Sign Up For Email/Text Updates

First Name:
Last Name:
E-mail Address:
Sign up for the following:




Address:
City:
State:
ZIP:
Mobile Phone:

Faculty and Staff Councils and Committees

Preamble

Shared governance is a long-standing tradition at West Virginia Northern Community College and in higher education.  In addition, WV Code 18B-2A-4(j), Higher Learning Commission Criteria for Accreditation, and Board of Governors By-Laws all contain expectations for shared governance.  Shared governance at WVNCC is a process which actively involves constituent groups in discussion about policies, practices and actions that affect them and provides a mechanism for meaningful input and discussion.  The vehicle for shared governance at WVNCC is the committee and council structure including Faculty Assembly, Staff Council and the Student Senate.

Key elements of the shared governance structure at WVNCC include the following:

  • All parties have specific roles.
  • Shared governance involves active, two-way communication.
  • Committees provide a mechanism for input and dissemination of information.
  • Committees make recommendations to the President or senior-level administrator with responsibility for that area.
  • The President has authority for all decision/actions.
  • In some areas, a committee or constituent group may have primary responsibility such as faculty with curriculum and assessment but the President still authorizes final action.

Institutional committees and councils are established by the President in consultation with constituent groups.  In addition, the President, a cabinet administrator, a constituent group or a committee may establish an ad hoc committee which submits reports or recommendations to the individual or group that established it.  The description of the role and composition of institutional committees and councils follows. 

STANDING COMMITTEES

The College has convened standing (permanent) committees to specialize in the consideration of particular subject areas of strategic importance to the College.

Academic Appeals Committee

The Academic Appeals Committee convenes as needed to hear student appeals involving academic matters. The Faculty Assembly will select a minimum of six faculty for the committee representing all divisions and campuses. No division chair or program director may serve on the committee.  Upon the filing of an academic appeal, the Provost will constitute a committee to hear the appeal consisting of three (3) faculty from the faculty on the committee and two students recommended by the Campus Operations Manager on the campus where the appeal originated if from Weirton or New Martinsville Campuses or the Vice President of Student Services if from the Wheeling Campus. In a grade appeal, one faculty member must be from the discipline of the course in question or a related discipline. In a program dismissal appeal, one faculty member must be from the academic department housing the program.  The committee will elect its chair.

Members for 2020-2021:
Faculty:
Sara Davis
John Reho
Arlene Kuca
Chana Baker
Scott Owen
Missy Stephens
David Hays

Students:
Chris Gregg (WHG)
TBD (WR)
TBD (NM) 

Academic Judicial Board

The Academic Judicial Board is convened as needed to hear disciplinary matters involving students. It consists of three faculty, one from each campus, and one alternate from each campus, appointed by the Faculty Assembly; administrative staff member appointed by the President who will serve as Chair; and three students, one from each campus and one alternate from each campus appointed by the Student Senate.

Chair: (administrative staff member appointed by the President)

Members for 2020-2021:
Jennifer Lantz (Faculty - NM)
Frank DeCaria (Faculty - WR)
Gene Evans (Faculty - WHG)
John Reho (Alternate - WR)
John Lantz (Alternate - NM)
Heidi Ryan (Alternate - WH)            
TBD (Student - WR)
TBD (Student - NM)
Chris Gregg (Student - WHG)

Assessment Committee

The Assessment Committee is charged with monitoring and guiding the implementation of the College's Assessment Plan, (i.e. developing, maintaining, evaluating and modifying as needed, all assessment goals and activities).  The committee will meet with and suggest criteria and guidelines for other assessment groups, as identified in the Assessment Plan.  The Faculty Assembly will select a minimum of six faculty to serve two year terms with staggered terms.  The committee will select two staff members who are versed in assessment to serve on the committee.  The Provost will appoint a faculty member as the committee chair.

