West Virginia Northern Community College

News

WVNCC Commencement

Back to News

Commencement ceremonies were held Friday evening for 431 graduates of the Class of 2017 at West Virginia Northern Community College, the largest class in the institution’s history. A total of 449 degrees were awarded, with some graduates earning more than one degree, during the event held at WesBanco Arena in downtown Wheeling.

Keynote speaker for the evening was Wheeling native Beth A. Thomas, executive vice president/managing director of consulting services for Sequent, a human resources consulting practice in Columbus, Ohio. Thomas attended Northern in the mid-1980s. Northern President Vicki L. Riley presented the WVNCC 2017 Distinguished Alumnus Award to Thomas after her address to the graduates.

Riley commented about the history-making class, “It is gratifying to know West Virginia Northern is graduating students in record numbers because it shows the college continues to progress and be relevant.” The previous largest classes were in 2013 when 407 graduated and in 2015 when the class totaled 417.
Valedictorian for the Class of 2017 is Casey Lee Lyons, a student on the Weirton campus who lives in Colliers. She graduated with an associate in science degree and has plans to study in the pharmacy program at West Virginia University. Prior to her valedictory remarks, Lyons was presented the Donald D. Nemanich and Sarah O. Bodkin Academic Excellence Award. The award is given by the faculty at Northern to honor the memory of two of their colleagues who died at early ages, leaving a legacy of classroom excellence.

Other speakers included Courtney O’connor of Moundsville, Student Government Association president, who offered greetings on behalf of students, and Scott Owen, instructor in business and Faculty Assembly president, who brought greetings on behalf of the faculty. Jeremy Doolin, instructor in computer information technology, was vocalist for the ceremonies and David Stoffel, an assistant professor in computer information technology, offered the invocation.  President Riley provided the welcome and introductions. Michael Koon, interim vice president of academic affairs, served as master of ceremonies and David Artman, a Northern graduate and member of the WVNCC Board of Governors, conferred degrees and certificates. Also attending was Larry Lemon, a member of the Board of Governors.

Classified Staff Council President Shannon Payton announced student names as they were individually awarded degrees. Other faculty members on the dais included Marian Grubor, division chair for business and public services, liberal arts, communication and social sciences; Donna Hans, division chair for health sciences; Dr. Pam Sharma, assistant vice president of academic affairs, and Larry Tackett, division chair for applied technology. Culinary Arts students and chefs provided refreshments for a reception held in the arena’s Health Plan Pavilion after the ceremonies concluded.

Graduates in the Class of 2017, by campus and hometown, are:
 
New Martinsville Campus
Ohio
Beallsville - Elizabeth Ann Miller.
Clarington - Caleb Miller, Tarah May Ridley.
New Matamoras - Bianca J. White.
Sardis - Lennie Marlene Hocutt.
Woodsfield - Mallory J. Lancaster, Sheilla M. Wise.
West Virginia
Burton - Rebeckah Nicole Paige Barnette.
Jacksonburg - Natasha Leann Dunlap, Zachary Reese.
Littleton - Ashley Mae Miller.
Middlebourne - Tamara L. Conrad, Lorisa L. Eddy, Jennifer R. Gorrell, Amber D. Patterson.
New Martinsville - Danielle K. Cain, Spencer Joseph Campbell, Taylor W. Cecil, Damien Scott Curtis, Eric Dennis, Abigail G. Durig, Lindsey N. Eddy, Hannah R. Eller, Roger David Ewers, Ashleigh B. Forrester, Jordan Nicole Grimm, Deborah Michelle Hall, Taylor Ranae Hess, Madison Brooke Howell, Summer Jane Jeffers, Bentley Knight II, Townsend Sue Midcap, Max Miller, Celeste Joy Morando, McKenzie Newman, Hannah L. Pacheco, Heather Renee Riley, Jessie J. Schmalz, Megan M. Thomas, Lathe Albert Ueltschy, Hailey Wade, Kylee Lameta Walker, Robert S. Walker, Stephen Michael White, Patricia Sue Wright, Ricky Keith Yoho.
Paden City - Caleb Crawford, Dylan Issac Crawford, Kayla Marie Dahms, Akayla Michelle Kline, Kaitlyn A. Kline, Joshua Moore, Austin T. Quinn, Erick VanAllen.
Pennsboro - Tatiana Aleah Huff.
Pine Grove - Tiffany M. Hayes, Rebecca Nicole Rose, Brittney Ann Rose.
Proctor - Karaloraye Paige Huff, Kyra Slampak, Bailea S. Underwood.
Reader - Karissa Jenae Headley, Makayla Brook Melott.
Shirley - Cassie Channell.
Sistersville - Alexandra Dawn Bubenchik, Yalishi G. Ford, Victoria Lynn Hizer, Daniele Elizabeth-Marie Shreve, Mikayla Paige Smith.
Wileyville - Kristen Ciara McBee.
 
