West Virginia Northern Community College

News

Academic Achievers Announced at WVNCC

Back to News

Officials at West Virginia Northern Community College have announced the names of students who attained the President’s List and the Dean’s List for the spring semester of 2017.
 
The President’s List is comprised of students who maintain a 4.0 grade point average in a minimum of 12 credit hours, excluding developmental courses. Dr. Vicki L. Riley, president, announced that the following students, listed by campus and hometown, achieved the distinction:

New Martinsville campus:

Ohio:

Clarington – Caleb R. Miller, Cayliana Renne Miller, Gara Jo Repco.

New Matamoras – Bianca Julia White.

Woodsfield – Leah Katherine LaFollette.

 

West Virginia:

Cameron – Christopher Logan Arbogast.

Friendly – Brandon Scott Northcraft.

Jacksonburg – Rachel Elizabeth Wyatt.

Middlebourne – Barbara P. Harbac.

New Martinsville – Spencer Joseph Campbell, Abigail Genea Durig, Hannah Renee Eller, Talah Shae King, Bentley Knight.

Paden City – Caleb H. Crawford, Brittany Denae Heasley, Tetiana O. Jackson, Angel Diamond Moore, Jennifer Lynn Workman.

Reader – Carol Jean Walls.

Wileyville – Kristen Ciara McBee.

 

Weirton campus:

Ohio:

Bloomingdale – Isaac Alan Foldi.

Steubenville – Lyndsey Ann Fenske.

Wintersville – Nicole M. Marshall.

 

Pennsylvania:

Burgettstown – Ciera Celene Youschak.

 

West Virginia:

Chester – Mikayla Lee Crane.

Colliers – Brittany M. Hedmond, Casey Lee Lyons.

Follansbee – Tracy Lynn Birmingham, Raeann Lahita.

New Cumberland – Justin Allen Campbell, Rachel Lynn Garrett, Dustin Donovan Jenkins.

Weirton – Jerica Lee Acord, Kathy Lynne Ashmore, Ronald D. Bane, David Thomas Craig, Douglas Allen Debnar, Dena Lorraine Lang, Courtney R. Smuck, Michele Marie Taylor, Alyssa K. Wilson.

Wellsburg – Abigail Marie Collins, Sara Ann Lilly.

 

Wheeling campus:

Ohio:

Barnesville – Shelby Lee Childress, Myka Shailey Gordon.

Beallsville – Kyra Grace Hudson.

Bellaire – Jeffrey Walker Kitchen.

Bridgeport – Scott Allen Russell.

Clarington – Christina Lynn Fitzsimmons.

Mt. Pleasant – Heidi Jo Napier.

Rayland – Eric J. Lawson.

Shadyside – Chacity Dawn Craig, Rachel Christine Crooks.

St. Clairsville – Robert Shook.

 

West Virginia:

Alma – Tonya Forrester.

Benwood – Heidi Denise Powell, Mary Lynn Reinbold.

Cameron – Chastity Lee Stern.

Moundsville – Brittany Dee Crow, Maria Allison Farley, Grace Olivia Fitzgerald, Cheyanne Bradley Fitzpatrick, Hope Lynn Hartley, Liberty I. Johnson, Charley Kaitlyn Lucas, Chelsey Leigh Meyers, Eden Marie Plogger, Joshua Michael Ramsden.

Pine Grove – Kimberly A. Campbell.

Proctor – Kyle C. Goddard.

Triadelphia – Brian P. Garrison.

Weirton – Adam W. Mills.

Wheeling – Trevor Allen, Thomas John Anderson, Megan Suzanne Berisford, Melissa Lynn Bologna, Shannon Elizabeth Creamer, Angela Cuniak, Frank Louis Davis, Stephanie Marie Fike, Jessie Fox, Sarah Jane Freck, Matthew Genberg, Megan Christine Griffin, Shalynn Jackson, Jessica Lynn Koegler, Gary Lingaman, Kevin Meigh, Caitlyn Nicole Miller, Justin Scott Poling, Maxwell James Rose, Kailee N. Shelek, Jennifer Kathleen Staley, Ashton Taylor Thompson, Catherine Elaine Voegelin, Brittany Wolfe.

