Sign Up For Email/Text Updates

First Name:
Last Name:
E-mail Address:
Sign up for the following:




Address:
City:
State:
ZIP:
Mobile Phone:

Program Advisory Committees

West Virginia Northern Community College operates an Advisory Committee system to help improve and enhance the quality of the College's programs and services for students and the employers of the Northern Panhandle.

Advisory committees function to advise and assist in assessing occupational manpower needs; understanding trends that could influence program development; reviewing curricula to ensure their relevancy; placing interns, cooperative education students and graduates; etc.

Business Advisory Committee
Barry Allen, VP Sales & Marketing, Ziegenfielders Ice Cream Co; Tim Bidwell, Senior Audit Manager, CPA; Partner, Hazlett, Burt & Watson; Julie Cunningham, Human Resource Manager, Orrick, Herrington & Sutcliffe; Glenn Elliott, Mayor City of Wheeling; David Glatz, CPA; Marian Grubor, Retired Division Chair/Program Chair; Dr. Jill Loveless, V.P. Academic Affairs WVNCC; Frank O'Brien, Director Whg. Ohio County Convention & Visitors Bureau; Matt Porter, Human Resources & Production Manager, Ziegenfielders Ice Cream Co; Pat Roper, Program Director of Business WVNCC; Erikka Storch, President, Wheeling Area Chamber of Commerce.

Computer Information Technology Advisory Committee
Bob Roset, Health Plan; Katie Ammirante, Williams Lea; Dr. Adam Beatty, CIT Program Director, WVNCC; Brenda Bellville, Williams Lea; Cathy Brooks, Williams Lea; Chris Corbin, Manager of Technology, WVNCC; Jeremy Doolin, Instructor WVNCC; Tom Dzmura, Northwood Health Systems; Elizabeth Gates, HGO Technology, Inc.; Andy Gaudino, John Marshall High School; Jason Gorby, 3 States.Net, LLC; David Hanes, Wheeling Central Catholic High School; Robert Kotson, Wheeling University; Dr. Jill Loveless, VP of Academic Affairs WVNCC; Ben McPherson, Wetzel County Schools; David Rapp, Wheeling Hospital Inc.; Heidi Ryan, Instructor, WVNCC; Adolph Santorine; Dion Scripture, Williams Lea; Will Turani, Orrick; Eric Warren, Wheeling Hospital Inc.

Criminal Justice Advisory Committee
Sergeant Clint Lantz, West Virginia State Police; Robert McCoid, Attorney At Law, Adjunct Faculty; John Lantz, WVNCC Criminal Justice Program Director; Chief Shawn Schwertfeger, Chief of Police, Wheeling Police Department; Kathy Herrington, WVNCC Human Services Program Director; Sergeant Roger Spragg, Wetzel County Sheriff's Office; Chief Deputy John Schultz, Chief of Police, Ohio County Sheriff's Office; Officer RJ Faldowski, Wheeling Police Department, WVNCC Campus Security; Dr. Jill Loveless, Provost WVNCC; Sheriff Tom Howard, Ohio County Sheriff's Office; Dr. Daniel Mosser, President WVNCC; Crystal Harbert, WVNCC Division Chair Liberal Arts, Communication, and Social Sciences; Ricky Grishkevich, WVNCC Campus Security Weirton; Chief Tom Mitchell, Chief of Police, Moundsville West Virginia Police; Chief Charlie Kush, Chief of Police, Weirton West Virginia Police; Sheriff Bill Helms, Sheriff Marshall County; Phil Klein, WVNCC Vice President of Economic Workforce & Development; William Galloway, Attorney At Law, Adjunct Faculty; John Moses, Administrator Youth Services Systems.

Culinary Arts Advisory Committee
Rocco Basil, Executive Certified Chef, Diocese of Wheeling Charleston; Ryan Butler, Public Market; Justin Droginske, Wheeling Country Club; Bob Gracey, Graduate WVNCC Culinary Arts; Jill Hillberry, ProStart Instructor; Curt Hippensteel, WVNCC Division Chair; Lock Johnson, Ohio County Health Department; Chris Kefauver, Professor Culinary Arts WVNCC; Dr. Jill Loveless, Provost WVNCC; Sarah Lydick, Sarah's on Main; Leslie Miller-Lanos, Sysco; Beth Myers, Graduate WVNCC Culinary Arts; Sean Pabin, Supervisor, Belmont County Jail; Josey Stern, Graduate WVNCC Culinary Arts; Mike Swan, National Equipment; Matt Welsch, Vagabond Kitchen; Glenn Zalenski, Zalenski Family Eatery & Pub / Prostart instructor JVS; Doug Orr, Sodexo/West Liberty General Manager; Rob Osborn, Mountaineer Casino Racetrack & Resort; Jason Meneely, Wheeling Hospital; Beau Dittmar, Parkhurst Dining/Bethany College.

Early Childhood Care & Education Advisory Committee
Amy Baker, Wheeling Park High School; Jackie Bell, Northern Panhandle Head Start; Rhonda Combs, Brooke County Board of Education; Michelle Forsythe, Holy Family Child Care; Kathy Herrington, WVNCC; CheChe Price, Northern Panhandle Head Start; Jamie Remp, King Daughter's Child Care; Jasmine Reynolds, King Daughter's Child Care; Stephanie Barnett, WVNCC; Dr. Joseph Nocera, WVNCC.