Weirton Campus
Ohio
Adena - Ashley Lynn Sasak.
Amsterdam - Daniel Joseph Bean.
East Liverpool - Nathan Daniel Broderick.
Mingo Junction - Anthony Sterling, Leigha N. Sterling.
Richmond - Emily Pollock.
Steubenville - Richard L. Crossley, Allyson M. Dempsey, Vanessa Michelle Lee, Lynnsee Miles.
Toronto - Rachael Elizabeth Fluharty, Diane Michelle Long, Zachary R. Smith.
Wintersville - Jeff Meszaros.
Pennsylvania
Burgettstown - Gilbert Porr, Toni Zuccaro.
Joffre - Krista Lauren Gobleck.
West Virginia
Chester - Geneva A. Cyphers, Tina R. Davis, Kyle William Mack, Devin G. O'Rourke, Miranda Six.
Colliers - Casey Lee Lyons, Jacob Wade.
Follansbee - Ashley Barkley, Josey Beaver, Tracy Lynn Birmingham, Jacob Folden, Kameran Fram, Nickolas M. Holden, Melissa L. Sacripanti Krizan, Madison Manack, Julie Morris, Courtney Posey, LeeAnn Scopel, Haley Nicole Stevens, Alicia A. Wayne.
New Cumberland - Kyle Hawkins, Skylar Fluharty, Rachel Lynn Garrett, Tracy L. Lorenzoni, Adrianna Martinez, Mynx Nyshell Mayhew, James Ross, William T. Ross, III, Haley Nicole Spurlock, Jay Taylor, Charles Thomas, Rachel Marie Uselton.
Weirton - Elizabeth Marie Akers, Samantha T. Alkire, Kathy Ashmore, Ronald David Bane, Mari J. Bartz, Jessica Lynn Beasley, Amanda Renee Best, Janese Boston, Austin Carpenter, Sara B. Ciccarelli, Taylor Cline, David Thomas Craig, Ashley Graziano, Tammera D. Griffith, Rachel M. Hawthorne, Matthew Robert Hinchee, Zachary D. Knuutila, Dena Lorraine Lang, Alexandria Michelle Lemley, Kendra Diane Marte, Jessica Marie McAbee, Emily Montelione, Kevin M. Neverly, Lisa Nieder, Adam Provenzano, Janeen Kay Pulver, Charles Jonathon Saytor, Joel Schreiner, Mikel D. Serafine, Joshua Steven Smith, Mary B. Smith, Cassandra M. Sweat, Shelby Lynn Tenaglio, Tia Marie Tombllin, Deborah L. Turick, Rachel Ann Veltri, Kisha Ezelle Washington, Haley L. Wayt, Patricia Lanae Wright, Alicia Ann Yoklic, Steven Zanieski.
Wellsburg - Lacey Anderson, Joyce Lorraine Galiano, Morgan A. Johnson, Sarah Mazzella, Tarina N. McQuillan, Jessica Lynn Richard, David A. Ryan.
 
