West Virginia Northern Community College

News

WVNCC 2012 Commencement

Back to News

West Virginia Northern Community College graduated 378 students at commencement exercises conducted at Wheeling’s WesBanco Arena on Friday evening, May 11. The college provisionally awarded 483 certificates in applied science, associate in arts, associate in science and associate in applied science degrees. Some students received more than one degree or certificate.

The commencement address was delivered by Lisa Allen, president and chief executive officer of the Ziegenfelder Co. of Wheeling. Remarks were given by the class valedictorian, Ian M. Hostetter of Wheeling, who was presented with the Donald D. Nemanich and Sarah O. Bodkin Academic Excellence Award. The award is presented by the faculty at Northern to honor the memory of two of their colleagues who died at early ages, leaving a legacy of classroom excellence.

Other speakers included Kathi Ferrebee of Paden City, student representative to the WVNCC Board of Governors, who offered greetings on behalf of students, and History Professor Delilah Ryan, president of the Faculty Assembly, who brought greetings on behalf of faculty.

Others participating included Dr. Martin J. Olshinsky, president of Northern; Dr. Vicki Riley, vice president of academic affairs; and Brann Altmeyer and Christin Byrum, members of the WVNCC Board of Governors, who conferred degrees and certificates.

Music for the program was provided by Jason J. Troyan of Wheeling; vocalist was Mitchell Spurlock of Wellsburg; and graduating students’ names were announced by Lucy Kefauver, classified staff representative on the Board of Governors.

Members of the WVNCC Class of 2012 are as follows:

WHEELING CAMPUS:
OHIO: Barnesville - Joseph Pratz; Bellaire - Lewis Eugene Harmon, Angie Marie Hatfield, Shey Renee Kesterson, Darrin L. Marling, Benjamin P. McGhee, Jon P. Sadowski; Bethesda - Lynzi E. Burkhart, Amanda M. Bushlow, Alyssa Renee Whiteley; Bridgeport - Morgan A. Belles, Stephanie Alane Belles, Audra Lynn Bowman, Rebecca Byrne, Amanda Clifton, Rosalee McLaughlin, Jessica Donnyle Jeffers, Lisa G. Moore; Dillonvale - John M. Harbourt, Christine B. Lengyel; Hannibal - Kyrstin Clayville; Holloway - Elizabeth Law; Lansing - Aaron M. Baker; Martins Ferry - Shannon Lynn Chesonis, Cynthia L. Chlon, Dustin A. Fannin, Alice Fleming, Lisa Ann Jackson, John Paul Kulabonish, Allen Michael Lewis, Kelly J. Littleton, Carrie Mithcell-McGhee, Katherine E. Monroe, Brittany Morrow, Stephanie Lynn Mussard, Paula Virginia Obermann, Terri L. Williams; Mingo Junction - Jeremy James Cline; Morristown - Thomas Hogan Zinn; Powhatan Point - Brandon Douglas Orndorff; Rayland - Nicolle M. Bloom, Denise Marie Lohman, Brandi S. Tweedy, Ashley Hoskinson, Jayme Lynn Jones; Richmond - Melissa Steitz; Shadyside - Neva Diane Duncan, Brittany M. Jones, Amanda Alice Napolitano, Cheryl Wiley, Jordan Layne Williams; St. Clairsville Bradley Davis, Morgan Lee Freeman, Melissa C. McClure, Tracy Pubal, Katherine A. Subasic, Marissa Rose; Tiltonsville - Brittany Haught, Amanda Anne Krivenko, Samantha McAfee, Tanya Taylor; Toronto - Allison R. Hall; Wintersville - Cassandra Maria Nichols, Amy Lynn Svokas; Woodsfield - Jennifer Kline, Joshua C. Lake, Kyle P. Singleton.