Chair: Darcey Ferrell

Members for 2020-2021:
Darcy Ferrell (NM)
Jennifer Lantz (NM)
John Lantz (NM)
Dana Indermuhle (NM)
Dave Stoffel (WH)
Rustem Mulyuk (WH)
Pat Roper(WH)
Debbie Cresap
CJ Farnsworth
Sara Wood
Daniel Gomez (WR)
MaryJean McIntosh (WR)
Dave Lawson (WR)
Dr. Jill Loveless, Ex-officio
Dr. Pam Sharma, Ex-officio
Student:  Cole Hall

Budget Committee

The Budget Committee consists of faculty and staff representatives who meet with the CFO/Vice President of Administrative Services during the budget development process to assess financial needs and report to the President through the CFO/Vice President of Administrative Services their views on how the budget should be formulated.  The Faculty Assembly selects five faculty and an alternate.  The President selects one administrator and four staff to serve on the committee.  The Provost, Vice President for Student Services, and Vice President of Institutional Effectiveness serve as ex-officio members.

Chair: CFO/Vice President Administrative Services – Jeff Sayre

Members for 2020-2021:
Jennifer Sparchane (Faculty)
Bonnie Peterman (Faculty)
Chris Kefauver (Faculty)
Abel Frohnapfel (Faculty)
Dana Indermuhle (Faculty)
Dave Lawson (Faculty)
April Schrump (Staff)
Dennis “Matt” Thorn (Staff)
Alicia Frey (Staff)
Shelly DeLuca (Staff)
Dr. Phil Klein (Administrator)
Dr. Jill Loveless (Ex-officio)
Janet Fike (Ex-officio)
Dr. Pam Sharma (Ex-officio)

Continuous Improvement Council (CIC)

The Continuous Improvement Council (CIC) is a college wide coordinating and recommending body with a strategic and student focus. CIC is charged with facilitating more effective planning and ensuring that the college meets its strategic mission and achieves both long-term strategic and annual operational goals (i.e., institutional effectiveness). The Council’s primary function is optimizing the college’s annual planning-assessment continuum which is composed of the four cyclical activities of: 1) planning, 2) budget, 3) implementation, and 4) assessment. The Council exists to improve internal business processes, resolve difficult conversations, create a culture of continuous improvement, and help the college take bold steps.

Co-Chairs: Dr. Dan Mosser and Dr. Pam Sharma 

Members for 2020 – 2021:
Tami Alfred
Melanie Baker
Debbie Bennett
Regan Blaha
Robert Brak
Darryl Clausell
Debbie Cresap
Chris Corbin
Shelly DeLuca
CJ Farnsworth
Darcey Ferrell
Janet Fike
Alicia Frey
Crystal Harbert
Kathy Herrington
Stephanie Kappel
Chris Kefauver
Dr. Phil Klein
Julie Kloss
John Lantz
Dr. Jill Loveless
Rita Lyons
Tricia Marker
Ardell Mayhugh
Karri Mulhern
Kim Patterson
Jeff Sayre
Rana Spurlock
Lisa Soly
Ida Williams
Sara Wood
Rebecca Yesenczki

Curriculum Committee

The Curriculum Committee develops and/or reviews proposals submitted by faculty, staff, or administration and makes recommendations to the Provost for changes in course descriptions or outcomes, or program descriptions or outcomes. The committee also reviews proposals and makes recommendations regarding the adoption of new programs, discontinuation of existing programs, and development of articulation agreements, assuring that those proposals and agreements meet standards set forth by the faculty, the institution, and the state of West Virginia.  The Faculty Assembly selects a minimum of eight faculty with representation from all divisions.  One student is selected by Student Government.  Staff serving on the Committee include the following:  Provost; Campus Counselor; Dean of Academic Affairs; Associate Registrar; Vice President of Student Services; and the Vice President of Institutional Effectiveness.  The committee chair is appointed by the Provost.

Chair: Kathy Herrington  

Members for 2020 – 2021:
Misty Kahl
Daniel Gomez
Chana Baker
Scott Owen
John Lantz
Janet Fike
Dr. Pam Sharma
Tracy Jenkins
Lisa Soly
Joyce Britt
Brandy Killeen
Dr. Greg Winland
Debbie Cresap
Dr. Jill Loveless
Rebecca Yesenczki
Student –TBD

Distance Education Committee

The Distance Education Committee makes recommendations to the Provost on policy development, best practices in teaching and learning, and faculty and student development activities that contribute to the quality and growth of distance education.  Membership includes a minimum of eight faculty selected by the Faculty Assembly.  The Vice President of Institutional Effectiveness serves as an ex-officio member.  The Provost may appoint students or staff as appropriate.