Health Information Technology Advisory Committee
Cerra Atkins, Trinity Health System; Beth Cage, Ohio Valley Regional Hospital/East Ohio Regional Hospital; Ruth Engler, Lexicode; Bonnie Hair, BHJ Consulting L.L.C.; Sheri Harvey, Belmont Community Hospital; Michelle Hennen, Allegheny Health System; Lolita Loy, K.M. Silvestri Enterprises, L.L.C; Mike Marmie, Pagosa Springs Medical Center; Sheila McKim, Nthrive; Lori Richards, East Liverpool City Hospital; Sarah Stafford, East Liverpool City Hospital; Faculty-Vacant, WVNCC.

Human Services Advisory Committee
Dr. Warren Galbreath, Ohio University Eastern; Mark Games, Northwood Health Systems; Dr. Sylvia Hawranick, West Liberty University; Rhonda Hayes, WVU; Kathy Herrington, WVNCC; Charles Knight, Youth Services Systems, Inc.; Terry McCormick, St. John's Home for Children; Amy Morris, WVNCC; Terry Stemple, Healthways, Inc.; Joyce Britt, WVNCC; Darcey Ferrell, WVNCC; RJ Canter, WVNCC.

Medical Assisting Advisory Committee
Dr. William Mercer, MD, Wheeling Clinic; Sheila Schultz, Wheeling Hospital; Deborah Cresap, WVNCC; Lori Burdette, Wheeling Hospital; Kimberly McConnaughy, RESA VI; Jessica Kimberly, Billing & Coding; Jessie Ludolph, Graduate; Megan Case, Current Student Representative; Jim Blazier; Michele Watson, WVNCC; Dr. Jill Loveless, WVNCC.

Nursing Advisory Committee
Rick Allemam, Nursing Program Alumni Representative; Becky Beckett, Ohio County Health Department; Dr. Jill Loveless, WVNCC; Dr. Regina Jeannette, WVNCC; Chris Kerwood, East Ohio Regional Hospital; Dr. Rose Kutlenios, West Liberty University; Kathy Stahl, Wheeling Hospital; Barbara Sisarcick, Peterson Rehabilitation Center; Vacant, WVNCC; Denise Westwood, Weirton Medical Center; Scott Malson, Ohio Valley Medical Center.

Radiography Advisory Committee
Misty Kahl, WVNCC; Missy Stephens, WVNCC; Tami Alfred, WVNCC; Ashley Glover, MHS/Sistersville General Hospital; Metta Hoff, Wheeling Clinic; Billi Riggs, Wellsburg Clinic; Molly Dutton, WVNCC Adjunct Clinical Preceptor (WVU Medicine-Wheeling Hospital); Miranda Schrack, WVNCC Adjunct Clinical Preceptor (WVU Medicine - Wheeling Hospital); Gwen Kinnan, Belmont Community Hospital and St. Clairsville Health Center; Tiffany Hart-Gatten, WVU Medicine-Barnesville Hospital; Shelley Snyder, WVU Medicine-Reynolds Memorial Hospital; Patty Tighe, Med Express Wheeling; Jennifer Bond, WVU Medicine-Wheeling Hospital; Denise Kirkpatrick, WVU Medicine-Wheeling Hospital; Dianna Olejasz Howell, WVU Medicine-Reynolds Memorial Hospital; Karen Mihalic, WVU Medicine-Barnesville Hospital; Lisa Soly, WVNCC; Tonya Trigg, WVNCC Adjunct Clinical Preceptor (WVU Medicine-Wheeling Hospital); Dr. Jill Loveless, WVNCC; Bonnie Peterman, WVNCC; Dr. Angela Hawk, WVNCC; Kerri Smith, Reynolds Rapid Care-Mt. Olivet; Morgan Bates, Reynolds Rapid Care-Moundsville; Ashton Brown, Reynolds Rapid Care-Benwood; WVNCC Radiography Program Class President; WVNCC Radiography Program Class Student Government Association (SGA) Representative.

Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration
Adam Mitchel, Operations Manager-HE Neumann; Mike Kucera, Owner-Kucera Plumbing and Heating; Debbie Kucera, Owner-Kucera Plumbing and Heating; John Labriola, WVNCC; Steve Frame,Owner-Frame Heating and AC; Michael Swann, National Equipment Co.; Don Moore, National Equipment Co.

Surgical Technology
Allana Myers, Student; Erica Klarr, EORH; Stacey Fisher, First Choice America Credit Union; Bonnie Peterman, WVNCC; Shannon Smith, Wetzel County Hospital; Sherri Allig, Wheeling Hospital; Tami Pitcher, WVNCC; James Shope, EORH; Robert Wetzel, EORH; Tracy Biega, Wheeling Hospital; Dr. Jill Loveless, WVNCC.

Welding
Brandy Killeen, WVNCC; Tim Miller, Sky Oxygen; Eric O’Donnell, Local #83; James Mull, Mull Machine; Evan McCorkal, Lincoln Electric; Chris Neupaver, Tristate Machine; Steve Terry, Local 549; Tom Welch, Bidell Gas Compression; David Raveaux, WITTS; Scott Mazzulli, Local 33.