WEST VIRGINIA: Benwood - Danielle M. Blum, Britney Ellis, Monica Kelly; Cameron - Robyn Bidwell, Michelle Lynn Chamberlain, Dylan S. Johnson, Megan D. Murphy, Andrea Richardson, Victoria Lynn Salmons, Jodi Neely; Charleston - Catherine L. Stutler; Fairmont - Stephanie Brooke Kolar; Follansbee - Glenn A. Bailey, Charles C. Carr; Glen Dale - Chantelly M. Asbury, Jennifer L. Crowe, Nathan J. Doty, Belinda Jane Hymes, Jacob M. Sadaly, Rhonda Kay Vogler, Rhonda Kay Vogler, Tammi S. Jones; Glen Easton - Jean M. Rose; McMechen - Kelly Anastasia, Brittani A. Rouse, Tiffani Russell, James K. Schubert, James K. Schubert; Middlebourne - Erica Galluzzo, Rebecca Blayne Livingston, Chelsee Thompson; Moundsville - Shianne Kay Arrojo, Ian T. Baker, Francine Bartolovich, Clara M. Bledsoe, James A. Boggs, Jr., Sara E. Bonar, Marvin Burdette, Sara Jean Chaplin, Crystal Jo Debolt, Jamie Lynn Downing, Ciara Garcia-James, Cory Alan Gunto, Samantha Beth Haught, Elisa Rae Hill, Alberta L. Howard (Bertie), Carrie Ann Hull, Lacey Michelle Jones, Marianne Knapp, Debra J. Kolinski, Angela Renee Koski, Jessica Anne Lough, Samantha Metz, Violet Mikels, Tanner Mueller, Amanda Brooke Murphy, Jennifer Peachy, Kayla Polis, Nicholas Francis Scara, DeNita S. Watters, Debra J. Wayt , Amanda Dawn Weaver, Lacie D. Whipkey, Lisa Dawn Wysong; New Cumberland - Tara Danielle Bickers; New Martinsville - Mercedes Gentry, Tabitha Herrick, Christie Delynn Minis, Christy Neely; Pine Grove - Joseph DeWayne Titus; Proctor - Michelle Harris, Briann Nicole Haught, Jocelyn R. Hill; Short Creek - Lamprine Marie Woodford; Sistersville - Jessie Nikole Maxwell, Deirdre Renee Morgan, Kimberly Williamson; Triadelphia - Melissa R. Och; Valley Grove - Catelyn Victoria Evans, Kristie E. McNabb; Weirton - Alexis McAllister; Wellsburg - Christina Pittman; Wheeling - Lindsay N. Alexander, Kimberly K. Anders, Jessica Assaro, Randy Baker, David R. Blakney, Patria Bledsoe, Julie Anne Boyd, Brittnie Brooks, Tamara Jean Bruce, Libby Gena Bruhn, Rachelle L. Clemont, Amber Dawn Conner, Michelle L. Cottrell, Shannon E. Creamer, Karen S. Cusano, Trista May Davis, Mary C. DePellegrin, Emily Dills, Bridget Kathleen Doyle, Katrina A. Dumas, Brittany Nicole Dunn, Daniel L. Eddy, William Ellifritt, Nicole Fields, Aleksandr Florjanczyk, Brenda S. Fox, Tracey L. Galloway, Kelly Gaudet, Ann Griffith Goas, Robert W. Gracey, Diane L. Grilli, Tammy Hickman, Ian Mitchell Hostetter, Sara Iadanza, Delvonda J. Jackson, Carolyn D. Jacobs, James Alvery Johnson, Deborah R. Keener, Kimberly Jean Kelly, Mary Katherine Knight, Kathryn Grace Lohsl, Cheryl S. Lynn, Ashley Marsh, Erica Matthews, Kristy McColloch, Elissa L. McMullen, Melanie McColloch Merchant, Kayla Sue Mitchell, Jayme Michelle Mumley, Anne-Melissa Nash,Rachel Nelson-Green, Chantell LaShay Nevels, Megan Parsons, Brittany Nicole Pellen, Stefanie Persinger, Kelly Jane Phair, Kevin Potts, Patrick D. Quinlin, Barbara A. Reass, Sophia Reed, Suzanne Nanette Schrader, Marissa Nicole Schrebe, Eric William Schultz, Amanda A. Scott, Holly Ann Scott, Drew A. Sebok, Robin Shaw, Nathan E. Sheets, Holly Simeth, Tricia Joyce Smith, Jeff Stauffer, Traci Nicole Thomas, Erin Thompson, Melissa Turner, Deborah J. Vogel, Tracy N. Wade, Jennilee Walker, Melissa D. Wallace, Keifer Anthony Walton, Lara Walton, Brittany Ward, Stephanie R. Warner, Heath Wear, Charles F. Wheeler, Cassandra Stark Wilson, Nancy Jane Wood, Lauren Young.

