West Virginia Northern Community College

News

Fall 2012 Academic Honors List

Back to News

Officials at West Virginia Northern Community College have announced the names of students who attained the President’s List and the Deans’ Lists for the fall semester of 2012.

The President’s List is comprised of students who maintain a 4.0 grade point average in a minimum of 12 credit hours, excluding developmental courses.

Dr. Martin J. Olshinsky, president, announced that the following students, listed by campus and hometown, achieved the distinction:

 

WHEELING CAMPUS:
OHIO: Bellaire - Touche Ole Green, Benjamin P. McGhee; Belmont - Sean Patrick Pabin; Bridgeport - Kyla Ann Civitillo, Bruce Lee Hall, Amber Lynn White; Clarington - Megan Danielle Arman, Katy Pearl Weekley; Hannibal - Kyrstin Danielle Clayville; Martins Ferry - Justin Christopher Caprita, Lindsay Nicole Nau, Nathan Schmidt; Smithfield - Seth Aaron Coconougher; Yorkville - Zachary Quinn Kaha’i Cochran. WEST VIRGINIA: Benwood - Melissa Dawn Ryan; Cameron - Pamela Jean Williams; Follansbee - Marissa Anya Dailey; Morgantown - Gregory Allen Snyder; Moundsville - Thomas A. Bukosky,

Lyndsey Janelle Burton, Lisa Lynn Lemasters, Melisa Leeann Moore, Whitney Nicole Paugh, Courtney Danielle South, Lisa Dawn Wysong; Paden City - Kelsi Lei Wood; Weirton - Emily P. Lescallette; Wellsburg - Allison Nicole Cipoletti, Joseph A. McCoy; Wheeling - Aaron Joseph Botizan, Shane Paul Civitillo, Sean Michael Donahoe, Melissa A. Downie, Stacey Marie Fisher, Puri Das Gere, Cindi Louella Greathouse, Donald Thomas Hersey, Yvonne M. Kanters, Lexie Chistine Keding, Sheridan Christiane Marshall, Chelsea Marie Strong, Melissa Lee Vargo, Jessica Lynn Whitacre, Bohdan Alexander Zyznewsky.

 

WEIRTON CAMPUS:
OHIO: Richmond - Jessica Elaine Roberts; Wintersville - Jacob Michael Brent, Cristin Nicole Yates.

PENNSYLVANIA: Avella - Nichole Magen Foley; Burgettstown - Alayne Orison.

WEST VIRGINIA: Chester - Scott Dale Heizler; Colliers - Lori Dennis; Follansbee - Briana Ann Lasure, Jacob Allen King; New Cumberland - Sarah Grace Blankenship, Tracy Jean Gaston, Casey Marie Osbon, Joy Elizabeth Sinsel; Newell - Christopher J. Corbin Weirton - Tyler Clinton Alkire, Joshua James Bowers, Ashley Michelle Brooks, Donald Richard Gianessi, Julie Anne Kievit, Jennifer Rebecca Harris, Alyssa Marie Misenhelder, Jennifer Lee Rawson, James R. Reardon, Gregory F. Romanyak, Mary Beth Smith, Kathleen Rose Tirabassi, Emily Rose Viglianco.

 

NEW MARTINSVILLE CAMPUS:
OHIO: Hannibal - Dagny Kay Butler; Sardis - Misty Dawn Childress; Woodsfield - Kelsey Elisabeth Libby.

WEST VIRGINIA: New Martinsville - Deborah A. Leasure, Rebecca A. Bennett, Melanie Kay Lamp; Paden City - Patricia Ann Roper, Barbara Fern Cecil; Pine Grove - Bryan Allen Sell; Proctor - Sara Louise Eller; Sistersville - David Michael Powers, Amy Jo Phillips.

DISTANCE EDUCATION:
OHIO: Barnesville - Peggy S. Douglass; Jacobsburg - Diane L. Conroy; St. Clairsville - Lynette Michele Zavacky-Debertrand.

PENNSYLVANIA: Greensburg - Patty Lee Barrett; Penfield - Rebecca Denise Kentoski.

WEST VIRGINIA: Buckhannon - Matthew Joseph Shook; Huntington - Cindy Marie Williams; McMechen - Shane James Novick; Morgantown - Elizabeth Marie Horne; Moundsville - Jeremy Robert Elson, Alice Jane Hare; Wellsburg - Linda Kay Herley; Wheeling - Mary Kathleen Mazzotti, Lee Ann Wilmot.

        

Students attained the Dean’s List by earning a 3.5 GPA in a minimum of nine credit hours, excluding developmental courses.