 

Students attained the Dean’s List by earning a 3.5 GPA in a minimum of nine credit hours, excluding developmental courses. Dean’s List honorees for the spring semester of 2017, listed by campus and hometown:

New Martinsville campus:

Ohio:

Clarington - Chelsea Renea Arman, Tarah May Ridley.

Sardis - Lennie Marlene Hocutt, Haylee Breann Moore.

 

West Virginia:

Jacksonburg - Zachary David Reese.

Littleton - Ashley Mae Miller.

Middlebourne - Eli James Henthorn, Tiffany Breeann Spencer, William DeWayne Tallman, Rae Nicole VanCamp.

New Martinsville - Trina Kathleen Adkins, Ayla Jordan Butcher, Damien Scott Curtis, Lindsey Nichole Eddy, Taylor Ranae Hess, Madison Brooke Howell, Townsend Sue Midcap, Tristan J. Summers, Lathe Albert Ueltschy, Kylee Lameta Walker, Patty J. White, Carly Jo Wilcox.

Paden City - Akayla Michelle Kline, Mariah B. Lasure, Jonathan Andrew McDougal, Erin Elizabeth Richmond.

Parkersburg - Baylee Rae Cuppett.

Pine Grove - Olivia Danielle Brooks, Michaela Denise Conley, Rebecca Nicole Rose.

Proctor - Karaloraye Paige Huff, Kyra Delaney Slampak.

Reader - Makayla Brook Melott.

Sistersville - Thomas J. Burkhardt, Yalishi G. Ford, Thomas Ian Jackson, Christian Shane Thomas.

Wileyville - Madysen Diane Wheeler.

 

Weirton campus:

Ohio:

East Liverpool - Amie Sue Prager.

Steubenville - Richard Lewis Crossley, Dakota Danubi Iacovone.

Toronto - Anita Joy Baker, Rachael Elizabeth Fluharty.

 

Pennsylvania:

Joffre - Krista Lauren Gobleck.

 

West Virginia:

Chester - Geneva A. Cyphers, Mileigh A. Ford, Kyle William Mack, Autumn Michelle Moninger, Morgan Briann Vollberg.

Colliers - Jacob C. Wade, Cole William Wagner.

Follansbee – Josey Beaver, Pamela Alexandra Bowman, Courtney Lyn Posey, LeeAnn Scopel.

New Cumberland - Skylar Fluharty, Casey Lyneah Highfield, William Thomas Ross, Charles Joshua Howard Thomas, Rachel Marie Uselton.

Weirton - Carl Adams, Joseph Daniel Arnold, Donald Christopher Cardelli, Austin Skuler Carpenter, Emma Loraine Chartier, Jocelyn Eve Clark, Taylor Ann Cline, Hannah Elizabeth Darabant, Rebecca Michele Garan, Austin Dean Grant, Rachel Marie Hawthorne, Matthew Robert Hinchee, Jacqueline Marie Hunter, Alayna Macaluso, Samantha Jo Mazur, Lisa Ann Nieder, Ciera Alexis Parr, Kara Ann Patterson, Jerad Alexander Charles Peckham, Mikel Dean Serafine, Tia M. Tomblin, Amy Lynn Vasconcellos, Joshua Wetzel, Steven Matthew Zanieski.

Wellsburg - Gabrielle Dyana Ashton, Jacqueline Louise Carbasho, Michelle Kae Martin, Madison Nicole Roadman, Marin Taylor Rogers, Samantha Nicole Williams.

 

Wheeling campus:

Maryland:

Brunswick – Mathew G. Morgan.

 

Ohio:

Barnesville – Kristen Joanna Devine.

Bellaire – Domenic Battistelli, Jessica Marie Metz, Andrew H. Reed, Morgan S. Runyan.

Bridgeport – Peyton Micah Coss, Emily Maria McDougal, Julie Ann Nowakowski, Jonathon Hondo Palmer, Matthew Alan Twineham.

Clarington – Chase E. Schultheis.

Flushing – Emily Antionette Calovini.

Jacobsburg – Mary Jane Garloch, Julie Marie Neumann.

Martins Ferry – Tara S. Castellanos, Jennifer Elizabeth DiBacco, Carl Robert Kosar, Jennifer Eileen Reed.

Powhatan Point – Lindsee Marie King, Vicki M. Lough.

Rayland – Brandon Balwanz.

Shadyside – Kayla Bryan, Alexa Rae Kinemond, Daniel J. Sabatina.