WEIRTON CAMPUS:
OHIO: Amsterdam - Amanda Kaye Schultz; Bergholz - Kristy Beebe; East Liverpool - Ashley Balsbaugh, Cindy Mae; Hopedale - Carl Hensley; Mingo Junction - Rhonda L. Rouse; Steubenville - Beverly Saber, Chad A. Rutherford, Charo Keras, Gloria Olori, Jason Babela, Marisa G. Matanzo, Nicole Nelson, Francisco J. Rodriguez; Toronto - Courtney Lyn Fleming, Erica Renee Henry, Julie L. Uselton, Marcy J. Bodnar, Victoria Stoddart; Wintersville - Sarah Ross.
PENNSYLVANIA: Bulger - Tris Anne Barish; Burgettstown - Nicolette C. Matalik.
WEST VIRGINIA: Chester - Sarah Janette McIntosh; Colliers - Ashley Cha’ McGaughey, Diana L. Longwell, Nicole Lynn Maze, Don R. Weekley, II; Follansbee - Amy Mihellis, Angela Strope, Brandy Lynn Townsend, Jessica Marie Johnson, Rosemary Susko; McMechen - Chad Howell; New Cumberland - Trudy Renee Bender, Tesla Cooper, Lynn M. Ellis, Brian Duane Little, Jr., Robert E. Marchese, Lindsay Marie Martinez, Kiley Nicole McDowell, Christine M. Norwood, Alysa D. Tustin, Rob Wright, Newell - Gene Ann Sayre, Natasha Richard, Emily Jean Walker; Weirton - Dimitrios Akis, Lori A. Allen, Kristin Anderson, Jordan M. Bibbee, Kathy L. Brown, Cassandra Gail Butto, Michelle Lynn Campbell, Kristen Cook, Tammy J. Cooper, Nicole A. Cross, Christine G. DelGuzzi, Candice R. Dotson, John F. Emery, Chet H. A. Hans, Louis Eugene Hans, Jr., Gwendolyn Denise Herstine, Denise M. Holloway, Joanna Jarvis, Jayme Michelle Jett, Murray Scott Johnston, Maria Martinez, Cheryl Irene Moore, Nicholas A. Morris, Mary P. Mueller, Jessica Lynn Marie Murray, Casey M. Oliver, Victoria J. Parr, Stephanie M. Peleskey, Lisa M. Phillips, Vincent Kriss Pino; Elizabeth M. Preston, Megan Sharrow, Donald A. Swearingen, IV, Jessica Lyn Swearingen, David E. Wells, Melissa Wenner, Tara Wills, Mallory Woofter, Melissa Taylor Yoho; Wellsburg - Matthew Scott Abshire, Casey Adams, Shelly Aracich, Alysha M. Ernest, Mellisa J. Johns, Ashley Nichole Moore, Zachary S. Smith, Suzanne M. Velazquez; Wintersville - Sarah Ross.

NEW MARTINSVILLE CAMPUS:
OHIO: Clarington - Jesse L. Isaly; Hannibal - Amy L. Eggleston, Patricia E. Ritchie; Powhatan Point - Kelley Pinkerton; Sardis - Alexandria Adele Fetty, Chasity Morris, Ricci LeAnn Cecil, Tracy Renee Richter; Woodsfield - Tina Marie Moats.
VIRGINIA: Yorktown - Christina Kaye Hawkins.
WEST VIRGINIA: Belmont - Jordan Kye Masters; Friendly - Sherie L. Kemp; Jacksonburg - Kelsey Maria Meeks; Littleton - Pammi Pride; Middlebourne - April Nicole DeLong, Jessica Nicole Willey, Kay E. Underwood, Linda L. Kile; New Martinsville - Aaron B. Cogar, Chelsea R. Bredow, Chelsea Steele, Deanci Roberts, Heather Lynn Goddard, Janice Irene Hall, Larry M. Long, Lauren Denee Ueltschy, Lindsay Rebecca Leasure, Regina Pierce, Richard Jordan Snyder, Stephen Todd Strickler, Tammy Lynn Buchanan, Tina Estep, Zachary Lee Lamp; Paden City - Ashley Blatt, Elisha A. Bratton, Kathi Ferrebee, Keesha Marie Ash, Tammy Lynn Blatt, Gracie Amanda Criss; Pine Grove - Kathy Irene Smearman, Lyndsay Sell; Proctor - Ashley Ann Anderson, Christine Nice; Reader - Loraine Marie Williams; Sistersville - Allen B. Potts, Corey D. Placer, Samantha R. Moore; Smithfield - Susan A. Dumire.
 

Awards and Accreditations