Chair: Jeremy Doolin

Members for 2020-2021:
Kim Patterson
Jennifer Kriechbaum
Heather Kalb
Heidi Ryan
Jeremy Doolin
Dave Stoffel
Rustem Mulyuk
John Lantz
Chana Baker
Shelley DeLuca
Chris Corbin
Dr. Pam Sharma, Ex-Officio 

Enrollment Management Committee

The Enrollment Management Committee is responsible for assuring the integrated management and coordination of all enrollment management processes and for monitoring results by ensuring evaluation of activities.  Further, the committee will use enrollment data to set enrollment targets.  The committee is co-chaired by the Vice President of Student Services and the Provost.  Three faculty are selected by the Faculty Assembly to serve on the committee and a student is selected by the Tri-Campus Student Senate.  Other members are appointed by the President upon recommendation of the co-chairs.

Co-Chairs: Tami Becker & Debbie Cresap

Members for 2020-2021:
Melanie Baker
David Barnhardt
Ina Robinson
Lisa Soly
Michelle Watson
Anita Dahlem
Mary Jean McIntosh
Regan Blaha
Jenna Derrico
CJ Farnsworth
Students TBD
Dr. Jill Loveless, Ex-Officio
Janet Fike, Ex-Office
Dr. Pam Sharma, Ex-officio

Institutional Technology Committee

The Institutional Technology Committee is specifically charged to: 1) review and develop recommendations regarding policies and procedures related to the College's technology development and use, and 2) communicate committee work to faculty, staff, and students and provide input from these constituencies to the committee.

The committee is comprised of five faculty selected by the Faculty Assembly, three staff selected by the Staff Council and one student selected by the Student Senate.  One member of the Institutional Technology Committee should also serve on the Distance Education Committee. Ex-officio members include the Instructional Designer, the Director of Library Services and the CFO/Vice President of Administrative Services. 

Members for 2020 – 2021:
Dave Hays (Faculty)
Hilary Curto (Staff)
David Barnhardt (Administrator)
RJ Canter (Faculty)
Jennifer Kriechbaum (Faculty)
Sarah Davis (Faculty)
Shelley DeLuca (Staff)
Becky Yesenczki (Staff)
Kim Patterson (Ex-officio)
LRC Director (Ex-officio)
Dr. Jill Loveless (Ex-officio)
TBD (Student)

Library/LRC Committee

The committee advises the Director of Libraries on policy and acquisitions, assists in promoting use of the LRC's and the services of the librarians among faculty, and serves as a liaison to bring comments about the functioning of the LRC's from faculty to the Director.

The committee is comprised of five faculty selected by the Faculty Assembly and one student selected by the Student Senate. 

Chair: Director of the Libraries – TBD

Members for 2020 – 2021:
Sara Walter
Tami Pitcher
Crystal Harbert
Delilah Ryan
John Reho
Dr. Hollie Buchanon (alternate)
Dr. Jill Loveless, Ex-officio
Student:  TBD 

Mental Health and Wellness Committee

WVNCC recognizes that non-academic challenges are often a bigger barrier to student success than academic performance.  The Mental Health and Wellness Committee is charged with investigating mental health issues that may affect student success and making recommendations on how the institution may help students with these challenges.  Additionally, the committee may propose wellness programming to benefit students and personnel. 

Co-Chairs: Kristi Aulick and RJ Canter

Members for 2020-2021:
Gene Evans
Heather Kalb
John Labriola
Dora Wallace (WT student)
Ina Robinson
Lisa Soly
Sara Wood
RJ Faldowski
Dr. Pam Sharma (Ex-officio)

Professional Development Committee

The Professional Development Committee is responsible for developing a program statement, approval processes, criteria and budget.  The Committee approves requests for funding of professional development requests from the professional development budget.  The committee consists of three faculty and one alternate selected by the Faculty Assembly, two staff and one alternate selected by the Staff Council, and two administrators selected by the President.  The committee is chaired by the Director of Human Resources Development.

