West Virginia Northern Community College

News

Academic Achievers Announced at WVNCC

Back to News

Officials at West Virginia Northern Community College have announced the names of students who attained the President’s List and the Dean’s List for the fall semester of 2016.
 
The President’s List is comprised of students who maintain a 4.0 grade point average in a minimum of 12 credit hours, excluding developmental courses. Dr. Vicki L. Riley, president, announced that the following students, listed by campus and hometown, achieved the distinction:
 
New Martinsville campus:
Ohio:
Clarington-Cayliana Renee Miller.
New Matamoras-Bianca Julia White.
Sardis-Lennie Marlene Hocutt.

West Virginia:
Middlebourne-Lorisa Lea Eddy, Taylor Ann Rosenleib, Allison R. Watson.
New Martinsville-Ayla Jordan Butcher, Lindsey Nichole Eddy, Lathe Albert Ueltschy, Robert Sean Walker, Patty J. White, Carly Jo Wilcox, Brittany Denae Heasley.
Paden City-Tetiana O. Jackson, Christien Ray Landis, Angel Diamond Moore.
Sistersville-Thomas J. Burkhardt.
Wileyville-Kristen Ciara McBee.
 
Weirton campus:
West Virginia:
Colliers-Casey Lee Lyons, Brittany M. Hedmond.
Follansbee-Samantha Brooke Davis, Nickolas Matthew Holden.
New Cumberland-Rachel Lynn Garrett, Casey Lyneah Highfield, Jay A. Taylor.
Weirton-Jerica Lee Acord, Anna Grace Baker, Ronald D. Bane, Donald Christopher Cardelli, David Thomas Craig, Douglas Allen Debnar, Shelby Lynn DiBacco, Ciera Alexis Parr, Haley L. Wayt.
 
Wheeling campus:
Ohio:
Bridgeport-Dakota Douglas Blake, Peyton Micah Coss, Beth Marie Hixenbaugh, Emily Maria McDougal, Scott Allen Russell, Matthew Alan Twineham.
Clarington-Christina Lynn Fitzsimmons, Chase E. Schultheis.
Dillonvale-Cory A. Purr.
Jacobsburg-Julie Marie Neumann.
Powhatan Point-Dusty Robert Wilson.
Rayland-Brandon Balwanz.
Shadyside-Shelby Marie Benedetta, Rachel Christine Crooks.
St. Clairsville-Tammy Lynn Selick, Robert Shook.

West Virginia:
Benwood-Heidi Denise Powell, Mary Lynn Reinbold.
Cameron-Ashley M. Richards.
Follansbee-Kelsey Deane Hardesty.
Glen Dale-Calista Elizabeth Anderson.
McMechen-Anthony Paul Cuchta, Alexandria Elizabeth Mekole Little.
Morgantown-Saeed Mohammed Alkordy.
Moundsville-Jeffery George Barrett, Christopher Paul Beaver, Whitney Elizabeth Burton, Justin C. Castilow, Christy Lynn Jones, Amber M. Littleton, Chelsey Leigh Meyers, Christie Jo Rayl, Kelly Lynn Turklay, Nellie D. VanScyoc, Chelsea Selina Whitlatch, Hunter Cole Whitlatch, Chelsea Ann Wise.
Proctor-Kyle C. Goddard.
Triadelphia-Catlin Theodore Jacobs.
Wellsburg-Steven Tyler Efaw, David Alan Ryan.
Wheeling-Trevor Allen, Megan Suzanne Berisford, Sarah Grace Blankenship, Melissa           Lynn Bologna, Megan Cheyenne Martha Bruce, Vijayakumari Mariathasan Chandrasekhar, Angela Cuniak, Frank Louis Davis, Stephanie Marie Fike, Jessie  Fox, Matthew Genberg, Gary  Lingaman, Kevin  Meigh, Caitlyn Nicole Miller, Joseph Mistak     McMahon, Maxwell James Rose, Whitney J. Scholl, Austin Thomas Schwanenberger, Amanda T. Shoaf, Jeffrey M. Staron, Lindsay Victoria Virginia Stumpf, Summer Dawn Walton, Katie Lee Ward, Shannon Lyn Wilkes, Robert McLain Woods, Louis Zunser Campbell.
 
