West Virginia Northern Community College

News

WVNCC President's, Deans' Lists

Back to News

Officials at West Virginia Northern Community College have announced the names of students who attained the President’s List and the Deans’ Lists for the fall semester of 2014.
 
The President’s List is comprised of students who maintain a 4.0 grade point average in a minimum of 12 credit hours, excluding developmental courses.
 
Dr. Vicki L. Riley, president, announced that the following students, listed by campus and hometown, achieved the distinction:
 
WHEELING CAMPUS:
                                                             
OHIO: Bellaire- John Robson; Clarington- Carol Helmick; Hopedale- Roger Jones; Jacobsburg- Christina Kartman; Martins Ferry- Maria Regas; Mt. Pleasant- Anna Otto; Rayland- Stephen Rykowski; WEST VIRGINIA: ALMA- Lauren Seckman; Benwood- Andrea Ferrera; Cameron- Anthony Cannon, Lindsay Siburt; Glen Dale- Lee Franklin; McMechen- Jonathan Forkey, Andrew Meighen, Samantha Renzella, Beth Stocke; Moundsville- Leroy Barnett, Danielle Berkenstock, Gregory Fromhart, Alan Goodrich, Willis Hill, David Howard,  Deborah Mercer,  Courtney O’Connor, John Osborne, Carol Pegg, Zoe Rogerson, Mary Tatich; St. Marys- Richard Kozlowski; Triadelphia- Deborah Leech; Wheeling- Kenneth Becker, Allyson Conrad, Renee Hindman, Savannah Jasper, Robert McConnell, Shannon Rycerz, Janice Seyler, Jonathon Shaw, Dylan Tice, Summer VanFossen, Kristen Yesenczki.
 
WEIRTON CAMPUS:
 
OHIO: Bloomingdale- Melissa Gruber; East Liverpool- Donald Possage; Steubenville- Kenneth Bradley;  WEST VIRGINIA: Colliers- Dylan Stephen; Follansbee- Charles Jacobs; New Cumberland- Jessica Derby; Weirton- Garrett Bever, Taylor Chappell, David Crawley, Jennifer Harris, Brandon Jasiel, Shelby Kamarec, Meagan McKitrick, Scott Mellott, Maria Rhodes, Jessica Rosohac, Catherine Tate; Wellsburg- Hannah Everhart, David Ryan.
                                                               
NEW MARTINSVILLE CAMPUS:
 
OHIO: Clarington- Cayliana Miller; Hannibal- Mikayla Roberts; WEST VIRGINIA: Alma- William Riggs; Meadow Bridge- Patrick Hamilton; Middlebourne- Michaela Winfrey; New Martinsville- Stacey Durig, William Fletcher, Hannah Glow, Bentley Knight; Paden City- Richard Gatian, Kandy Stephen, Michael Tallman; Sistersville- Mark Helmick, Erica McCoy.
 
Students attained the Dean’s List by earning a 3.5 GPA in a minimum of nine credit hours, excluding developmental courses. Dean’s List honorees for the fall semester of 2014, listed by campus and hometown:
 
WHEELING CAMPUS;

OHIO: Bellaire- Amber Marshall, Diane McGarry, Sydney Stolz, Victoria Torres; Belmont- Lori Burdette; Blaine- Krista Habig-Klee; Bridgeport- Tasha Berry, Melissa Byrd, Ashley Harris; Dillonvale- Laurie VanDyne; Flushing- Baydn Waller; Hopedale- Cerra Atkins; Jacobsburg- Merrick Brown; Jerusalem- Antony Erchak, Alyssa Tavoletti; Lansing- Christopher Maher; Martins Ferry- Chasity Billingsley, Karlee Hilton, Charlotte Russell; Morristown- Kelsey Harris; Powhatan Point- Nina Elder; Rayland- Brianna Cottage, Floyd Thompson; Sardis- Brianna Cook; Shadyside- Brooke Calinger, Victoria DeBlasis, William Gantz, Ian Gulley, Brittany Sitar;  St. Clairsville- Jaime McCullough, Alexa Solages; Wintersville- Emily Pietro; Yorkville- Brian Ferrell, Amanda Nest; PENNSYLVANIA: Gibsonia- Raymond Aymar; WEST VIRGINIA: Alma- Jessica Lowry; Benwood- David Barry, Breanna Hanson, Steven Warble, William Wilson; Bethany- Nadia Sawtarie; Cameron- Jessie Fletcher, Cassidi Richmond; Colliers- Jeremy Wilson; Dallas- Melissa Coulter; Follansbee- Tracy Lazear; Glen Dale- Breanna Cain, Joanna McCausland, Glen Easton- Joseph Aston, Ashley Berardi; Littleton- Amanda Woodruff; McMechen- Anthony Cuchta, Olivier Villa, Matthew Schrumpf, Jenna Jones; Moundsville- Lindsey Arrojo, Alexa Beatty, Larry Coffield, Christina Crews, Emery Curto, Kimberly Custer, Amy Doyle, Carolyn Emery, Kyle Frazier, Connie Gould, Lyndsie Guzek, Cody Hall, Kristopher Haught, Patricia Kernan, Marlana Maidens, Kathleen Main, Brittany Matthews, Caitlin McNeil, Courtney Miller, Amy Oliver, Nikelle Parsons, Caroline Simmons, Morgan Whitworth, Robert Whorton, Ryan Woods; New Cumberland- Janeen Heath, Brittany Krzeczowski; New Martinsville- Jonathan Titus; Proctor- Heather Chaplin; Sistersville- Laurie Pickett; Triadelphia- Lacey Davis, Theresa Norman, Kerri Smith, Molly Stricklin; Valley Grove- Jared Henderson, Heather Link, Mark Sloat; Weirton- Gina Granato, Emily Melvin Michael, Joy Mullins; Wheeling- Christina Allender, Justin Beals, Jack Benedett, Branden Blankenship, Robert Cody, Brian Corkran, Brittney DiProsperis, Brooke Drane, Jacqlyn Ellis, John Fisher, Mark Flaharty, Chelsea Flowers, Chelsey Fox, Erika Galbraith, Justan Hackathorn, Sydney Hanket, Dolores Harris, Kera Holmes, Garrett Ingram, Roy Kerns, Ian Ketchum, John Klein, Whitney Koontz, Wade Lewis, Erin Long, Dominique McAvoy, Tim McQuillin, Mollie Merinar, Kelsey Miller, Lindsey Miller, Megan Mirides, Amy Morris, Beth Myers, James Obrien, Eric O’Donnell, Michael Orum, Jessica Pennington, Donald Ratcliffe, Tierra Reed, Erica Safreed, Trenton Schutz, Austin Schwanenberger, Cortnei Shaw, Shanice Showalter, Madison Siebieda, Marissa Skiba, Connie Snodgrass, Erica Stache, Deneka Szafran, Travis Valentine, Chrystal Webb, Jason Webb, Nicole Wyckoff, Tanner Yoho, Louis Zunser-Campbell.
      
