West Virginia Northern Community College

About

Faculty and Staff Councils and Committees

Academic Appeals Committee  

Chair:  (To be elected by the committee)

Purpose
The Academic Appeals Committee convenes as needed to hear student appeals involving academic matters.  The committee consists of three faculty appointed by the Vice President of Academic Affairs from a list of faculty suggested by the Faculty Assembly and two students from the campus of appeal appointed by the Associate Dean of Campus Operations.  In a grade appeal, one faculty member must be from the discipline of the course in question or a related discipline.  In a program dismissal appeal, one faculty member must be from the academic department housing the program.  The committee will elect its chair.
Members for
2014 - 2015
Students Alternates

Rita Berry
Michael Davis
Marian Grubor
Tracy Jenkins
Mary Merz
 

Melissa Kohout (WHG)
Paul Griffenberg (WR)
Tiffany Palmer (NM)
Martha Whalen
Sarah Blankenship
Shawni Winland

 Academic Judicial Board                                      

Chair:  On a rotating basis -- Campus Deans

Purpose
The Judicial Board is convened as needed to hear disciplinary matters involving students.  It consists of three faculty, one from each campus, and one alternate from each campus, appointed by the Faculty Assembly; administrative staff member appointed by the President who will serve as Chair; and three students, one from each campus and one alternate from each campus appointed by the Student Senate.

Members

Alternates


       Students
Claire Blatt (NM)
Frank DeCaria (WR)
Mark Glass (WHG)


 
Tammy Aftanas (WR)
Mark Goldstein (NM)
Sara Hupp (WHG)
       
                             

Tiffany Palmer (NM)
Alternate:  Shawni Winland
Melissa Kohout (WHG) 
Alternate:  Martha Whalen
Paul Griffenberg (WR)             Alternate:  Sarah Blankenship
                 


Ad Hoc Committees  


From time to time, the President may convene an ad hoc committee or a task force to investigate particular issues or to plan events of the College.  These special committees may include student representation if appropriate.
 

      


Assessment Committee


Chair:   To Be Elected by the Committee

Purpose
The Assessment Committee is charged with monitoring and guiding the implementation of the College's Assessment Plan, (i.e. developing, maintaining, evaluating and modifying as needed, all assessment goals and activities).  The committee will meet with and suggest criteria and guidelines for other assessment groups, as identified in the Assessment Plan.  Members will be appointed by the President following a consultation with other governance groups.

Members for
2014 - 2015

Members for
2014 - 2015

Student
Nancy Albert
Adam Anderson
Darcy Ferrell
Ben Fulton
Mary Ann Merz
Jody Tyburski
 

Mike Koon, Ex-officio
Dr. Vicki Riley, Ex-officio
Pam Woods, Ex-officio

Ina Masteller


Board of Governors Constituent Representatives 

Frank DeCaria (Faculty)
Margaret DeCola (Classified Staff)
Paul Griffenberg (Student)


Budget Committee

Chair: CFO/Vice President Administrative Services - Steve Lippiello
      

Purpose
The Budget Committee consists of faculty and classified staff representatives who meet with the CFO/Vice President of Administrative Services during the budget development process to assess financial needs and report to the President through the CFO/Vice President of Administrative Services their views on how the budget should be formulated.  Members are appointed by the President.

Members for 2014 - 2015
Adam Anderson (Faculty)
Mark Goldstein (Faculty)
Chris Kefauver (Faculty)
Mike Koon (Vice President of Workforce Development and Weirton Campus Dean until 12/31/14)
Pat Roper (Faculty)
April Schrump (Classified Staff)
Dr. Pam Sharma (Faculty)
Linda Jo Shelek (Faculty)
Pat Stroud (Classified Staff)

Peggy Carmichael (Ex-officio)
Dr. Vicki Riley (Ex-officio)


Classified Staff Council   


Chair: Margaret DeCola

Purpose
The purpose of the Classified Staff Council shall be to serve as representatives for, facilitate communication, and promote the interests of classified staff members, encouraging support and cooperation among classified staff, administration, faculty, and students. 