St. Clairsville – Megan Case, Jacob Tyler Johnson.

Yorkville – Ashlee Jannine Fetty, Alexander C. Kull.

 

Pennsylvania:

Venetia – James Edward Moore.

 

West Virginia:

Benwood – Courtney Danielle Fox, Cynthia L. O’Neal.

Bethlehem – Adriana Elena Magnone.

Cameron – Michael Seth Scott.

Colliers – Heather Cunningham.

Dallas – Ashley Danielle Dorsey, Savannah D. Sall.

Follansbee – Kelsey Deane Hardesty, Amy Rebecca Mitchell.

Glen Dale – Alexandria Elizabeth Mekole Little, Mallory R. Morgan, Derek A. Och, Shanan Leigh Stout.

High View – Brooke E. Smoke.

Moundsville - Eric A. Armstrong, James Larry Barlip, Jeffery George Barrett, Caitlyn Marie Brown, Marshall Wyatt Clark-Morris, Vanessa Gaffoor, Ashley Lyn Garamella, Rebecca L. Goudy, Dylan Lee Kesner, Kylie Justice Kittle, Duncan Windsor Martin, Nicholas Charles Morris, Hunter Taylor Norris, Mackenzie A. Pegg, Cassy Marie Platt, Christie Jo Rayl, Greyson H. Rine, Melissa Ann Roseberry, Ashley Ann Steed, Kelsey Strope, Kelly Lynn Turklay, Nellie D. VanScyoc, Keaton Michael West, Chelsea Ann Wise, Brook Marie Woods.

Proctor – Jamie Lynn Beegle, Katelyn E. Beegle, Kristina Maria Bustamente.

Triadelphia – Christopher Joseph Carr, Gabrielle Elizabeth Dean, Catlin Theodore Jacobs.

Valley Grove – Amber Nicole Aston.

Weirton – Steven Shawn Hay.

Wellsburg – Steven Tyler Efaw, David Alen Ryan, Logan James Urban.

Wheeling - Taylor LeighAnne Adams, Patricia L. Benedict, Linda Kaye Bennett, Trina Marie Blakely, Sarah Grace Blankenship, Herbert Charles Breiding, Juanita Cherise Nicole Burress, Coty J. Caltrider, Vijayakumari Mariathasan Chandrasekhar, Chelsea Ann Coleman, Jessica A. Cook, Kcar-Lene Elaine Cross, Ashley Taylor Crupe, Tiffany Amber Danehart, Alexa Donaldson, Andrew G. Duke, Cody Matthew Flick, Jovi Ryan Goddard, Mackenzie B. Hartman, Rebecca A. Hickey, Chelsea Hinzman, Kimberly Dawn Howard, Debra Dawn Humphrey, Teresa Marie Jasko, Robert L. Jewell, Jessica Lynn Johns, Rosemary Vaughn Ketchum, Kourtney Alexandra King, Zane Ellis Klein, Amber M. Littleton, Jesse N. Ludolph, Jennifer Kay Ludovici, Kendall K. McCombs, Sarah M. McElfresh, Tylar Linn McGhee, Bradley Michael McLaughlin, Alana Rosalie Myers, Jasmine Nicole Nagy, Joseph Asher Naill, Casey Shane Nixon, David Timothy Noakes, Sarah L. Olson, Zachary James Parsons, Jacob Isaiah Pierson, Eileen Elizabeth Ratcliffe, Shaun Tyler Roberts, Bianca N. Saporito, Dynasty Gail Sayre, Whitney J. Scholl, Austin Thomas Schwanenberger, Tawnya Marie Sistilli, Jeffrey M. Staron, Richard Douglas Taylor, Megan A. Tomlin, Gloria Lynn Visnick, Shannon Lyn Wilkes, Abigail Elizabeth Wilson, Victor E. Wojtowicz, Hannah Marie Wood, Colten Shane Wright, Nicole V. Yanik.

 

Officials at West Virginia Northern have announced the names of students who have achieved the Merit List for the spring 2017 academic semester. Students attained the Merit List by earning a 3.25 GPA in a minimum of six credit hours, including developmental courses.

 

New Martinsville campus:

Ohio:

Clarington - Chelsea Nicole Pandzik.

Hannibal - Dane Scott Butler.

Martins Ferry - Dara Lynn Mitchell.