WHEELING CAMPUS :
OHIO: Beallsville - Sandy Kay McCammon-Morris; Bellaire - Brittany Leigh Bobka, Randall Lee Holyak, Dessire Angelique Shepherd, Emily Marie Taylor, Tiffany M. Tiger; Belmont - Samuel Thomas Nardo; Bethesda - Brandi D. Gregor; Bridgeport - Amber Dawn Davis, Bethany Dawn Lucey, Paula H. Weires; Clarington - Dierdre Lee Headley; Dillonvale - Kimberly Jo Svoboda, Lindsey Ann Watson; Lewisville - Desiree Nichole Piatt; Martins Ferry - Marlene Ann Bolen, Charles M. Bursee, Cynthia Louise Chlon, Mallory Ann Cooper, Michelle Annette Cooper, Robert Olan Griffith, Jordan M. Strama, Brittany LeAnn Wick; Mingo Junction - Pamela Marie Holstein; Morristown - Kelsey Alexandra Harris; Mt. Pleasant - Catherine Lynn Kuhn; Neffs - Carol Jean Krock; Rayland - Kylee B. Panepucci, Cham Eldon Starcher, Jessica Lynn Zeigler; Richmond - Hayley Nicole Argentine; St. Clairsville - Amanda Marie Brown, Jane Darras Graham, Brittany Lynn Mayhugh, Danielle Renee Wojtasek; Shadyside - Steven Wayne Beasley, Alischa Nichole Earnest, Shae Ann Earnest, Laura Brooke Fisher, Ray Gavlik; Steubenville - Kayla Mechelle Frazer, Erica Lynn Pitts; Stewartsville - Stephanie Renee Skapik; Yorkville - Amanda Anne Hilliard.

PENNSYLVANIA: West Alexander - Melisa Anna Beck.

WEST VIRGINIA: Beech Bottom - Tessa-Rae Elizabeth McBride; Benwood - Britney Nicole Behrens, Jessica Lynn Bittner; Bethany - Carrie Ann Hart; Cameron - Andrea Sharon Richardson; Dallas - Cathy Rae Ward; Elm Grove - Lisa Marie Radicic; Follansbee - Shannon Lanee Baldauf; Glen Dale - Sarah Elizabeth Blazer, Emily Alexis Jones, Richard L. Kinkes, Joanna Kay McCausland, Kate Lynn Santonas; Glen Easton - Hariklia Heidi Sampson, Koty M. Schuster; McMechen - Irina N. Ermakova, Sarah Ellen Marcinek, Ardell Marie Mayhugh, Clark Chester White, Samantha M. White; Moundsville - Dianna L. Bender, Juanita Elizabeth Beucke, Kayla Marie Black, Jill Lyn Blake, Amanda Erin Burnopp, Helcia Theresa Dickson, Deborah A. Dyer, Kara Jean Farrell, Megan Lynn Fox, Rikki-Lyn Nichole Gilmore, Violet Adele Mikels, Jessie Lynn Rine, Karley Brooke Smith, Amanda Jo Terek, Lisa Charlene Tyler, Megan Dawn Wells, Kristi Lea West; New Cumberland - Christine M. Norwood; New Martinsville - Allena Ann Smith; Paden City - Tammy Lynn Blatt, Tamra Mae Flesher, Keith Michael Williamson; Sistersville - Tiffany M. Lri, Kelley Rae Stewart; Triadelphia - Marie Faye Confer, Sandra Jane Keller, Paula Ann McCroskey; Valley Grove - Megan Marie Alderman; Weirton - Erica Nicole Ellis; Wellsburg - Lauren L. DiRemigio, Brittany N. Hukill, Emily Ann Hukill, Joy Lynn Kenny, Frankie L. Kins, Kayla Leigh Johnson, Nina Kaye Sparks, Shaina Jo Woolwine; Wheeling - Alexis A. Anderson, Rebecca Lee Antley, Mandi J. Bell, Brianne Marie Blum, Tamara Jean Bruce, Amanda N. Conrad, Crystal Dawn Cook, Donald Edward Crupe, Stacie Dayton, Cecilia Darlene Donahoe, Raina Noel Edwards, Kelly Nichole French, Adam Michael Frisinger, Tracy Renee Glenn, Sarasvati Devi Graves, Jonathan Eugene Hagan, Cody Ray Hall, Michael Vincent Hall, Stanton Francis Hanchin, Bruce Michael Helman, James N. Hendershot, Amy Joe Hollingshead, Thomas Robert Hoyt, Amanda Renee Huntsman, Mary Katherine Knight, Robert Daniel Lawson, Dakotah Renee Levy, Denise Ann Liddle, Cheryl Sue Lynn, Kayla Rachelle Mallery, Travis Johnson McKinley, Erica Elizabeth McStay, Marie G. Minzler, Holly M. Monroe, Nadine Luann Moore, Alesha Marie Mucheck, Kimberly Rose Muffeny, Nicole R. Muffeny, Alison Louise Mullinnix, Karen Ann Murphy, Nicole Marie Nagem, Kathleen Ann Ott, Ashley N. Pasquale, Sarah Kathleen Pelley, Elizabeth A. Prout, Nicole Brieghann Russell, Shanice Delra Showalter, Harry Eugene Six, Nicole Regina Stark, Jamielee Thomas, Tramone Rufus Thompson, Jacob William Tomlin, Danielle L. Trank, Trinnie C. Warren, Stephen Allen Williams, Diane Lynn Workman, Heather Christine Yost.