Chair: Robert Brak

Members for 2020-2021:
Tina Edwards (Staff)
Rebecca Yescenzki (Staff)
Jenna Derrico (Staff Alternate)
Curt Hippensteel (Faculty)
Jill Keyser (Faculty)
Dr. Hollie Buchanon (Faculty Alternate)
Dr. Jill Loveless (Administrator)
Janet Fike (Administrator)

Retention Committee

The Retention Committee meets on a regular basis to review retention data, develop retention strategies consistent with the strategic plan, plan and implement activities to enhance retention, and evaluate retention activities.  The committee consists of a minimum of three faculty selected by the Faculty Assembly, the Academic Advisor in the Academic Support Center, the Instructional Designer, the Director of Student Services, a student services staff member, the Institutional Advancement Coordinator, the Vice President of Institutional Effectiveness, the Vice President of Student Services, the Provost, and the Director of Student Support Services who serves as the chairperson.

Chair: CJ Farnsworth

Members for 2020-2021:
Said Leghlid
Curt Hippensteel
Mary Jean McIntosh
Kim Patterson
Pat Roper
Tami Becker
Kristi Aulick
Dr. Pam Sharma
Tina Edwards
Rana Spurlock
Dr. Jill Loveless
Sara Wood
Shelley DeLuca
Rita Lyons

Rules Committee

The Rules Committee develops rules and oversees the rulemaking process for the Board of Governors consistent with College policy and CTCS rules.  The committee consists of two faculty and one alternate selected by the Faculty Assembly, two staff and one alternate selected by the Staff Council, and two Cabinet members selected by the President.  The Executive Assistant to the President and the Director of Human Resources Development serves as the committee chairpersons.

Co-Chairs: Stephanie Kappel and Robert Brak

Members for 2020-2021:
Delilah Ryan (Faculty)
David Hays (Faculty)
Anita Dahlem (Faculty Alternate)
Shelly Reager (Staff)
Sara Wood (Staff)
Melanie Baker (Staff Alternate)
Dr. Jill Loveless (Administration)
Janet Fike (Administration)

Safety and Security Committee

The Safety and Security Committee is responsible for ensuring compliance with Federal and State requirements for safety and security, reviewing College safety and security processes, and making recommendations about College facilities and property as they relate to safety and security.  In addition, the committee develops and conducts training activities for college personnel and students.  The CFO/Vice President of Administrative Services, Vice President of Student Services, and the Director of Human Resources Development serve as the executive committee for the committee.  Members of the committee are appointed by the President based upon expertise they can contribute to the committee.  Additionally, one at-large member is selected by the Faculty Assembly and one at-large member is selected by the Staff Council.

Executive Committee:
Jeff Sayre, CFO/VP of Administrative Services
Janet Fike, VP of Student Services
Robert Brak, Director of Human Resources Development

Committee Members for 2020-2021:
Debbie Bennett
RJ Faldowski
Brandy Killeen
Bonnie Peterman
Chris Kefauver
Dr. Jill Loveless
Tricia Marker
Jack Montgomery
Abel Fronhapfel
Robert Combs
Sara Wood
Kristi Aulick
Chris Corbin
Melanie Baker
Tracy Jenkins
Dr. Phil Klein

Scholarship Committee 

The Scholarship Committee evaluates scholarship applications and selects or makes recommendations to the Financial Aid office on initial recipient.  The committee consists of three faculty selected by the Faculty Assembly with one per campus, three staff selected by the Staff Council with one per campus, three students selected by the Student Senate with one per campus, and one college counselor.  The Financial Aid Counselor serves as ex-officio staff for the committee and the Director of Financial Aid serves as the chairperson.