Rayland - Russell A. Conway, Adrienne R. Ward.

Sardis - Delmara BonnieKay Snider.

 

West Virginia:

Alma - Tiarra Kimball.

Benwood - Kayla Marie Wade.

Burton - Rebeckah Nicole Barnette.

Chester - Jennifer Ann Artman.

Friendly - Lenora Jewell Howell, Haylea Nicole LeMasters, Sierra Brooke Mace, Seminole Lynn Weekley.

Jacksonburg - Taylor Paige Vandruff.

Middlebourne - Evan Ryan Davis, Kamryn Noel Davis, Lorisa Lea Eddy Demrey, Nichole Nelson Joralda, Grace Rice, Taylor Ann Rosenleib, Kara Michelle Smith, Rosana Kay Smith, Allison R. Watson.

Moundsville - Elise Jane Koski, Diane Elizabeth O’Connor.

New Martinsville - Andy Kaleb Anderson, Kayla N. Bierce, Taylor Ward Cecil, Alayna Kathleen Cline, Micheal W. Cook, Alisha Brooke Estel, Kira Sauyre Fetty, Deborah Michelle Hall, Courtney Marie Hoder, Loretta I. Ortiz, Brooklyn Kate Pittman, Nicholas Edward Priem, Justin Cole Rice, Melissa M. Shimp, Scotlynn Hope Straight, Robert Sean Walker, Cassidy Ann West.

Paden City - Andrew Trace Booher, Kaitlyn Ann Kline, Nicholas Ray Moore.

Pennsboro - Nicole Brooke Lovejoy.

Pine Grove - Carl William Chapple, Sophie Elizabeth Palmer, Brittney Ann Rose.

Proctor - Devann C. Fox, Bailea Suzanne Underwood.

Sistersville - Hannah Mae Ankrom, Isabella Marie Camerlin, Danielle Kay Grimes, Devann Leigh McCoy, Daniele ElizabethMarie Shreve, Madison Paige West, Danielle Nicole Yonaley.

 

Weirton campus:

Ohio:

Mingo Junction - Michelle Lynn Santarelli.

Richmond - Emily Marie Pollock.

Steubenville - Zachary Benjamin Beatty, Allyson Marie Dempsey.

Toronto - Zachary Ryan Smith.

Wintersville - Aimee Alexis Frey, Jeffrey A. Meszaros.

 

Pennsylvania:

Burgettstown - Annette Lee Orgovan, Samantha Nicole Parris, Hayley Ruthann Timko.

Hookstown - Simon D. Nero.

 

West Virginia:

Chester - Kelee Michelle Alley, Deidre Nicole Kearns, Marques Wilson McHaffie.

Colliers - Nikki Lynn Nesselroad.

Follansbee - Angelina Nicole Alexander, Katelyn Renae Canei, Samantha Brooke Davis, Tyger L. Eltringham, Terri Jo Guseman, Jonathan Richard Lamar, Courteney Paige Merriner, Lindsey R. Oiler, Brittaney Nicole Stapleton.

New Cumberland - Owen Stephens Boyd, Devon Keith Flanigan, Lydia Nicole Groves, Kyle Ryan Hawkins, Tracy L. Lorenzoni, Payton Elizabeth Perkins, Haley Nicole Spurlock, Katherine Yvonne Szymanski.

Weirton - Whitney L. Abbott, Gianna Marie Antinone, Alseandro Michele Bernardi, Amanda Renee Best, Ryan J. Bodrog, Zachary William Buffington, Maxwell Browning, Carey Lea Briene Colantonio, Tess E. Courtney, Adam David Cowden, Benedict Joseph DeFelice, Isabella Maria DeFelice, Shelby Lynn DiBacco, William Theodore Fonner, Ericka Summer Fonner, Elijah Jarrod Ford, Edward Logan Goff, Megan Elizabeth Guida, Azurae Cheyanne Hatch, Samantha M. Hayes, Tessa N. Henderson, Katherine Jane Kell, Alexandria Michelle Lemley, Chayton Takota Luevano, Guido Stephen Magnone, Jessica Marie McAbee, Devin A. Myers, Jordan Liane Paris, Janeen Kay Pulver, Jordyn Paige Secosky, Mary Beth Smith, Andrew G. Speirs, Holly Jo Taibi, Shelby Lynn Tenaglio, Haley L. Wayt, Rachel Nicolle Weaver, Ali Bryn Williamson, Amber Ceabrook Woofter.