Students attained the Dean’s List by earning a 3.5 GPA in a minimum of nine credit hours, excluding developmental courses. Dean’s List honorees for the fall semester of 2016, listed by campus and hometown:

New Martinsville campus:
Ohio:
Clarington-Chelsea Renea Arman, Caleb Miller.
Woodsfield-Leah Katherine LaFollette.

West Virginia:
Alma-Tiarra Kimball.
Cameron-Christopher Logan Arbogast.
Friendly-Amber Elizabeth Watson.
Jacksonburg-Zachary David Reese.
Littleton-Ashley Mae Miller.
Middlebourne-Barbara P. Harbac, Eli James Henthron, Taylor Renae Hess, Tiffany Breeann Spencer, Rae Nicole VanCamp.
New Martinsville-Austin Lee Adams, Kayla N. Bierce, Taylor Ward Cecil, Kelsi Lee      Chapman, Hannah Renee Eller, Kira Sauyre Fetty, Jordan Nicole Grimm, Chelsea Ice, Bentley  Knight, Townsend Sue Midcap, Loretta I. Ortiz, Melissa M. Shimp, Kiera Standiford, Kylee Lameta Walker, Mollie M. Baker, Desiree Nicole Heasley, Joshua Moore, Brandon Scott Northcraft.
Paden City-Amber Jo Palmer, Austin Quinn, Erin Elizabeth Richmond, Kaitlyn Marie Roberts.
Parkersburg-Baylee Rae Cuppett.
Pennsboro-Nicole Brooke Lovejoy, Carl William Chapple, Claire M. Pittman.
Pine Grove-Brittney Ann Rose, Rebecca Nicole Rose, Jennifer Lynn Workman.
Proctor-Kyra Delaney Slampak.
Reader-Carol Jean Walls.
Sistersville-Samantha Danielle Frum, Thomas Ian Jackson.
 
Weirton campus:
Ohio:
East Liverpool-Amie Sue Prager.
Steubenville-Richard Lewis Crossley, Lyndsey Ann Fenske.
Toronto-Anita Joy Baker, Rachael Elizabeth Fluharty.
Wintersville-Jeffrey A. Meszaros.
Pennsylvania:
Burgettstown-Ciera Celene Youschak, Kyle William Mack.

West Virginia:
Chester-Devin G. O’Rourke, Morgan Briann Vollberg.
Colliers-Ashley Susan Barkley.
Follansbee-Angelina Nicole Alexander, Keith Alan Carroll, Tyger L. Eltringham, Haley Nicole Stevens.
New Cumberland-Justin Allen Campbell, Skylar  Fluharty, Tracy L. Lorenzoni, Adrianna Nichole Martinez, William Thomas Ross, Haley Nicole Spurlock, Charles Joshua Howard Thomas.
New Manchester-Christian Jonathan White.
Weirton-Elizabeth Marie Akers, Kathy Lynne Ashmore, Amanda Renee Best, Emma Loraine Chartier, Rebecca Michele Garan, Austin Dean Grant, Tammera Denice Griffith, Azurae Cheyanne Hatch, Rachel Marie Hawthorne, Tessa N. Henderson, Julia Marie Herchuck, Matthew Robert Hinchee, Deborah Anne Huska, Dena Lorraine Lang, Alayna  Macaluso, Samantha Jo Mazur, Lisa Ann Nieder, Eric Piatt, Janeen Kay Pulver, Jamie L. Reed, Olivia IonaRae Shumway, Dylan K. Spencer, Tia M. Tomblin, Amy Lynn Vasconcellos, Ali Bryn Williamson, Alyssa K. Wilson, Amber Ceabrook Woofter, Steven Matthew Zanieski.
Wellsburg-Gabrielle Dyana Ashton, Sara Ann Lilly, Michelle Kae Martin, Samantha Nicole Williams.
 
Wheeling campus:
Ohio:
Barnesville-Kirsten Joanna Devine, Myka Shailey Gordon.
Bellaire-Frankie L. Gatten, Jeffrey Walker Kitchen, Nikia Jamarr Livingston, Jessica Marie Metz, Katherine Ann Puterbaugh, Andrew H. Reed, Morgan S. Runyan, Sydney Lee Stolz.
Bridgeport-Julie Ann Nowakowski.
Columbus-Haley Anderson.
Glencoe-Brandon James Lucas, Merrick  Brown.
Jacobsburg-Mary Jane Garloch, Tara S. Castellanos, Megan Christine Goolie.
Martins Ferry-Jamie Marieann Topp, Dara Mitchell.
Powhatan Point-Zachary Ty Smith.
Rayland-Eric J. Lawson.
Shadyside-Kayla Bryan, Lindsey Noelle Dunn, Megan Dawn Heagney, Alexa Rae Kinemond, Jennifer Lee Mack, Daniel J. Sabatina.
St. Clairsville-Caitlin Rae Bolon, Faith Desiree Burrows, Megan Case, Jacob Tyler Johnson.
Yorkville-Danielle Renee Wojtasek.