Chair: Alicia Frey

Members for 2020 – 2021:
Sara Walter (Faculty)
Delilah Ryan(Faculty)
Crystal Harbert (Faculty)
Paige Holt (Faculty)
Tami Becker (Staff)
Ina Robinson (Staff)
Ida Williams (Staff)
Kelly Dlesk, Ex-officio
Student:
Dora Wallace (WT)

Student Appeals Committee (for Non-Academic Matters)

The Student Appeals Committee is convened to hear student appeals involving non-academic matters. Recommendations are forwarded to the Vice President of Student Services. The Student Appeals Committee consists of three faculty, three alternates selected by the Faculty Assembly, and one Campus Counselor. One faculty member and alternate are to have their main teaching responsibilities on the New Martinsville or Weirton campus.  Students are elected by the Student Senate and randomly selected at time of hearing.  At least one student member must be taking the majority of their classes on the New Martinsville or Weirton Campus.  The committee elects its chair.

Members
Darcey Ferrell (NM)
Frank DeCaria (WR)
Chana Baker (WHG)
Ina Robinson (NM)
Alternate:  Dr. Greg Winland (WR)
Alternate:  Michele Watson (WHG)
Alternate:  Jennifer Lantz (NM)
Student Weirton Campus:  TBD
Student Wheeling Campus: TBD
Student New Martinsville Campus: TBD

Textbook Affordability Committee

The Textbook Affordability Committee meets periodically, but no less than annually, to advise the Faculty Assembly, Student Government, administration, and the institutional Board of Governors on affordability issues and initiatives, textbook selection guidelines and strategies, and educational opportunities. Committee membership consists of the Provost (Chair), five faculty, the student Board of Governors representative, the campus operations managers or designee, one staff member, the bookstore manager or designee, and the Financial Aid Director or designee and the Vice President of Administrative Services/CFO who both shall serve as ex-officio members. 

The Committee will report annually to the Board of Governors.

Chair:  Dr. Jill Loveless, Provost

Members for 2020 – 2021:
Faculty: 
Said Leghlid
Daniel Gomez
Dr. Charlie Rogerson
Gene Evans
Dr. Hollie Buchanon
Matt Van Fossen (Student BOG Rep)
Becky Yesenczki (Staff)
Bookstore manager (or Designee)
Jeff Sayre, Ex-officio
Alicia Frey, Ex-officio

AD HOC COMMITTEES

The College may convene ad hoc (temporary) committees or a task forces to investigate particular issues or to plan events of the College. These special purpose committees dissolve when their task is completed.

Early Entrance Committee

Debbie Cresap, Chair
Tami Alfred
Regan Blaha
Lisa Soly
Ina Robinson
Melanie Baker

50th Anniversary Committee

Rana Spurlock and David Barnhardt, Co-chairs
Tami Alfred
Debbie Bennett
Jenna Derrico
Tina Edwards
Janet Fike
Crystal Harbert
Judi Hendrickson
Stephanie Kappel
Brandy Killeen
Mike Koon
Tricia Marker
Dr. Dan Mosser
Karri Mulhern
Tillie Ossman
Thomas Queen
Delilah Ryan
Heidi Ryan
Sara Wood
Becky Yesenczki

CONSTITUENCY GROUPS AND SUB-COMMITTEES

Faculty Assembly

The Faculty Assembly is the traditional collegial body for faculty discussion and deliberation on the various issues affecting the College and for adopting recommendations on College policy, procedures and programs.

Officers for 2020 – 2021:
John Lantz (President)
Darcy Ferrell (Vice-President) (President-Elect)
Jennifer Kriechbaum (Secretary)
Kathy Herrington (Faculty Representative to the State Advisory Council of Faculty)
Chris Kefauver (Faculty Representative to the Board of Governors)

Additional Information
New officers are elected at the April Faculty Assembly meeting (each even numbered year).   A full-time faculty member serves as faculty representative on the Board of Governors.  A full-time faculty member shall serve for a term of two years.  Faculty members are eligible to succeed themselves for three additional terms, not to exceed a total of eight consecutive years.

Faculty Assembly Executive Committee is elected by the Faculty Assembly

Purpose:  To stay abreast of, promote and enhance awareness of faculty issues with administration and faculty assembly, and provide a liaison between the President and VPAA’s offices and the faculty.