WEIRTON CAMPUS;
 
OHIO: East Liverpool- Amie Prager; Steubenville- Allyson Dempsey, Judy Labishak Antill; Toronto- Deanna Griffith; Wellsville- Donna Balser; Wintersville- Anthony Barezinsky; PENNSYLVANIA: Burgettstown- Tiffany Byard; Hookstown-  Amy Williams; WEST VIRGINIA: Beech Bottom- Carole Yahrling , Chester- Alorah Beighey, Natalie Farnsworth, Katie Heffner; Colliers- Stefan Slavik; Follansbee- Tamara Aitken, Justin Bee, Nickolas Holden, Jasmin Prudlo, Michele Prudlo, LeeAnn Scopel, Lovie Zago; New Cumberland- Sarah Blankenship, Jenny Colaber, Brandon Englehart , Erin Lang, Joshua Lehman, Joseph Mercer, Devon Patterson, Ramsey Patterson, Gale Sinsel, Nathan Snider, Rachel Uselton, Shataun Wooten; Weirton- Elizabeth Akers, Daren Baldwin, Brandon Bassett, Brent Beatty, Elise Cowden, Jacob Davis, Douglas Debnar, Vivian Ferguson, Stephanie Fluharty, William Fonner, Arin Games, Victoria Hans, Jennifer Harless, Daniel Heupp, Savanna Hibbits, Matthew Hinchee, Carl Howard, Blake Huval, Ashley Kikilidis, Robert Kovalik, Kelly McEwen, Shannon Murphy, Mary Olenick, Blaze Oxier, Robert Parsons, Jerad Peckham, Brooke Robinson, Megan Robinson, Lauren Rosnick, Nikki Schmalstieg, Jesse Siegel, Courtney Wilcox, Steven Zanieski, Shelley Zimmerman; Wellsburg- Taylor Dawson, Rosanne Postlethwait.
 
NEW MARTINSVILLE CAMPUS;
 
OHIO: Beallsville- Ashley LeVan; Clarington- Benjamin Bartrug; New Matamoras- Tammy Ewers; Sardis- Rick Alleman, George Tharp; WEST VIRGINIA: Alma- Tiarra Kimball; Folsom- Savanah Smallwood; Friendly- Joe Henthorn; Jacksonburg- Whitney Nolan; Middlebourne- Aaron Eddy, Abbey Weekley; New Martinsville- Amanda Bailes, Melissa Beegle, Alisha Estel, Amanda Logston, Anna Mason, Patricia Wright; Paden City- Donald Billiter, Timothy Drain, Kaitlyn Kline; Pine Grove- Donald Hubbard; Reader- Timothy Long; St. Marys- Amber Fiber; Sistersville- Jason Huffman, Austin Souders; Waverly- Alyssa Parsons.
 
Honorees in DISTANCE EDUCATION for the fall semester of 2014 Dean’s List are the following students:
 
OHIO: Wintersville- Jeffrey Meszaros; WEST VIRGINIA: Alma- Buffie Turner; New Martinsville- Jacqueline Bartlett, Tiffany Palmer; Triadelphia- Ashley Bennett.

Awards and Accreditations