Sign Up For Email/Text Updates

First Name:
Last Name:
E-mail Address:
Sign up for the following:




Address:
City:
State:
ZIP:
Mobile Phone:
Notice​If you are having technical issues with the Student Portal click here for Live Help assistance.
Back to News

WVNCC announces President’s List and Dean’s List for the Spring 2020 Semester

Posted 06/18/20

Calendar Event Photo

West Virginia Northern Community College is proud to announce the following students have made the President’s List and Dean’s List for the Spring 2020 Semester:

President’s List

The President’s List is comprised of students who maintain a 4.0 grade point average in a minimum of 12 credit hours, excluding developmental courses.

Ohio

Barnesville – Jessica Hines.

Bellaire – Tyson Camsky and Hunter Eden.

Belmont – Glenn Bailey.

Bridgeport – Taylor Lowe, Brandon Rodgers and Sarah Widmor.

Brilliant – Jenna Smith.

Irondale – Erin Jordan.

Martins Ferry - Adam Trouten.

Shadyside – Cole Hall.

St. Clairsville – Natalie Boston and Andrea Clarke.

Steubenville – Westley Shannon.

Toronto – Heather Mousourakis.

Woodsfield – Jennifer Milam.

Pennsylvania

Graysville – Jeremy Earnest.

Pittsburgh – Garima Rasaili.

West Virginia

Benwood - Dustin Beazel.

Cameron – Katelin Bayles, Abigail Lilley, Autumn Mayle, Caitlin McCurdy and Hayley Shook.

Chester – Matthew Plummer.

Follansbee – Isaac Holden.

Folsom – Elizabeth Jones.

Glen Dale – Edward Sherman and Patience Whipkey.

McMechen – Jacob Beyser and Renee Hunter.

Moundsville – Madelyn Dziorney, Anna Plogger-Hancher, Hector Rodriguez, Jeffrey Williams and Chasity Woods.

New Cumberland – Emily Ashcraft, Lola Atkinson, Danielle Phillips and Jillian Williams.

New Martinsville – Nisha Patel, Levi Spratt, Jordan Stackpole and Whitney Yoho.

Newell – Christopher Corbin and Joshua Lamp.

Paden City – Robin Daugherty, Paige Leonard and Trey Slider.

Proctor – Crystal Darrah.

Sistersville - Joshua Beaty, Jace Glover, Jacob Glover, Emily Jackson and Levi Smith.

Smithfield – Seth Bates.

Triadelphia – Allison Hawley and Mandi Stucki.

Weirton – Scott Chapman, Andrea Commisso, Kenton Conley, Jessica Conn, Katelynne Ferrebee, Megan Guzzo, Alayne Orison, John Reid, Cherity Slusarek, Vanessa Swidowski, Gabriela Tournay, Katielee White-Montgomery and Paula Zias.

Wellsburg - Nathan Baker, Justin Pettry and Cameron Taylor.

Wheeling – Karly Connor, Ashley Coram, Diane Coughlan, Jasmine Creighton, Tyler Doty, Heidi Ebbert, Christopher Gregg, Matthew Kolas, Michelle Kuntz, Michele Meeks, Duane Miller, Alex Nickerson, Paige Peterman, David Scheinholtz, Joyce Sims, Sarah Sommers, Audrey White and Patrick Yoho.

 

Dean’s List

Students attained the Dean’s List by earning a 3.5 GPA in a minimum of nine credit hours, excluding developmental courses.

Ohio

Bellaire – Devon Bailey, Kaitlyn Callarik, Brittney Murage and Eric Williams.

Belmont - Alyssa Leah Morris.

Dillionville – Cory Purr.

Clarington – Tara Chamblin.

Hopedale – Gemma Downs.

Jacobsburg – Logan Schramm.

Jerusalem – Caitlin Clary.

Lansing – Sydney Kloss.

Martins Ferry - Trey Kohlrieser, Timothy Moore and Megan Reed.

New Athens – Kasey Lineberg.

Powhatan Point – Jaimie Clark and Lisa Kemp.

Sardis – Dillon Grimes.

Shadyside – Cassidy McCullough, Shayla Michelle Merryman, Morgan Myers and Teresa Keen.

St. Clairsville – Tara Gray, Carley Norris and Chase Vancuren.

Steubenville - Robert Murphy.

Woodsfield – Kayla Wall.

Yorkville - Jared Ulrich and Shannon Wood.