Wheeling Campus
Georgia
Dalton - Joshua Lopez.
Lithonia - Reginald Dill.
Massachusetts
Wakefield - Karen Marie Towle.
Ohio
Barnesville - Shelby Childress, Kirsten Joanna Devine, Myka Shailey Gordon, Kyra Grace Hudson.                  
Bellaire - Domenic D. Battistelli, Ashley Elizabeth Corvino, Danna Courtwright, Myleah Green, Lisa Ann Lednik, Morgan Shaye Runyan, Emily Shaffer, Dessire Angelique Shepherd, Savanna Grace Wolgemuth.
Bridgeport - Heidi Jo French, Kyle Imer, Emily Maria McDougal.
Brilliant - Jessica Ann Cunningham.
Clarington - Chelsea Renea Arman, Gara Jo Repco.         
Colerain - Justin Witchey.
Flushing - Emily Antionette Calovini, Rebecca Carla Hess.          
Jacobsburg - Merrick Brown, Melissa M. Karkowski, Julie Neumann.   
Martins Ferry - Melyssa Marie Boehm, Louis E. Clay, Jennifer Elizabeth DiBacco, Nicole Renee Dickerson, Megan C. Goolie, Dara L. Mitchell, Alyssa Mounsey, Tara Nickerson, Jamie Marie Topp.
Mt. Pleasant - Jamie Lynn Ziarko.
Neffs - Elisha Ann Gillespie.
Powhatan Point - Vicki M. Lough, Sarah Kinder Morse, Jessica Ann Skelton.   
Rayland - Lydia Denae Concato, Darlena Rae Conway, Lorie A. Conway, Adrienne Ward.                               
Sardis - Shari Whetsell.
Shadyside - Shelby Benedetta, Kayla Bryan, Chacity Dawn Craig, Rachel Crooks, Shane DeLong, Lindsey Dunn, Megan Dawn Heagney, Alexa Kinemond.          
St. Clairsville - Megan A. Case, Veronica LaDawn Pree, Brandon Thomas Rutter, Katlyn M. Shanks.             
Tiltonsville - Lydia Levi.
Woodsfield - JonMichael Okey.
Yorkville - Danielle Renee Wojtasek.
Pennsylvania
Happy Valley - Laurel Roth.
Allentown - Gerardo Enrique Mori.
Perryopolis - Erica Lynn Harvey.
Veneita - James Edward Moore III.
West Virginia
Alma - Tonya L. Forrester.
Beach Bottom - Ashley M. Burris, Shelby P. Fisher.        
Benwood - Courtney Daneille Fox, Jeremy Groves, Cynthia O'Neal, Heidi Powell, Mary L. Reinbold, Alexis VanDyne.
Berkeley Springs - Maxwell Lennon Langenstein.
Bethany - Robert D. Lawson.
Cameron - Samantha Fitzsimmons, Chelsea Marie Hillberry, Chastity Stern, Jenna L. Stoneking, Bailey Wood.    
Colliers -Kayla Elizabeth Welshhans.
Dallas -Savannah Sall.
Follansbee - Keith A. Carroll, Kelsey Deane Hardesty, Amy R. Mitchell.           
Glen Dale - Brittany Danielle Blevins, Alexandra Little, Travis P. Morando, Mallory Rae Morgan, Mercedes Schillaci, Shanan Leigh Stout.
Jacksonburg - Felicia G. Baker, Rachel Elizabeth Wyatt.
McMechen - Jodi R. Moore, Samantha Marie Renzella, Matthew Schrumpf, Ethan J. Watson.                  
Moundsville - Addie Rose Armstrong, Deidre Kathleen Barlip, Kayla Elizabeth Bratton, Whitney Elizabeth Burton, Justin Castilow, Darrell E. Chambers, Marshall Wyatt Clark-Morris, Audrey Louise Cochran, Kimberly S. Custer, Michelle B. Dietz, Vanessa Gaffoor, Justin A. Goode, Ashley Nicole Grall, Kelsey Hanke, Elizabeth Danielle Huff, Christy Lynn Jones, Kylie Kittle, Melissa Anne Kohout, Amber M. Littleton, Laikyne Tayleur Marling, Patrick J. McCardle, Meghan McCartney, Brianne Nicole McCutcheon, Caitlin McNeil, Ian Minor, Diane Elizabeth Oconnor, Courtney Erin O'connor, Caroline Plants, Joshua M. Ramsden, Christie J. Rayl, Roger E. Riggs, II, Levi C. Rogerson, Melissa Ann Roseberry, Betty Simeth, Kelsey Anne Strope, Shenai Skilyn Wade, Dawnetta Marie Wayson, Rachel Elizabeth West,