Wellsburg - Dustin Christopher Brown, Jeremy C. Cercone, Joyce L. Galiano, Morgan Ann Johnson, Kayla Lynn Marino, Amber Kae Martin.

Windsor Heights - Yvonne Shirley Burch.

 

Wheeling campus:

Ohio:

Bellaire - Jamie L. Carter, Lisa Ann Lednik, Dessire Angelique Shepherd.

Belmont - Frankie L. Gatten.

Bridgeport - Alayna Ann Albright, Diesonne Raynail Johnson, Courtney R. Trouten.

Dillonvale - Cory A. Purr.

East Liverpool - Nathan Daniel Broderick.

Glencoe - Brandon James Lucas.

Martins Ferry - Louis Emile Clay, Megan Christine Goolie, Jessica Marie Hilton, Jamie Marieann Topp.

Mingo Junction - Brooke Lenee Goodrich.

Neffs - Elisha Ann Gillespie.

Powhatan Point - Jessica Ann Skelton, Zachary Ty Smith.

Shadyside - Maysi Jo Bologna.

St. Clairsville - Caitlin Rae Bolon.

Toronto - Diane Michelle Long.

Woodsfield - Sierra D. Lancaster.

 

Pennsylvania:

Perryopolis - Erica Lynn Harvey.

 

West Virginia:

Beech Bottom - Ashley Morgan McKee.

Benwood - Michaela R. Goodnight, Lavonte A. Hampton, Melissa Marie Ellen Snow, Matthew A. Starkey.

Berkeley Springs - Maxwell Lennon Langenstein.

Cameron - Samantha Jo Fitzsimmons.

Follansbee - Kyle Butera.

Glen Dale - Cody M. Beever, Lanny Christopher Boles, Cynthia Fe Jimenez.

McMechen - Jodi Renea Moore, Samantha Marie Renzella, Matthew Ryan Schrumpf.

Moundsville - Caitlyn Ariel Bailey, Beth A. Baker, Anna Marie Bennett, Joshua David Bickley,

Kayla Elizabeth Bratton, Darrell Edward Chambers, Taylor Nicole Dunham, Caleb W. Fields, Justin A. Goode, Ashley Nicole Grall, Nicholas Grampa, Elizabeth Danielle Huff, Laikyne Tayleur Marling, Brianne Nicole McCutcheon, Anthony G. Meggs, Cara Lynn Owens, Stephanie Ellen Perko, Chasta Jule Proctor, Branson Scott Sawinski, Betty Sue Simeth, Alyson Renee Starr, Brianna Nicole Stevey, Seth James Thomas, Julia Lynne Weisal, Megan Michelle Wood, Dylan A. Woods.

New Martinsville - Terri Rebecca Boggs.

Proctor - Heather Nicole Chaplin, Marlena Marie Wayne.

Sistersville - Victoria Lynn Hizer.

Triadelphia - Morgan Ann Knox, Kerri Ann Smith.

Valley Grove - Sebastian Austin Nolan.

Weirton - Rachel Ann Veltri.

Wheeling - Justin Michael Beals, Brent Allen Blazier, Josh Allen Blum, Jennifer Leigh Bond,

Megan Cheyenne Martha Bruce, Courtney Ann Burkhart, Samuel Ethan Callahan, Hannah J. Carrington, Hannah Mequila Chiplinski, Rebecca J. Crook, Robert Aaron Custer, Katherine E. Cutlip, Cynthia M. Dimmey, Randy L. Donahue, Emily K. Doran, Brooke Nicole Drane, Britnee Ann Gersting, Kenda Lynelle Greene, Alyssa Dawn Hall, McKenzie Hogsett, Kimberly Michelle Houston, Linda Rae Lancaster, Douglas W. Lucas, Justin Marcano, Joseph Paul Mistak-McMahon, Zachary Anthony Musilli, Mary Elizabeth Saunders, Nichole M. Scott, Savannah L. Sivert, Warren Springer, Laken Nicol Visnick, Summer Dawn Walton, Katie Lee Ward, Daryl L. Williams, Dayna Ann Wolfe, Megan Hope Wright, Richard Joseph Zonker.

 

 6/7/17

Awards and Accreditations