Development
Lisa Soly, Counselor II
Larry Tackett, Vice President Workforce and Economic Development
Michele Watson, Medical Assisting & Billing/Coding Faculty 
Becky Yesenczki, Executive Secretary to the VPAA


Student Appeals Committee for Non-Academic Matters     


Chair:  To Be Elected by the Committee

Purpose
The Student Appeals Committee for Non-Academic Matters consists of five members elected from the Faculty Assembly.  One faculty member and alternate are to have their main teaching responsibilities on the New Martinsville or Weirton campus.  Students are elected by the Student Senate and randomly selected at time of hearing.  At least one student member must be taking the majority of their classes on the New Martinsville or Weirton Campus.  This committee hears student appeals involving non-academic matters.  Recommendations are forwarded to the Dean of Enrollments Management.  The committee elects its chair.

Members
Claire Blatt (NM)
Frank DeCaria (WR) 
Donna Hans (WHG)
Ina Robinson (NM)
 
Alternate:  Darcy Ferrell (NM)
Alternate:  Greg Winland (WR)
Alternate:  Michelle Watson (WHG)

 
Student:  Eden Plogger (WHG)
Student:  Vicki Parr (WR)
Student: Ayla Butcher (NM)
 

Textbook Affordability Committee

Membership consists of the VPAA (Chair), five faculty, the student Board of Governors representative, the campus dean(s) or designee, one classified staff member, the bookstore manager or designee, and the Financial Aid Director or designee and the Vice President of Administrative Services who shall both serve as ex-officio members.

Purpose
The Committee shall meet periodically, but no less than annually, to advise the faculty assembly, student government, administration, and the institutional Board of Governors on affordability issues and initiatives, textbook selection guidelines and strategies, and educational opportunities.

The Committee will report annually to the Board of Governors.

Faculty: Mark Goldstein, Mary Ann Merz, Charlie Rogerson, Gene Evans, and Korene Silvestri.

Representatives for External Committees

Frank DeCaria & Delilah Ryan (FACDIS) (WV Consortium for Faculty and Course Development in International Studies)
Darryl Clausell (ACCE - State Advisory Council of Classified Employees)
Mark Goldstein (SACF - State Advisory Council of Faculty)