Members for 2013 - 2015 -- (July 1, 2013 - June 30, 2015)

Margaret DeCola (Board of Governors Representative)
Jenna Derrico (Advisory Council of Classified Employees Representative)
Hilary Curto (Recorder)
Pat Stroud (Executive/Administrative/Managerial Sector)
Tami Becker (Professional Non-Faculty Sector)
Vacant (Professional Non-Faculty Sector)
Jenna Derrico (Technical & Paraprofessional Sector)
Bob Gibb (Technical & Paraprofessional Sector)
Kim Hart (Clerical/Secretarial Sector)
Vacant (Clerical/Secretarial Sector)
Dave Monteleone (Service/Maintenance Sector)
Vacant (Service/Maintenance Sector)


Additional Information
New officers are elected in April of each odd-numbered year.  The member representing classified employees on the Board of Governors shall serve for a term of two years and is eligible to succeed themselves for three additional terms not to exceed a total of eight consecutive years. 


Curriculum Committee 


Chair:  Kathy Herrington
           (The Chair is assigned by the Vice President of Academic Affairs.)


Purpose
To develop and/or review proposals submitted by faculty, staff, or administration and make recommendations to the Vice President for Academic Affairs for changes in course descriptions or outcomes, program descriptions or outcomes.  The committee also reviews proposals regarding the adoption of new programs for discontinuation of existing programs and guides the development of articulation agreements, assuring that those proposals and agreements meet standards set forth by the faculty, the institution, and the state of West Virginia.

Members for
2014 - 2015

Members for
2014 - 2015

Student

Nancy Albert
Dawn Cable
Jeremy Doolin
Misty Kahl
Mary Marlin
Mary Ann Merz

Lisa Soly
Jody Tyburski
Michelle Watson
Greg Winland

Sigourney Kokosinski
Diane Grimm


Distance Education Committee   

Chair:  To Be Elected by the Committee
Purpose
The purpose of the Distance Education Committee is to make recommendation to the Vice President of Academic Affairs on policy development, best practices in teaching and learning, and faculty and student development activities that contribute to the quality and growth of distance education.

Members

Jennifer Kriechbaum
Vic Magary
Kim Patterson
Don Poffenberger
John Reho
Pam Sharma
Korene Silvestri
Dave Stoffel
Pat Stroud

Carry DeAtley, Dean of Academic Affairs, Ex-officio


Enrollments Management Council                                    


Co-Chairs:  Vice President of Student Services - Janet Fike
                  Dean of Academic Affairs - Carry DeAtley

Purpose
The EM Council is responsible for assuring the integrated management and strong coordination of all Enrollments Management processes and for monitoring results by ensuring evaluation of activities and the use of enrollments data (see Guidelines).

Members
Appointed by the President upon recommendation of the Council Chairs, to include at least one faculty member and one classified staff member.  A student member will be appointed by the Tri-Campus Student Senate.

Members

Members

Students

Bob DeFrancis
Melanie Eberhart
Marian Grubor
Lisa Soly

Larry Tackett
Michele Watson

 
Martha Whalen


Faculty Assembly


Chair:  Kathy Herrington

Purpose
The Faculty Assembly is the traditional collegial body for faculty discussion and deliberation on the various issues affecting the College and for adopting recommendations on College policy, procedures and programs.

Officers for 2014 - 2015
Kathy Herrington (President)
Jeremy Doolin (Vice-President) (President-Elect)
Crystal Harbert (Secretary)
Mark Goldstein (Faculty Representative to the State Advisory Council of Faculty)

Additional Information
New officers are elected at the April Faculty Assembly meeting (each even numbered year).   A full-time faculty member serves as faculty representative on the Board of Governors.  A full-time faculty member shall serve for a term of two years.  Faculty members are eligible to succeed themselves for three additional terms, not to exceed a total of eight consecutive years.


Faculty Assembly Executive Committee is elected by the Faculty Assembly.


Members

Term to expire
March 31, 2015

Term to expire
March 31, 2015
Jeanne Ann VanFossan
Frank DeCaria
Jeremy Doolin
Misty Kahl
Bonnie Peterman
Charles Rogerson
Pam Sharma
Greg Winland

 
Michael Davis
Crystal Harbert
Kathy Herrington
Mary Marlin
David Stoffel
Charleen Stokes
Meredith Wycherly

Faculty Emeritus Status Ad Hoc Committee

Members
Rita Berry
Shea Bonacci
Robert Guy
Crystal Harbert
Dr. Greg Winland

Faculty Evaluation Committee (FERC)  

Chair:  Kathy Herrington

Members

Michael Davis
Debra Fitzgerald
Pam Sharma
Melissa Stephens

Faculty Merit Policy Review Committee                            

Co-Chairs:  Chris Kefauver

Members

Jeremy Doolin
Mike Koon
Jessica Marth
Melissa Stephens
Larry Tackett
Meredith Wycherley