West Virginia:
Alma-Tonya Forrester.
Beech Bottom-Ashley Morgan McKee.
Benwood-Cynthia L. ONeal, Alexis N. Vandyne, Kayla Marie Wade.
Bethlehem-Adriana Elena Magnone.
Cameron-Lindsay Amber Paczewski, Chastity Lee Stern, Brandy L. Dotson.
Colliers-Heather Cunningham.
Follansbee-Amy Rebecca Mitchell.
Glen Dale-Brittany Danielle Blevins, James Edward Moore, Mallory R. Morgan.
McMechen-James M. Blake, Kayla N. Gatts, Gabrielle Rose Stern.
Moundsville-Addie Rose Armstrong, Eric A. Armstrong, Joshua David Bickley, Laci Nicole Bonnette, Caitlyn Marie Brown, Marshall Wyatt Clark-Morris, Brittany Dee Crow, Victor Manuel Cruz, Kimberly Sue Custer, Maria Allison Farley, Cheyanne Bradley Fitzpatrick, Ashley Lyn Garamella, Ashley Nicole Grall, Nicholas Grampa, Elizabeth Harriett Hartfile, Hope Lynn Hartley, Liberty I. Johnson, Dylan Lee Kesner, Kylie Justice Kittle, Dedrick Ian Martin, Hunter Taylor Norris, Courtney Erin O’Connor, Diane Elizabeth Oconnor, Eden Marie Plogger, Levi C. Rogerson, Melissa Ann Roseberry, Branson Scott Sawinski, Kelsey Strope, Keaton Michael West, Brook Marie Woods.
New Martinsville-Terri Rebecca Boggs, Danielle K. Cain.
Proctor-Katelyn E. Beegle, Heather Nicole Chaplin.
Triadelphia-Christopher Joseph Carr, Matthew G. Morgan, Kerri Ann Smith.
Weirton-Baylee Nicole Mclaughlin, Adam W. Mills, Carl Adams.
Wellsburg-Madison Nicole Roadman, Trina Marie Blakely, Jacqueline Louise Carbasho.
Wheeling-Gabrielle C. Blanchard, Brent Allen Blazier, Herbert Charles Breiding, Kyle  Butera, Chelsea Ann Coleman, Jessica A. Cook, Andrew Jacob Cooke, KCar-Lene Elaine Cross, Bruce Allen Davidson, Randy L. Donahue, Jenna Marie Drake, Kenda Lynelle Greene, Mackenzie B. Hartman, Rebecca A. Hickey, Robert L. Jewel, Rosemary   Ketchum, Brandy Lynn Killeen, Zane Ellis Klein, Jazmin S. Lilley, Jesse N. Ludolph, Robert Jeffery McConnell, Sarah M. McElfresh, Robert Samuel Milton, Natalie Ann Naegele, Jasmine Nicole Nagy, Casey Shane Nixon, Breanna Parsons, Misty D. Pullen, Shaun Tyler Roberts, Bianca N. Saporito, Mary Elizabeth Saunders, Jennifer Kathleen  Staley, Lori Stephenson, Kaylin Nicole Swauger, Ashton Taylor Thompson, Anthony James Tighe, Neal E. West, Abigail Elizabeth Wilson, Victor E. Wojtowicz, Brittany Wolfe.

Officials at West Virginia Northern Community College have announced the names of students who have achieved the Merit List for the Fall 2016 academic semester. Students attained the Merit List by earning a 3.25 GPA in a minimum of six credit hours, including developmental courses.

New Martinsville campus:
Ohio:
Beallsville-
Elizabeth A. Miller.
Clarington-Carla Ilene Nay, Tarah May Ridley.
Sardis-Shari Ranae Whetsell.