Pennsylvania

Burgettstown – Carly Dowiak and Maggie Kausky.

West Virginia

Alma – Oceanna Smith.

Benwood – Mark Glinks and Scott Kubancik.

Cameron – Taylor Beresford and Erika Whipkey.

Chester – Jennifer Artman, Brittany Behanna, Amber Graf, Marques McHaffie, Jessica Smith and Brandon Whittaker.

Dallas – Cindy Riggle.

Elkins – Alyssa Severino.

Follansbee – Jordan Bibbee, Annette Cooper, Gretchen Rees, Gabrielle Veltri and Shawn Younciak.

Glen Dale – Carrera Pozell and Addisson Lynn Robinson.

Glen Easton – Caitlin Corley.

Jacksonburg – Rachel Bates.

Middlebourne – Davon Henderson.

Morgantown – Jillian Kisner and Nathaniel Walton.

Moundsville – Michael Bland, Taylar Douglass, Drewann Gump, Hannah Hill, Mackenzie Ross and Morgan Williamson.

New Cumberland – Taylor Allison, Kaitlyn Fish, Connor Gibson, Benjamin Gracie, Alayna Kranis, Kennedy Martin, Courtney Peeler, Nicholas Rawson, Toni Shields, Courtney Shuman and Toni Swiger.

New Martinsville – Morgan Aliff, Kayna Anderson, Brooke Baker, Grace Betts, Trey Blain, Bayly Cecil, Haley Feldmeier, Garylin Fletcher, Jacob Gamble, Kortni Henderson, Heather Holt, Katlyn Huggin, Hunter Huggins, Zoey Jenkins, Laura Kane Alyssa Kocher, Mikalyn Renner, Alli Suter, Kyra Tharp and Sierra Walker.

Newell – Chasely Gardner.

Paden City – Kyle Carpenter, Arissa Kline, Elizabeth Shaver, Tracey White and Lizbeth Yaron.

Pine Grove - Trace Freed.

Reader – Makayla Floyd, Margaret Hornbeck and Jamey West.

Sistersville – Lacie Barnhardt and Melissa Shephard.

Smithfield – Cassandra Bates.

Triadelphia – Jessica Allen, Haley Schmitt and Nicole Wallace.

Valley Grove – Leeann Main.

Weirton – Eliza Aguirre, Nathaniel Alvarado, Adelena Backel, Chelsea Beagle, Carrie Bise, Kristen Bissell, Haley Bloomer, Sarah Bodrog, Evan Boniti, Jaylon Bridge, Vincenzo Conforti, Jacob Conley, Madison Costello, Kelsey Crawford, Julia Donell, Amy Dowler, Emalee Ferrebee, Haley Fierro, Rachel Flynn, Claudia Fornwalt, Taylor Grimes, Branton Guzman, Megan Himmelrick, Alishia Jeter, Ayana Jeter, Ryan Jones, Lisa Kenney, Dennison Knafler, Dylan Kolb, Kali Krynicki, Isabel Loch, Gabrielle Mazzone, Lexus Melnyk, Rachel Miller, Brianna Pulice, Rabeka Rowland, Megan Sharrow, Chelsie Stewart, Matthew Valenti and Shelley Zimmerman.

West Liberty – Kyle Bloomfield.

West Union – Lindsey Fox.

Wellsburg – Cross Billiard, Julianne Breen, Jesse Coen, Shay Fanase, Kelci Henderson, Brittany Hukill, Angela Mellott, Sydney Smith and Cameron Taylor.

Wheeling – William Archey, Rylee Bachmann, Jacie Baker, Amanda Barath, Alecia Blair,  Manasha Bradley, Katelyn Cook, Kyleen Danehart, Abigail Davidson, Sydney Derrow, Brek Dimmick, Dharani Dove, Allison Easley, Kelsie Galbraith, Anna Gaylor, Maia Goddard, Alaina Gracey, Logan Hall, Kelsey Kreitzer, Zachary Kuzior, Carlee Luff, Rebecca Marple, Skylin Metcalf, Abbey Napple, Faith Newell, Elliott Obrien,  Tierra Reed, Logan Roth, Julie Schuetz, Mithcelle Siebieda, Matthew Sommers,  Matthew Starkey, Haylee Stone, Amanda Thomas, Ashlyn Thornburg, Merry Ung, Jeffery Vaonakis, Danielle Vetanze, Abigail Wilson and Andrew Wright.

Windsor Heights - Kimberly Mackey.