Elizabeth M. White, Chelsea S. Whitlatch, Catherine M. Wingrove, Alison Marie Wolfe, Brook Marie Woods, Dylan A. Woods.      
New Martinsville - Brittany R. Carr, Alisha Brooke Estel.           
Paden City - Tamara Kay Moore.
Pine Grove - Jennifer L. Workman.
Proctor - Katelyn E. Beegle, Carrie Lynn Durig, Marlena Marie Wayne.
St. Marys - Ariel Dawn Burris.
Triadelphia - Baleigh Bobes, Gabrielle Dean, Brian P. Garrison, Cory Harto, Catlin Theodore Jacobs, Morgan Ann Knox, Matthew G. Morgan, Kerri Ann Smith.    
Valley Grove - Amber N. Aston, Sebastian A. Nolan, Danielle Elizabeth Patterson, Mary Darlene Philabaum, Jade Nicole Scott.       
Weirton - Cameron T. Andrews.
Wellsburg - Elizabeth Marie Kyanko.
Wheeling - Thomas J. Anderson, April Nicole Baxter, Justin M. Beals, Megan Suzanne Berisford, Trina M. Blakely,            Sarah Grace Blankenship, Brent Allen Blazier, Melissa Lynn Bologna, Herbert C. Breiding III, Megan Cheyenne Martha Bruce, Courtney Ann Burkhart, Kyle S. Butera, Thomas Lee Byers, Coty James Caltrider, Gwendolyn J. Campbell,
Chelsea Ann Coleman, Randi Crabtree, Rebecca J. Crook, Kcar-Lene Elaine Cross, Ashley Taylor Crupe, Austin Wyatt Cunningham, Bruce A. Davidson, Cynthia Marie Dimmey, Jocelyn Dobbs, Alexa E. Donaldson, McKayla Downing, Jenna M. Drake, Brooke Drane, Seth Dziamniski, Stephanie Marie Fike, Panormitis Stelios Frangopoulos, Natalie D. Georges, Britnee Ann Gersting, Jovi R. Goddard, Kenda Lynelle Greene, Brynisha Nicole Griffin, Megan Christine Griffin, Justan Tyme Hackathorn, McKenzie Nicole Hogsett, Kimberly D. Howard, Douglas Jacob Howell, Shalynn Jackson,    Roy Kerns, Rosemary Ketchum, Jeffrey Alan Kinneer, Zane Klein, Jazmin Samone Lilley, Jesse Ludolph, Kayla Marvin,        
Robert J. McConnell, Jr., Bradley S. McGraw, Robert T. McIntosh, Paul D. McKay, Joseph Mistak-McMahon, Carla Renee' Mullins-Polanski, Sue Newberry, Jacob Matthew Och, Sarah Lynn Olson, Breanna Parsons, Justin Poling, Jese L. Ricker, Bonnie Ritz, Shaun Roberts, Shannon Lee Rycerz, Erica Michelle Safreed, Bianca Nicole Saporito, Mary E. Saunders,     
Dynasty Gail Sayre, Whitney J. Scholl, Nichole M. Scott, Kailee Nicole Shelek, Tawnya M. Sistilli, Tricia L. Smith, Tyler James Smith, Lori Stephenson, Katrina M. Stewart, Lindsay Victoria Virginia Stumpf, Emalie Susani, Kaylin N. Swauger, Richard Douglas Taylor, Anthony Tighe, Luke J. Tolbert, Cassie K. Underwood, Laken Nicol Visnick, Catherine E. Voegelin, Terrell Waitts, Brandon Wallace, Katie Lee Ward, Jason Webb, Charles Wilkes, Shannon Lyn Wilkes, Antwain Williams, Abigail Wilson, Dakota W. Wilson, Robert McLain Woods III, Bohdan Alexander Zyznewsky.
           
 

 

 

5/15/17

Awards and Accreditations