Peggy Carmichael, Ex-officio
Dr. Vicki Riley, Ex-officio


Faculty Promotion Committee


Purpose
The Faculty Senate shall nominate a Faculty Promotion Committee at the beginning of each academic year, making every effort to ensure that each academic division and each campus are represented in the composition of the committee.  The committee shall include faculty ranks in the following distribution:  five professors, two associate professors, and two assistant professors.  Out of the nine members, five members (including three professors) will serve on the Faculty Promotion Committee the following spring.  Once candidates eligible for promotion have been identified, faculty who were nominated to this committee who have served as peer reviewers to the candidate for promotion will excuse themselves from the committee to avoid a potential conflict of interest.  Division chairs are also excluded from serving on the Faculty Promotion Committee, as are Program Directors who are responsible for evaluation of faculty members.  The Chief Human Resource Director will serve as a non-voting member.  The committee reports to the Vice President, Academic Affairs.

Members

Jeremy Doolin
Darcy Ferrell                                    Jill Keyser
Mark Goldstein                                 John Reho
Donna Hans                                     Charles Rogerson
Kathy Herrington                              Charleen Stokes
Chris Kefauver
     
Peggy Carmichael, Ex-officio       


Financial Aid Committee


Co-Chairs:  Janet Fike & Steve Lippiello

Purpose
This committee consists of three students (one from each campus), two faculty and one classified staff, the Dean for Enrollments Management, one College Counselor, and the Associate Director of Financial Aid.  The committee evaluates standards of progress, progress for financial aid students who petition their probation status and evaluates scholarship opportunities.

Members for 2014 - 2015
Tammy Aftanas (Faculty)
Frank DeCaria (Faculty)
Kim Hart (Classified Staff)
Kevin Serig (Classified Staff)
Jeanne Ann VanFossen (Faculty)
Student:  Ina Masteller (WHG)
Student:  Sigourney Kokosinski (WR)
Student:  Shawni Winland (NM)
Alternate:  Martha Whalen
Alternate:  Paul Griffenberg
Alternate:  Tiffany Palmer


General Education Committee  


Chair:  To Be Elected by the Committee

Members

Ben Fulton
Mark Glass
Jennifer Lantz
Pam Sharma
Jody Tyburski
Dr. Greg Winland



 


Institutional Technology Committee


Chair:  CFO/Vice President, Administrative Services -- Steve Lippiello

Purpose
The Institutional Technology Committee is specifically charged to:

(1)  review and develop recommendations regarding policies and procedures related to the College's technology development and use, and
(2)  communicate committee work to faculty, staff, and students and provide input from these constituencies to the committee.

Eight committee members are recommended by the Faculty Assembly, Classified Staff Council and the Student Senate.

Members for 2014 - 2015
Adam Anderson (Faculty)
Hilary Curto (Classified Staff)
Bob DeFrancis (Administrator)
Jeremy Doolin (Faculty)
David Hanes (Director, Information Technology)
Dave Stoffel (Faculty)
Larry Tackett (Dean, New Martinsville Campus)
Debbie Wayt (Classified Staff)
Pam Woods (Administrator)
Becky Yesenczki (Classified Staff)

Kim Patterson (Ex-officio)
Pat Stroud (Ex-officio)

Student:  Sigourney Kokosinski (WR)


Library/LRC Committee  


Chair:  Director of Libraries -- Pat Stroud

Purpose
Three faculty members are selected by the Faculty Assembly; one student is appointed.

The committee advises the Director of Libraries on policy and acquisitions, assists in promoting use of the LRC's and the services of the librarians among faculty, and serves as a liaison to bring comments about the functioning of the LRC's from faculty to the Director.

Members for 2014 - 2015
Debra Fitzgerald
Linda Fletcher 
Crystal Harbert
Sara Hupp
Arlene Kuca
John Reho

Dr. Vicki Riley, Ex-officio

Student:  Ina Masteller


Northern's President's Council

Meetings scheduled the second Wednesday of each month at 9 a.m. in the B&O Board Room unless notified otherwise.  


Purpose
Northern's President's Council consists of the Presidents Cabinet and supervisors.  Its purpose is to consult with the President on strategic planning and evaluation matters.