West Virginia:
Alma
-Kenna Grace Smith, Samantha Marie Stevens.
Friendly-Haylea Nicole LeMasters, Seminole Lynn Weekley, Sierra Brooke Mace.
Jacksonburg-Taylor Paige Vandruff.
Middlebourne-Abigail Nicole Fletcher, Demrey Nichole Nelson, Joralda Grace Rice,Kamryn Noel Davis, Kara Michelle Smith, Makayla Daisy Shepherd, Rosana Kay Smith,Whitney Caitlin Rose, William DeWayne Tallman.
New Martinsville-Abigail Genea Durig, Autumn Renee Cecil Bailey, Suzanne Estep, Cameron David Archer, Camryn Marie Clegg, Cassidy Ann West, Celeste Joy Morando, Courtney Marie Hoder, Deborah Michelle Hall, Dylan Lee Conner, Emily Elizabeth Shank, Jordan Alyse Delaney, Justin Cole Rice, Kristen Renee Massey, Kylie Jo Cozart, Max Andrew Miller, Nicholas Edward Priem, Scotlynn Hope Straight Taylor, Noel Ludewig, Telah Shae King, Trina Kathleen Adkins, Tristan J. Summers.
Paden City-Alexis Cheyenne Cartwright, Andrew Trace Booher, Caleb H. Crawford, Christopher Darren, Thorn Colby, Slade Buchanan, Erick VanAllen, Kaitlyn Ann Kline, Lori Beth Joy, Mariah B. Lasure, Tamara Kay Moore, Victoria Constance Yaron, William E. Daugherty.
Pennsboro-Kyle Hunter Mason.
Pine Grove-Benjamin Dean Tajwall, Benjamin Mykel Williams, Christopher Gale Campbell, Joanne Chapple, Michaela Denise Conley, Olivia Danielle Brooks, Sophie Elizabeth Palmer.
Proctor-Bailea Suzanne Underwood, Devann C. Fox, Karaloraye Paige Huff.
Sistersville-Danielle Kay Grimes, Danielle Nicole Yonaley, Devann Leigh McCoy, Hannah C. Phillips, Hannah Mae Ankrom, Isabella Marie Camerlin, Madison Paige West.

Weirton campus:
Ohio:
Mingo Junction-
Michelle Lynn Santarelli.
Steubenville-Stephen Robert Badgley, Christopher Michael Blackston.
Wintersville-Devon Michael County, Nicole M. Marshall.

Pennsylvania:
Avella-
Catherine Virginia Lis.
Burgettstown-Samantha Nicole Parris, Elizabeth Marie Strain.
Joffre-Krista Lauren Gobleck.

West Virginia:
Colliers
-Kyle Mathew Ryan.
Follansbee-Josey Beaver, Robert Anthony Black, Jacob R. Folden, Trey Anthony Gilham, Jonathan Richard Lamar, Madison M. Manack, Anthony Michael Miller, Lindsey R. Oiler, Courtney Lyn Posey, LeeAnn Scopel, Sarah Rose Siudak.
New Cumberland-Ryan Edwin Austin, Mynx N. Mayhew, James P. Ross, Rachel Marie Uselton.
Newell-Tyler Scott Steed.
Weirton-Gianna Marie Antinone, Jessica Lynn Beasley, Patrick G. Burket, Caleb Tyler Carpenter, Roxanna Carson, Lea Briene Colantonio, Hannah Elizabeth Darabant, Benedict Joseph DeFelice, Isabella Maria DeFelice, William Theodore Fonner, Jacqueline Marie Hunter, Ashley Noell Jones, Alexa Michele Kessel, Zachary Knuutila, Brianna J. Nagy, Tyler S. Reedy, Mikel Dean Serafine, Mary Beth Smith, Ashley Marie Stewart, Deborah L. Turick, Patricia L. Wright.
Wellsburg-Lacey Marie Anderson, Breonna J. Braun, Dustin Christopher Brown, Abigail Marie Collins, Joyce L. Galiano, Sarah Margaret Mazzella.

Wheeling campus:
New York
:
New York-Christopher Patrick Ryan.