Members

Members of Faculty Executive Committee are elected By Faculty Assembly and serve for two year terms, with half of the membership rotating off every other year.  Members of executive committee are eligible to succeed themselves for only one additional term in succession (4 years total) without at least one elapsed year between, and will comprise no more than ¼ of the total faculty. 

Term to expire April 1, 2021:

Dave Stoffel
Daniel Gomez
Misty Kahl
Melissa Stephens
Jennifer Lantz
Darcey Ferrell
Kathy Herrington
Jeremy Doolin

Term to expire April 1, 2022:
RJ Canter
Jennifer Kriechbaum
John Lantz
Said Leghlid
Heidi Ryan

Faculty Emeritus Ad Hoc Committee

The purpose of the committee is to review nominations from members of Faculty Assembly of retiring faculty to make recommendations about granting those faculty Emeritus Status.  The Faculty Assembly selects five members with at least one from each division.  The committee only meets if there are nominations for emeritus status.

Members for 2020-2021:
Crystal Harbert
Scott Owen
Dr. Greg Winland
Dr. Hollie Buchanon
Paige Holt

Faculty Evaluation Committee (FERC)

The committee develops, reviews, and makes recommendations to the faculty and administration regarding faculty evaluation policies and procedures. The Faculty Assembly selects members for the committee with a minimum of five recommended.

Chair: Kathy Herrington

Members for 2020-2021:
Curt Hippensteel
Melissa Stephens
Dave Stoffel
Jennifer Lantz
Jeremy Doolin
Crystal Harbert
Joyce Britt

Faculty Promotion Committee

The Committee reviews applications for promotion and makes recommendations to the Provost. The Faculty Assembly selects individuals to serve on the Faculty Promotion Committee at the beginning of each academic year, making every effort to ensure that each academic division and each campus are represented in the composition of the committee.  The committee shall include faculty ranks in the following distribution:  five professors, two associate professors, and two assistant professors.  Out of the nine members, five members (including three professors) will serve on the Faculty Promotion Committee the following spring.  Once candidates eligible for promotion have been identified, faculty who were nominated to this committee who have served as peer reviewers to the candidate for promotion will excuse themselves from the committee to avoid a potential conflict of interest.  Division chairs are also excluded from serving on the Faculty Promotion Committee, as are Program Directors who are responsible for evaluation of faculty members.  The Director of will serve as a non-voting member.  The committee reports to the Provost.

Members for 2020-2021:
Bonnie Peterman                                      
Dr. Hollie Buchanon                            
Arlene Kuca                                   
Dr. Greg Winland                                  
Chris Kefauver                                 
Kathy Herrington                             
Tammy Pitcher
John Reho
Dave Stoffel
Dr. Charles Rogerson     
Robert Brak, Ex-officio       

Faculty Salary Committee

The committee reviews information about the College budget, actual and projected state appropriations, peer institution salary information, and other relevant data and makes recommendations to the President regarding the salary model for faculty and distribution of salary increases.  The committee consists of four-six faculty selected by the Faculty Assembly, the CFO/Vice President of Administrative Services who serves as the convenor, the Provost, and the Director of Human Resources Development. 

Members for 2020-2021:
Dr. Hollie Buchanon
Chris Kefauver
Said Leghlid
Dave Stoffel
John Lantz

Faculty Welfare/Advocacy Committee

The committee is a committee of the Faculty Assembly whose purpose is to make faculty aware of issues affecting faculty, including policies and procedures, to make faculty aware of grievance procedures and methods for addressing concerns in a collegial and professional manner and to advise faculty about the application policies, procedures, & rules related to fair & equal treatment of faculty.  The committee consists of six faculty selected by the Faculty Assembly.

Members for 2020-2021:
Darcey Ferrell
Bonnie Peterman
Abel Fronhapfel
Gene Evans
Scott Owen
Kathy Herrington (Chair)

Danford Award Committee

The Danford Award Committee meets to review nominations for the Danford Award and to select a recipient.  Faculty Assembly selects one member from each division to serve on the committee.  The committee reports to the Provost.