Members
Nancy Albert
Jim Baller
Peggy Carmichael
Margaret DeCola
Carry DeAtley
Bob DeFrancis
CJ Farnsworth
Janet Fike
David Hanes
Kathy Herrington
Lucy Kefauver
Mike Koon
Steve Lippiello
Shannon Payton
Dr. Vicki Riley
Pat Stroud
Larry Tackett
Gerald Wallace
Pam Woods


President's Cabinet    


(Meets the first Tuesday of each month at 9 a.m. in the B&O Board Room unless notified otherwise)  

Members
Peggy Carmichael (Chief Human Resource Officer)
Bob DeFrancis (Dean, Community Relations)
Janet Fike (Vice President of Student Services)
Mike Koon (Vice President of Workforce Development and Weirton Campus Dean)
Steve Lippiello (Vice President of Administrative Services/CFO)
Dr. Vicki Riley (Vice President, Academic Affairs)
Larry Tackett (Dean, New Martinsville Campus)


Professional Development Committee

This committee will be appointed following consultation with the Faculty Assembly and the Classified Staff Council.  The committee is responsible for developing a program statement, approval process, criteria and budget.


Chair:  Peggy Carmichael (July 1, 2015)

Members

Chair:                        Peggy Carmichael

Classified:                  Tina Edwards

Classified:                  Rebecca Yescenzki

Alternate Classified:    Ryan Brevard     

Faculty:                      Mark Goldstein

Faculty:                      Jill Keyser

Alternate Faculty:        Crystal Harbert

Non-Classified:           Dr. Vicki Riley

Non-Classified:           Steve Lippiello

Ex-offico:                   Mike Koon until December 31, 2014

Retention Committee

Chair:  CJ Farnsworth

Members
Tina Edwards
Tammy Becker
Ryan Brevard
Ida Williams
Larry Tackett
Joyce Britt
Dawn Cable
Debra Fitzgerald
Student Representative

Pam Woods, Ex-officio

 
Rules Committee   


Chair:  Peggy Carmichael

Purpose
The Rules Committee governs rulemaking by the Board of Governors and is applicable to rules for WVNCC.

Members
Frank DeCaria (Faculty)
Janet Fike (Administration)
Joan Harvath (Classified Staff)
Shannon Payton (Classified Staff)
Dr. Vicki Riley (Administration)
Charleen Stokes (Faculty)

Alternate:  Delilah Ryan (Faculty)

Safety and Security Committee

Executive Committee:
Janet Fike, Vice President of Student Services
Peggy Carmichael, Chief Human Resource Officer
Stephen Lippiello, Vice President of Administrative Services/CFO

Additional Committee Members:
Debbie Bennett
Michael Davis
RJ Faldowski
Darcy Ferrell
David Hanes
Chris Kefauver
Lucy Kefauver
Jack Montgomery
Shannon Payton
Kevin Serig
Pam Woods


Student Appeals Committee for Non-Academic Matters     


Chair:  To Be Elected by the Committee)

Purpose
The Student Appeals Committee for Non-Academic Matters consists of five members elected from the Faculty Assembly.  One faculty member and alternate are to have their main teaching responsibilities on the New Martinsville or Weirton campus.  Students are elected by the Student Senate and randomly selected at time of hearing.  At least one student member must be taking the majority of their classes on the New Martinsville or Weirton Campus.  This committee hears student appeals involving non-academic matters.  Recommendations are forwarded to the Dean of Enrollments Management.  The committee elects its chair.

Members
Claire Blatt (NM)
Frank DeCaria (WR) 
Donna Hans (WHG)
Ina Robinson (NM)  
Alternate:  Darcy Ferrell (NM)
Alternate:  Shea Bonacci (WR)
Alternate:  Michelle Watson (WHG)

 
Student:  Melissa Kohout (WHG)
Student:  Sarah Blankenship (WR)
Student: Tiffany Palmer (NM)
Ina Masteller    Martha Whalen
Diane Grimm    Sigourney Kokosinski   Paul Griffenberg
Shawni Winland

Textbook Affordability Committee

This Committee is under revision for the 2014 - 15 academic year.


Representatives for External Committees

Frank DeCaria & Delilah Ryan (FACDIS) (WV Consortium for Faculty and Course Development in International Studies)
Jenna Derrico (ACCE - State Advisory Council of Classified Employees)
Mark Goldstein (SACF - State Advisory Council of Faculty)
 

 

 

Awards and Accreditations