WEIRTON CAMPUS:
OHIO: Bloomingdale - Julia Kathleen Zawoysky; Hopedale - Carl Ray Hensley; Irondale - Brian Lynn Holland; Minerva - Matthew Allen Busek; Mingo Junction - Jeanette M. Harper, Patrick C. Marshall; Steubenville - Jessica L. Hendershot, Serena Marie Heckathorn, Tina L. Lessard, Jessica Jean Rush; Tippecanoe - Kirt Nethanael Lyon; Toronto - Kimberly G. Keirsey, James N. Truax; Wintersville - Jennifer Anne Montuori, Tracie Lynn Mullins, Teresa Ann Stoll.

PENNSYLVANIA: Burgettstown - Matthew A. Mankowski, Jessica Erin Matijevich.

WEST VIRGINIA: Beech Bottom - Rikki Lyn Tingler, Carole Louise Yahrling; Chester - Brandon George Whittaker; Colliers - Mark Lawrence Latimer, Aneda Nicole Lemasters, Kaleigh Nicole Stewart, Carrie Lynne Stewart; Follansbee - Patrice Michele Adler, Nelson Anthony Arroyo, Tina M. Copestick, Kacey Michelle McMahon, Michael Anthony Rea, Kathleen A. Scurti, Jason R. Stoaks, Jeffrey Lorrin Suddoth; New Cumberland - Marcia Corrine Beagle, Lita Marie Burton, Lynn M. Ellis, Rachael Leigh Hartley, Janeen Denise Heath, Judith Marie Johnston, Joshua Charles Lehman, Angelia Marie Rhodes, Maria Ann Rhule; New Manchester - John A. Briscoe; Newell - Kara Laine Polen; Weirton - Brittany Leigh Adams, Nicole Elizabeth Becker, Jayson Boyd Canter, Taneka Louise Carayol, Megan Marie Cottrill, Steven Andrew Frank, Arin Cathleen Games, Joe Thomas Hamilton, Chet Harvey Hans, Christopher Glenn Hanselman, Brittni R. Helmick, Jeffery M. Heupp, Jennifer Rose Horvath, Jenna Marie Ilosky, Laura Lynne Jadro, Natasha Nicole Kowalczyk, Ashley Danielle Lamp, Tarina Nicole McQuillan, Emily Dawn Melvin-Michael, Robert Lee Parsons, Caleb James Piatt, Patrick Scott Reasbeck, Michael Caleb Renner, Jamie Marie Roach, Joel Scott Schreiner, Haley Nicole Stevens, Mary E. Ward, Gregory F. Warwick, Samantha Lynn Wells, Melissa Rose Wenner, Laura Jean Wyatt, Jeffrey Nicholas Yoklic. Wellsburg - Janice Lee Brozstek, Meghan Cheri DiGiacinto, Ann Marie Deneen, Jeffrey M. Elliott; Windsor Heights - Terry Lyn Aracich.

 

NEW MARTINSVILLE:
OHIO: Cameron - Lucas Cameron Wilson; Clarington - Lindsey Rene Goddard, Megan LeeAnn Mahoney; New Matamoras - Jessica Jo Schoonover; Sardis - Whitney Jane Nicole Hammel; Woodsfield - McKenzie James Clayton Christman, Cammie Jo Groves.

WEST VIRGINIA: Folsom - Joan Alison Johnson; Littleton - Amanda Rachelle Woodruff; Middlebourne - Cristian G. Beito, Tamara Lynn Conrad, Christina L. Fox; New Martinsville - Cristina Morgan Alexander, Brittany Rachelle Carr, Chelsea Paige Elliott, Theresa Rose Hoskins, Stacey M. Leichliter, Maghan M. Miller, Whitney Nolan, Zachary Edward Novel, Laura A. Richeson, Deana Dyana Roberts, Matthew Evan Sapp, Courtney Marie Starkey, Zackary Franklin Streets; Paden City - Robert A. Blatt, Lori Beth Joy, Jessica Lynann Moore, Erin Nicole Quinn, Sherri J. Tuttle, Zachary Sean Yost, Pine Grove - Donald Vance Hubbard; Porters Falls - Jessica Brooke Loy; Proctor - Alanna Michelle Fox; Reader - Gregory Scott Anderson; St. Marys - Donna Marie Mayne; Sistersville - Rebecca Suzanne Rush; Weirton - Rachelle Alaun Miller; Wheeling - Rachel Nicole Longwell.

 

DISTANCE EDUCATION:

FLORIDA: Boynton Beach - Mahesh Sankara Narayanan.

OHIO: Martins Ferry - William Owens.

PENNSYLVANIA: Sheffield - Marlene Louise Lester.

WEST VIRGINIA: South Charleston - Andrea Nicole Moore.

 

2/18/13

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Awards and AccreditationsWest Virginia's 150th Birthday