Members for 2020-2021:
Dave Stoffel
Dr. Charles Rogerson
Melissa Stephens
Brandy Killeen

Staff Council

Purpose
The purpose of the Staff Council shall be to serve as representatives for, facilitate communication, and promote the interests of staff members, encouraging support and cooperation among staff, administration, faculty, and students. 
Members for 2019 - 2021 -- (July 1, 2019 - June 30, 2021)

Darryl Clausell (Staff Council Chair)
Shelly Reager (Board of Governors Representative)
Jenna Derrico (Advisory Council of Classified Employees Representative)
Bob Gibb (Administrative Support and Paraprofessional)
Scott Montgomery (Administrative Support and Paraprofessional)
Dennis (Matt) Thorn (Administrative Support and Paraprofessional)
Jenna Derrico (Professional Non-Faculty)
Vacant (Professional Non-Faculty)
Hilary Curto (Professional Non-Faculty)
Vacant (Official and Administrators)
Karri Mulhern (Official and Administrators)
Vacant (Service& Maintenance)
Daniel McClure (Service & Maintenance)
 
Additional Information
New officers are elected in April of each odd-numbered year.  The member representing staff employees on the Board of Governors shall serve for a term of two years and is eligible to succeed themselves for three additional terms not to exceed a total of eight consecutive years. 

SGA Senator and Executive Board:
President – Christopher (Chris) Gregg
Vice President – Vacant
Financial Secretary – Cole Hall
Recording Secretary – Megan Reed
Weirton Senators – Nicholas Rawson, Misty Kline and Dora Wallace
Wheeling Senators – Chris Gregg, Cole Hall, and Megan Reed
New Martinsville Senators – Vacant 

ADMINISTRATIVE BODIES

President's Cabinet

The President's Cabinet is appointed by the President and consists primarily of direct reports to the President. Its purpose is to consult with the President and to review and make decisions on significant topics that have impact beyond one functional area, including policy or procedural matters, so that all business units are aware of college-wide or department-based issues.

Dr. Dan Mosser
David Barnhrdt
Janet Fike
Stephanie Kappel
Dr. Jill Loveless
Jeff Sayre
Robert Brak
Rana Spurlock
Dr. Phil Klein
Dr. Pam Sharma

President’s Council

The President's Council is appointed by the President and consists of the Presidents’ Cabinet, supervisors, Faculty Assembly President, and Staff Council President. Its purpose is to consult with the President and serve as a liaison with the college community regarding policies, planning, and actions of interest to the College.

Members for 2020-2021:
David Barnhardt
Tami Becker
Debbie Bennett
Robert Brak
Darryl Clausell
Chris Corbin
Debbie Cresap
CJ Farnsworth
Janet Fike
Alicia Frey
Stephanie Kappel
Dr. Phil Klein
John Lantz
Dr. Jill Loveless
Trish Marker
Karri Mulhern
Jeff Sayre
Pam Sharma
Lisa Soly
Rana Spurlock
Gerald Wallace
Sara Wood

ADVISORY COMMITTEEES

Advisory committees are composed of business, industry, labor, and community representatives who provide up-to-date community-based information to the College. These committees can be broadly focused on the college, a particular campus, or a particular industry.

The College also has many advisory committees that are program specific, especially in career-technical education (CTE) programs, that meet regularly to provide input regarding the skills and competencies students need in a particular curriculum. Committee members are chosen for their ability to advise on the content of a particular curriculum and future directions of the workforce including, for example, advice on new technology, emerging skill needs, and other program developments.

There are several active advisory committees at WVNCC including:

Advanced Manufacturing
Welding
Nursing and Allied Health
Business
Criminal Justice
Child Development

WVNCC REPRESENTATIVES ON EXTERNAL COMMITTEES

WV Consortium for Faculty and Course Development in International Studies (FACDIS)

Frank DeCaria & Delilah Ryan

State Advisory Council of Classified Employees (ACCE)

Jenna Derrico

State Advisory Council of Faculty (SACF)

Kathy Herrington

State Advisory Council of Student Representatives

Natalie Armstrong