Ohio:
Bellaire-
John William Robson.
Dillonvale-Ryan Eugene Omaits.
East Liverpool-John Corey Smith.
Flushing-Rebecca Carla Hess.
Martins Ferry-Melyssa Marie Boehm, Jennifer Elizabeth DiBacco.
Mingo Junction-Brooke Lenee Goodrich.
Mount Pleasant-Heidi Jo Napier.
Neffs-Elisha Ann Gillespie.
Powhatan Point-Vicki M. Lough, Jessica Ann Skelton.
Rayland-Lydia Denae Concato, Darlena Rae Conway, Lance Christopher Lucarelli.
Shadyside-Shane Howard Delong.
St. Clairsville-Brittany Marie Saffell, Katlyn M. Shanks.
Toronto-Diane Michelle Long, David Vincent McGuire.
Yorkville-Ashlee Jannine Fetty.

Pennsylvania:
Washington-
Kelsie Ann Breiding.
Wind Ridge-Sierra Phillips.

West Virginia:
Beech Bottom-
Shaynee Suzanne Ferguson, Shelby P. Fisher.
Benwood-Courtney Danielle Fox.
Bethany-Robert Daniel Lawson.
Cameron-Chelsea Marie Hillberry, Keith A. Hughes, Michael Seth Scott,Bailey Marie Wood.
Chester-Jennifer Ann Artman, Heather Marie Bywaters.
Dallas-Ashley Danielle Dorsey, Savannah D. Sall.
Follansbee-Earl Samuel Bailey.
Glen Dale-Lanny Christopher Boles, Cynthia Fe Jimenez.
Middlebourne-Amber Dawn Patterson.
Moundsville-Curtis Wayne Anderson, Anna Marie Bennett, Shelby Jo Beveridge, Kayla Elizabeth Bratton, Karisa Mae Burgess, Audrey Louise Cochran, Madison Brielle Elliott, Grace Olivia Fitzgerald, Vanessa Gaffoor, Rebecca L. Goudy, Kara Marie Helms, Elizabeth Danielle Huff, Trent Alexander Kalcum-Snyder, Patrick Jefferson McCardle, Caitlin Colleen McNeil, Cara Lynn Owens, Mackenzie A. Pegg, Roger Eugene Riggs, Nicholas James Snyder, Brianna Nicole Stevey, Shenai S. Wade, Julia Lynne Weisal, Catherine Marie Wingrove, Austin Blair Yannerella.
New Martinsville-Katrina Kaye Douglass, Hannah L. Pacheco, Haley Nicole Tuttle, Ricky K. Yoho.
Proctor-Jamie Lynn Beegle, Kristina Maria Bustamante, Marlena Marie Wayne.
Sistersville-Victoria Lynn Hizer, Concetta Marie Licciardello.
Triadelphia-Brian P. Garrison,Shane M. Heath, Morgan Ann Knox.
Valley Grove-Karlye N. Beaver, Taylor Lynn Lopez.
Weirton-Janese Boston, Amanda Elaine DeFelice.
Wellsburg-Tami Lynn Briggs, Callie Passmore.
Wheeling-Elena Rae Allen, Thomas John Anderson, Rebecca Jean Bennett, Josh Allen Blum, Jennifer Leigh Bond, Samuel Ethan Callahan, Coty J. Caltrider, Gwendolyn Campbell, Anthony Dwayne Cooper, Randi Nicole Crabtree, Shannon Elizabeth Creamer, Rebecca J. Crook, Austin Wyatt Cunningham, Joshua M. Davis, Cynthia M. Dimmey, Alexa Donaldson, Josephine L. Dutton, Frank Everett Gessler, Margaret Elizabeth Gibson, Justin H. Giesey, Kyli Noel Glaser, Kristen Nicole Glenn, Jovi Ryan Goddard, Saw Hlaing, Kasie Lee Hooper, Megan Michelle Hoskins, Kimberly Dawn Howard, Debra Dawn Humphrey, Brittany Diana Inman, Teresa Marie Jasko, Jessica Lynn Johns, Dalton Andrew Jones, Ryan Daniel LaBelle, Kendall K. McCombs, Robert Thomas McIntosh, Paul Douglas McKay, Alana Rosalie Myers, Zachary James Parsons, Carla Renee Polanski, Lauren Allysha Rine, Cole Alexander Roesing, Dynasty Gail Sayre, Melvin Christopher Shaw, Lois Jean Sine, Austin Dean Smith, Shelby R. Stoffer, Elise Ann Tedesco, Gloria Lynn Visnick, Laken Nicol Visnick, Daryl L. Williams, Stephen Allen Williams, Hannah Marie Wood, Colten Shane Wright.

 

 

4/7/17

Awards and Accreditations